Comparison of the SCL-90-R and MMPI in TMD Patients with Psychological Problems : 심리적 문제를 동반한 측두하악장애 환자의 Symptom Checklist-90-R(SCL-90-R)과 Minnesota Multiphasic Personality Inventory(MMPI)의 비교 연구

Abstract

Among complex and multifactorial etiological factors of temporomandibular disorders (TMD), psychological factors have been widely considered to influence the dynamics of TMD. Therefore, the use of objective screening instruments may aid in the identification of potential psychological problems in TMD patients. The Symptom Checklist-90-revision (SCL-90-R) is a brief self-report psychometric instrument and can be easily administered by non-specialists as a screening tool. The Minnesota Multiphasic Personality Inventory (MMPI) is one of the most frequently used self-report personality inventories with demonstrated reliability for research as well as clinical purpose. The purpose of this study was to investigate correlations between the SCL-90-R and MMPI in TMD patients with psychological problems (13 males, mean age, 23.9 ± 9.1 years; 23 females, mean age, 30.0 ± 9.7 years). The Symptom Severity Index (SSI) and Craniomandibular index (CMI) were used to assess subjective symptoms and objective signs of TMD patients, respectively. The SCL-90-R and MMPI were used for psychological evaluation.

1. There was no significant correlation between the total SSI score and CMI score in TMD patients with psychological problems.

2. Somatization, anxiety, and phobic anxiety in the SCL-90-R were significantly correlated with the PI and CMI, and paranoid ideation was significantly correlated with the DI in TMD patients with psychological problems. However, most items of the SSI were not significantly correlated with the symptom dimensions and global indices of the SCL-90-R.

3. MMPI clinical scale showed no significant correlation with CMI items in TMD patients with psychological problems. Among the MMPI clinical scales, hysteria showed a positive and negative correlation with frequency and total SSI score, respectively.

4. Schizophrenia and paranoia of the MMPI was significantly correlated with almost of the SCL-90-R subscales, and hypochondriasis of the MMPI correlated with somatization in TMD patients with psychological problems. Hysteria of the MMPI was negatively correlated with some SCL-90-R subscales. However, depression in the MMPI was not correlated with depression in the SCL-90-R.

5. The SCL-90-R somatization subscale had a moderate to high diagnostic agreement with MMPI final diagnosis when the cut-off point was 55. However, the SCL-90-R depression subscale showed low diagnostic agreement with MMPI final diagnosis regardless of the cut-off point

In conclusion, there was a limited relationship between the SCL-90-R and MMPI in TMD patients with psychological problems. Therefore, when clinicians suspect that patients with TMD have accompanying psychological problems based on a routine examination, more comprehensive psychological tests such as the MMPI are recommended.

다양한 원인 요소들이 측두하악장애의 발생 및 진행과 관련이 있으며, 심리학적 요인은 이러한 원인 요소 중 하나로 여겨지고 있다. 그러므로 심리학적 진단 도구를 활용하는 것은 측두하악장애의 진단 및 치료에 있어서 중요하다. 이러한 심리학적 진단 도구 가운데 Symptom checklist-90-revision(SCL-90-R)은 간이정신진단도구로서 치의학 임상영역에서 흔하게 사용되고 있다. 한편 미네소타 다면적인성검사(Minnesota multiphasic personality inventory, MMPI)는 널리 사용되는 정신진단도구로서 진료는 물론 연구 영역에서 그 신뢰성이 증명된 바 있지만, 검사에 많은 시간이 소요되며 훈련된 전문가의 상담이 필요하므로 치과진료실에서는 널리 사용되지 못하고 있다.

본 연구의 목적은 심리학적 문제를 동반한 측두하악장애 환자(남 13명 [평균 나이, 23.9 ± 9.1 년], 여 23명 [평균 나이, 30.0 ± 9.7 년])의 SCL-90-R과 MMPI 결과를 비교하는 것이다. 객관적, 주관적 증상의 심도를 각각 두개하악장애지수(craniomandibular index, CMI)와 증상심도지수(symptom severity index)로 평가하고, 환자의 심리적 특성 간이정신진단검사와 미네소타 다면성격검사로 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

(1) 심리적 문제를 동반한 측두하악장애 환자는 SSI와 CMI 사이에 유의한 상관관계를 보이지 않았다.

(2) 심리적 문제를 동반한 측두하악장애 환자들은 SCL-90-R의 증상차원 중 신체화, 불안, 공포불안 항목들이 촉진 지수(Palpation index, PI) 및 CMI와 유의한 상관관계를 보였으며, 편집증 항목이 기능장애지수(Dysfunction index, DI)와 높은 상관관계를 보였다. 그러나 SSI의 대부분 항목들은 SCL-90-R의 증상차원 및 전체지수와 유의한 상관관계를 보이지 않았다.

(3) 심리적 문제를 동반한 측두하악장애 환자들의 CMI 항목들은 MMPI의 어떠한 임상척도와도 관련성이 없었다. MMPI 임상 척도 중 히스테리 척도는 SSI 항목 중 빈도와는 음의 상관관계를, 전체 SSI 점수와는 양의 상관관계를 보였다.

(4) 심리적 문제를 동반한 측두하악장애 환자들은 MMPI 임상척도 가운데 정신분열증와 편집증 항목이 대부분의 SCL-90-R 증상차원들과 유의한 상관관계를 보였으며, MMPI의 건강염려증과 SCL-90-R의 신체화 항목도 상관관계를 보였다. 또한 히스테리 척도는 몇몇 SCL-90-R 증상차원과 음의 상관관계를 보였다. 하지만 MMPI의 우울증 척도와 SCL-90-R의 우울 항목은 상관관계를 보이지 않았다

(5) 심리적 문제를 동반한 측두하악장애 환자들에서 SCL-90-R의 신체화 항목은 기준 점수를 55점으로 할 때 MMPI 최종 진단과 비교 시 중등도 이상의 진단 일치율을 보였다. 반면 SCL-90-R의 우울증 항목은 기준 점수에 상관없이 낮은 진단 일치율을 보였다.

결론적으로, 심리적 문제를 동반한 측두하악장애 환자에서 SCL-90-R과 MMPI가 제한적인 상관관계만을 가지고 있음을 알 수 있었으며, 따라서 일반적인 검사에서 환자가 심리적 문제를 동반한 것으로 의심되는 경우 MMPI와 같은 포괄적인 정신분석검사를 시행하는 것이 추천됨을 알 수 있다.