탁구 숙련성과 시각-청각정보 제시수준에 따른 예측 정확성과 시각탐색 전략의 차이 연구 : A Study on the Differences of Accuracy Anticipation and Visual Search Strategies according to Table Tennis Expertise and Presentation Level of Visual-Auditory Information

Abstract

본 연구는 상대의 서비스를 예측해야하는 탁구 종목의 리시브 상황에서 시각정보와 청각정보의 활용 능력과 예측을 위해 필요한 사전시각단서를 획득하는 과정의 숙련성에 따른 차이를 밝히는 것을 목적으로 하고 있다. 이를 위해 경력 10년 이상의 대학팀 남자 선수 7명과 동아리 활동 1년 이하 경력의 남자 대학생 7명이 실험에 참여하였다. 본 연구에 참여한 피험자들은 탁구 서비스 영상을 통해 제시되는 공격자의 서비스 방향과 구질을 가능한 한 정확하게 예측하는 과제를 수행하였다. 이 때 제시되는 동영상은 탁구 서비스의 토스를 위한 준비 단계부터 시작하며, 시각정보와 청각정보의 제시수준에 따라 편집되었다. 예측정확성은 방향예측정확성과 구질예측성으로 나누어 분석하였으며, 시각탐색 전략의 경우 피험자의 시선고정시간과 시선고정위치를 살펴보았다. 그 결과, 숙련성과 시각정보 제시수준에 따른 예측정확성의 경우, 방향예측정확성의 차이가 통계적으로 유의하게 나타났지만, 구질예측정확성은 숙련성에 의한 차이만 나타나는 것으로 드러났다. 또한 숙련성과 청각정보 제시수준에 따른 예측정확성의 경우, 구질예측정확성의 차이가 유의미하게 나타난 반면, 방향예측정확성은 숙련성에 의한 차이만을 보였다. 그리고 숙련성과 구간 및 영역에 따른 시각탐색 전략의 경우, 시선고정시간과 시선고정위치가 각각 구간과 영역에 의한 차이만을 나타나는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이상의 결과는 탁구 종목의 예측정확성이 숙련성과 시각정보 제시수준 및 청각정보 제시수준에 따른 차이가 나타나고 있음을 증명하는 것이다. 그리고 시각탐색 전략의 경우, 탁구 종목에서는 숙련성에 의한 차이가 나타나지 않는다는 것을 밝히고 있으며, 이는 라켓 종목에서 숙련성에 따른 시각탐색 전략의 차이가 나타난다는 선행연구의 결과와 다르게 나타나는 부분이다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the skill-based differences in application abilities of visual and auditory information during anticipation, and the process of acquiring advanced visual cue within service-receive in table tennis. A total of fourteen subjects, who were experts (n = 7), novices (n = 7), participated in this experiment. All subjects performed a task to anticipate the direction and type of servers services as accurately possible after viewing a sequence of films. Each film sequence was edited according to presentation level of visual-auditory information from preparation phase. The variables on anticipation accuracy were focused on direction and type, and on visual search strategy were fixation time and fixation location. As a result, this research were drawn as follows:

Firstly, in anticipation accuracy as expertise and presentation level of visual information, the differences of anticipation accuracy were presented significantly within the direction, whereas; in anticipation accuracy of the type depends on expertise.

Secondly, in anticipation accuracy as expertise and presentation level of auditory information, anticipation accuracy were differentiated significantly within the type. On the other hand, in anticipation accuracy of the direction depends on expertise.

Thirdly, in visual search strategies as anticipation accuracy in expertise, phase, and location; each fixation time and fixation location were significantly shown as phase and location.

In conclusion, these results show differences as expertise and presentation level of visual and auditory information in anticipation accuracy of table tennis. Difference of expertise in table tennis does not appear, and this result is different from the past researches which were studied about racquet sports.