Pathologic Parameters Related to Recurrence Rate in Keratocystic Odontogenic Tumor (KCOT)

연구목적

Keratocystic odontogenic tumor (KCOT)는 과거 치성각화낭 (Odontogenic Keratocyst)이라는 병명으로 명칭되다가 2005 년 WHO 에서 치성종양으로 분류하였는데, 이는 다른 치성낭과는 달리 달리 높은 재발률과 침습성을 보이기 때문이다. 각화낭치성종양의 공격적 성향에 대한 임상, 조직병리학적 연구보고가 이어져 왔으나 아직 명확한 재발예측인자가 보고되지 못한 상황이며, 기존 보고의 증례수와 추적기간에 있어 신뢰도가 적은 실정이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 과거 14 년간 서울대학교 치과병원에 내원한 각화낭치성종양 환자의 임상병리학적 인자를 후향적 추적을 통해 재발 예측 인자를 발굴하고자 하였다. 의무기록과 조직학적 소견을 재검색하여 임상경과를 추적하였으며, 면역조직화학법을 이용하여 예후 및 임상경과에 영향을 줄 수 있는 각종 표시자들의 발현을 조사하였다.

연구방법

1997년 10월부터 2011년 8월까지 서울대학교 치과병원 구강악안면외과에서 각화낭치성종양 진단하에, 수술받은 360 명의 환자를 대상으로 진료기록부를 정리하였다. 환자의 나이, 성별, 호발부위, 임상적 소견, 술전 방사선적 소견, 병소의 수, 모반상기저세포암증후군, 치료방법, 재발율 등이 정리되었다. 2001년부터 2007년까지의 170 개의 시편을 대상으로, 구강병리과 의사의 진단기준에 의해서 조직병리학적 조사가 시행되었다 170 개 시편을 podoplanin, Ki-67,CK-18,Bcl-2,MMP-9, MMP-2 의 항체를 이용하여 면역조직화학적 연구가 시행되었다. 임상-병리학적, 면역조직화학작인 관련성을 알아보기 위해 chi-square 와 Fisher's exact SPSS 통계 시스템(version 19)이 사용되었다.

각화낭치성종양의 재발율과 관련된 지표

각화낭치성종양의 재발율은 딸낭종의 존재와 뚜렷한 염증도와 유의한 연관이 있었다 (P=0.035, P=0.03. 면역조직화학 연구에 있어서 상피 기저층과 상기저층에서의 podoplanin 의 발현은 재발과 유의한 관련성이 있었다 (P=0.002, P=0.027). 그리고 MMP-2와 MMP-9 의 간엽조직에서의 발현은 재발과 연관성이 유의하게 나타났다 (P=0.00, P=0.028). 병리학적인 실험으로부터, 딸낭종과 염증도의 존재와 Podoplanin, MMP-2, MMP-9 의 면역조직화학법이 재발율을 감소시킬 수 있는 적절한 수술방법의 고려에 있어서 도움을 줄 수 있으며, 예후를 판단할 수 있는 인자가 될 수 있다는 결론을 얻을 수 있다.

그러므로 위에 제시된 인자들은 각화낭치성종양의 예후를 결정하고 수술의 방법을 정할 수 있는 중요한 인자이다. 술전과 술후의 생검 그리고 병리학적 소견을 통해 각화낭 치성종양의 예후를 예측하는 것을 가능케 할 수 있다.

Purpose

In 2005, the WHO Working group classified odontogenic keratocyst (OKC) as a tumor and renamed it KeratoCystic Odontogenic Tumor(KCOT), owing to its relatively high recurrence rate and its tendency to invade adjacent tissue, distinguishing the lesion from the other odontogenic cyst.

Even though there have been researches on the aggressive clinical and histopathological nature of the pathosis, little has been known about its prognostic markers. Moreover, the number of cases in published literatures is not sufficient and the cases do not have long-term follow results.

Therefore, by retrospectively reviewing the charts of records with KCOT within 14 years at SNU Dental Hospital, we have tried to determine the prognostic factors of recurrence. We have reviewed charts of records and histological slides to track the clinical progress. Finally, we have investigated the molecular biologic prognostic markers with immunohistochemistry.

A retrospective chart review was performed of 360 patients of KCOT treated at the Department of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Seoul National University between October 1997 and August 2011

Clinico-radiographic information review included the age of the patient, the sex of the patient, site of involvement, clinical manifestations, radiographic impression, number of lesions, association with Nevoid basal cell carcinoma syndrome, treatment modality, and recurrence.

170 cases of KCOT samples were retrieved from the Department of Oral Pathology at Seoul National University Hospital from 2001 to 2007. Cases were histopathologically reviewed by oral pathology expert, according to the diagnostic criteria proposed.

For immunohistochemistry, Paraffin-embedded tissue specimens of 170 KCOT were examined using antibody against Podoplanin, Ki-67, CK-18, Bcl-2, MMP-9 and MMP-2.

To elucidate any relationship between recurrence of KCOT with clinico-pathologic and immunohistochemical finding, statistical significance was determined by using the chi-square, Fisher's exact statistics of SPSS software (version 19) (SPSS Inc., Chicago, IL, USA) (P = .05)

This series consisted of 409 lesions in 217 (53.1%) male patients and 192 (46.9%) in female patients. Male to female ratio was 1.13:1.

Of 409cases, 188 cases (46%) were found in the mandibular molar region, The mandibular molar region was found to be the most common site of KCOT. Patients had various clinical symptoms and signs at the time of admission, 119 of the 365 cases (32.6%) with swelling, and 113 patients (31.0%) with pain.

The radiographic impression was only in concordance with the pathologic diagnosis in 134 of the 278cases (48.2%). Excluding biopsy cases, 394 of the 423 cases (93.1%) were treated with surgical enucleation.

Simultaneous multiple OKCs had developed in 30 of the 360 patients. In 13 cases (3.6%), the OKCs were confirmed to be associated with nevoid basal cell carcinoma syndrome.

Histopathologic findings

The presence of one or more daughter cysts in the cyst wall was demonstrated in 108 of the 170cases (63.5%) and 115 cases (67.6%) of subepithelial inflammation and 100 cases of epithelial hyperplasia(58.8%) was seen.

Recurrence rate

The average follow up period was 49.8 months. And the average of recurrence period was 70.85 months. Recurrence was found in 36 of 300 patients (12%). The recurrence rate was 12% in patients.

Immunohistochemistry

Podoplanin reactivity was detected in the majority of basal epithelial layer, significantly associated with the recurrence rate (P=0.002). Also, in supra basal layer epithelium of podoplanin (Sensitivity=38.2%, Specificity= 77.5%), there was a significantly relative with the recurrence rate (P=0.027)

MMP-2 (Sensitivity=98.5%, Specificity= 3.9%) and MMP-9(Sensitivity=83.8%, Specificity= 34.3%) were expressed strongly in mesenchymal layer, more frequently presented with the recurrence. (P=0.00, 0.028)

Other markers except for podoplanin, MMP-2 and MMP-9 , there were no significant relationship with recurrence of KCOT (p=0.81, 0.85).

Parameter related to the recurrence of KCOT

Presence of daughter cysts and marked inflammation was associated with the recurrence of KCOT (P=0.035, P=0.03). In immunohistochemical findings, expression of podoplanin in epithelial basal layer and suprabasal layer were significantly related to the recurrence of the tumor (P=0.002, P=0.027). And expression of MMP-2, MMP-9 in mesenchymal layer were significant related to the recurrence (p=0.00, 0.028). Our results suggested that thorough pathologic examination especially presence of daughter cyst and inflammation, along with immunohistochemistry for podoplanin, MMP-2, MMP-9 will be helpful for consideration of appropriate adjunctive surgical procedures to avoid a recurrence and may serve as a prognostic marker. Thus, the above factors may be considered as the important factors deciding the prognosis of the KCOT and surgical modality. Preoperative and postoperative biopsies and pathologic examinations should be facilitated to predict the prognosis of KCOT.