본(本)살풀이 구성 원리 연구 : A Study into the structural principles on Bon-Salpuri

Abstract

본살풀이는 살풀이의 기본이 되는 춤으로서 조선조 말 한성준(1874-1942)에 의하여 정립되었다. 본살풀이에 담긴 춤의 기본성과 전통의 토대를 지닌 면에서 연구의 필요성을 찾게 되었다. 본 논문은 현재 전승되고 있는 본살풀이의 내용을 분석․정리하여 춤사위의 구성 원리를 탐구하는 데에 목적이 있다.

본 연구는 2008년 9월부터 한국전통춤회를 연구 단체로 삼아 수련장 및 활동 현장을 중심으로 진행하였다. 참여관찰 및 전문가와의 면담을 자료수집 방법으로 채택하고 본 연구자가 직접 춤을 추기도 하면서 참여와 관찰을 병행하여 연구를 수행하였다. 춤사위를 분석대상으로 삼아 마루를 단위로 분석하고 춤사위를 글로 풀어내었으며, 춤이 추어질 때 마루바닥에 그려지는 선(線)인 춤길을 오방(五方) 개념 안에서 파악하여 도해하였다.

본살풀이의 전승 내용을 정리한 결과, 본살풀이는 57가지 춤사위가 열 마루로 엮여 있으며, 장단수는 굿거리장단이 56장단, 자진모리장단이 34장단으로서 한 판의 소요시간은 약 7분이다.

춤을 관찰하여 본살풀이 구성 내용을 정리한 결과 다음과 같은 춤사위의 구성 원리를 발견하였다.

중심잡기, 맺고 풀기, 삼진삼퇴(三進三退), 소삼대삼(小三大三), 연결사위로 이어가기, 춤사위의 반복, 기운 누르기, 회전, 전서후속(前徐後速; 느림에서 빠름으로)

또한, 춤길 구성에 있어서는 회귀(回歸)의 원리, 구조반복의 원리, 오방(五方)의 원리가 발견되었다.

본 연구의 본살풀이 구성 원리로부터 다음과 같은 사상적 특징을 찾을 수 있었다. 첫째, 본살풀이는 반복과 변화라는 특징을 지닌다. 둘째, 소삼대삼(小三大三), 삼진삼퇴(三進三退)를 비롯하여 춤사위가 반복됨에 있어서도 세 번씩 회전하고 세 번씩 같은 춤사위를 이어 추는 등, 춤사위 구성 원리 안에는 삼(三)사상이 담겨있다. 셋째, 춤의 시․공간적 구성에서 자연의 성격을 찾아볼 수 있다.

본 논문에서 정리된 본살풀이 구성 내용은 춤의 기초자료로서 의미가 있으며, 후속 연구를 통하여 교본(敎本)으로 활용될 가능성을 탐색해 볼 수 있을 것이다. 또한 본살풀이에 관한 논의는 타 연구자의 새로운 착안과 논의가 따를 수 있으리라 사려 된다. 뿐만 아니라 본살풀이를 비롯한 여타의 춤에 대한 분석 연구를 통하여 향후 춤 구성 원리의 귀납적 일반화 작업을 할 수 있을 것으로 전망된다.

Bon-Salpuri is the basic dance of Salpuri, which is established by Seongjoon Han(1874-1942) who is an artist at the end of Chosun Dynasty. The necessity of this study is found at the adequateness of it's fundamentality and the basis of tradition. The purpose of this thesis is to explore the constructive principles by analysis and arrangement of Bon-Salpuri.

The researcher has adopted the participant observation and unstructured interview as the methods of research and participate in the training at the Korean Traditional Dance Group(KTDG) from September, 2008, so the whole stage of KTDG has been this study's field. The researcher has had 'chumsawi' as a target of the analysis, which is a piece of dance, 'maru' as the analyzing unit, has explained chumsawi in plain terms, and has presented chumgil that is the way of dance by a diagram which means obang(五方; five directions) concept.

The result of the arrangement of the transmission of the Bon-Salpuri's contents is that ten maru with 57 chumsawi compose Bon-Salpuri, and the time of rhythm is 56 times of Gutgeori rhythm, and so is 34 times of Jajinmori rhythm. Bon-Salpuri requires about 7 minutes to dance one time.

The constructive principles of Bon-Salpuri chumsawi are like as below.

Keeping balance, Tie and untie, Samjinsamtoi(三進三退; three times go straight and then three times come back), Sosamdaesam(小三大三; three times move smallar and then three times do bigger), Connection to the next step with connecting-sawi, Repetition of the same chumsawi, Press the qi-moving, Turn, Jeonseohusok(前徐後速; slow first and then fast).

Also, it is found that Hoigui(回歸; Return), Repetition of the structure, Obang(五方; five directions) as constructive principles of chumgil.

The conclusion of this study is as below.

First, the constructive principles of Bon-Salpuri has thoughtful characteristics which is change and repetition. Second, there is Sam(三; three) thought in chumsawi's constructive principles. Third, it could be found naturalness in the structure of dance in time and space.

Bon-Salpuri contents in this thesis could be used as basic research materials of dance, and through follow-up research, it could be explored that the possibility to use as a textbook exists. And the debate concerning Bon-Salpuri's essential characteristics could be followed by other researchers new observation and discussion. Furthermore, through analyzing not only Bon-Salpuri but also other dance, it could be possible to work on inductive generalization about constructive principles of dance.