Some Speculation on the Spreading Rate of the Ayu Trough : 에이유 트러프의 확장 속도에 관한 면밀한 고찰

Abstract

The Ayu Trough, located in the equatorial western Pacific, is the only divergent boundary surrounding the Philippine Sea plate. It has long been thought that detailed magnetic anomaly studies at the Ayu Trough may provide an important constraint on the past motion of the Philippine Sea plate with respect to the Caroline plate and subsequently with the Pacific plate. However, because the region lies near the magnetic equator and has spread more or less in the east-west direction, the determination of the relative motion using traditional method of matching total magnetic anomalies across the spreading axis has not been possible. Instead to estimate the spreading rate, the average increase in sediment thickness obtained from multi-channel seismic profiles has been used, which suggests that it opened at a half-spreading rate of 4.1 mm/yr during the last 25 Ma. This result places the Ayu Trough in the category of ultraslow-spreading mid-ocean ridge. However, there is a great uncertainty in this estimation because the sedimentation rate that was used in previous studies comes from a considerable distance away from the Ayu Trough, that is, from the middle of the Caroline plate where the sediment supply and transport conditions may be quite different. During the last decade, high-resolution bathymetric mapping and analyses of rocks dredged from more than 10 ultraslow-spreading ridges. As a result, a new picture of ultraslow-spreading ridges has emerged which differs from normal slow and fast spreading ridges. According to the new finding, the former are clearly more enriched in Rare Earth Elements (REE) than the latter. However, dredged rock samples from the Ayu Trough do not exhibit such signature, putting the earlier notion into question. Although it is difficult to determine the exact spreading rate, the geochemistry of rock samples obtained from the Ayu Trough suggests that the spreading occurred much more rapidly and over a shorter period of time than previously thought. This new interpretation is also consistent with our inference based on the analysis of plate reconstruction models.

서태평양의 적도 부근에 위치한 에이유 트러프(Ayu Trough)는 필리핀 해양판(Philippine Sea plate)의 유일한 발산 경계이다. 에이유 트러프에 대한 지자기 이상 연구는 캐럴라인 판(Caroline plate)과 태평양 판(Pacific plate)에 대한 필리핀 해양판의 과거 운동을 결정하는 데에 중요한 요소가 될 것이라고 생각되어 왔다. 그러나, 에이유 트러프는 지자기 적도 부근에 위치한 동-서 방향으로 확장하는 중앙해령이기 때문에, 축을 가로질러 얻게 되는 지자기 이상 자료에 대한 연구로는 그들 판들 간의 상대적인 운동을 알아내는 것이 불가능하다. 따라서 지자기 이상을 통해 중앙해령의 확장 속도를 알아내는 것을 대신해서, 지진파 탐사를 통해 측정된 해저면의 퇴적물 두께를 사용하여 에이유 트러프가 지난 25 Ma의 기간 동안 4.1 mm/yr의 속도로 확장(half-spreading rate) 하였다고 밝혀진 바 있다. 그리고 이러한 확장 속도는 매우 느린 중앙해령(ultraslow-spreading ridges)의 범주에 속한다. 그러나, 이전 연구들에서 에이유 트러프의 확장 속도를 유추하기 위해 사용한 캐럴라인 판의 퇴적률(sedimentation rate)은 에이유 트러프로부터 상당한 거리에 떨어져 있는 지역의 것일 뿐만 아니라, 그 지역은 주변 지역보다 상대적으로 고도가 높고 퇴적물의 공급량 또한 에이유 트러프 인근과는 판이하게 다른 환경이기 때문에, 에이유 트러프의 확장 속도를 유추하는 데에 있어서 큰 오차를 불러 일으킬 수 있다고 판단된다. 한편, 지난 10여 년간 20 mm/yr 이하의 확장 속도(full-spreading rate)를 가진 매우 느린 중앙해령(ultraslow-spreading ridges)에 대한 연구들에 따르면 그들은 일반적인 중앙해령들과 확연히 다른 특징들을 보인다. 한 예로써, 확장 속도가 매우 느린 중앙해령들은 Rare Earth Elements (REE)의 비율이 상대적으로 매우 높다는 것이 자명하게 밝혀진 바 있다. 그러나, 에이유 트러프에서 얻어진 암석 샘플들에 의하면, 그들은 높은 REE 농도 등 확장 속도가 매우 느린 중앙해령(ultraslow-spreading ridges)이 가지는 지화학적 특징을 전혀 띄고 있지 않으며, 이것은 에이유 트러프가 기존의 연구에 따른 결론과는 달리 훨씬 더 빠른 확장을 해왔다는 것을 의미한다고 볼 수 있다. 이러한 결론, 즉 에이유 트러프의 보다 빠른 확장 속도 및 어린 연령은 근래에 이루어진 판 재구성 모델(plate reconstruction models)들의 결과에도 부합하고 있다.