A Survey of Experience-based Preference on the Nickel-Titanium Rotary File Techniques and Usage among General Dentists

1. Objectives

The purpose of this survey was to investigate the preference and usage technique among the general dentists on the bases of their clinical experience of the NiTi rotary instrument and to retrieve the data for the frequency of the NiTi file re-use and the incidence of file separation in their clinical practice settings.

2. Methods

A survey was performed via e-mails and on-site response. The on-site questionnaire was distributed after endodontic conference on May 2010 in which about 500 dentists were attended. E-mail survey forms were also sent at the same time period to 200 general dentists in South Korea. The survey consists of 8 inquires which address the usage and techniques during the root canal preparation with NiTi rotary instruments.

3. Results

Profile was used most among the inexperienced operator as well as the experienced NiTi users. There were an equal percentage of those responding (36.8%) who were using crown down and hybrid preparation method as a main NiTi rotary file instrumentation technique. The combinations of Profile/ProTaper (30.6%) or GGD/Profile (26.0%) were the two top choices among the respondents who adopt hybrid technique.

46.1% of the respondents re-used NiTi files more than 10 times. Only 6 respondents (1.7%) revealed that they discarded NiTi file after single use.

Almost half of the respondent (47.9%) answered their estimated unexpected file separation during NiTi file usage was less than 5 times a year. According to this data, the estimated file separation frequency decreased as experience of respondent increased.

1. 연구목적

이 연구의 목적은 NiTi rotary 파일에 대한 임상적 경험에 기초하여 개원의들의 사용 기술 선호도에 대해 조사하는 것이다. 또한 그들의 임상적인 과정에서 나타나는 NiTi 파일의 재사용의 빈도와 파일 분리의 경험을 알아보고자 하는 것이 본 연구의 목적이다.

2. 연구대상 및 방법

Survey는 이메일과 인터뷰에 기초한 설문으로 이루어졌다. 인터뷰는 2010년 5월 근관학회가 끝난 후에 이루어진 500명 중 349명에 대한 반응 자료를 포함하였다. 200명의 임상적인 조사는 대한민국의 200명의 일반 개원의들을 대상으로 이루어졌다. 질문은 8개로 구성되었으며, NiTi 파일을 사용해서 근관을 형성할 때 사용하는 파일의 종류와 기술에 관한 내용이 포함되었다.

3. 결과

응답자들이 사용하는 주된 형성 테크닉은 crown down 형성방법 (35.5%) 과 hybrid 형성 테크닉 (36.8%)이 동일한 비율로 사용되고 있는 것으로 확인되는데 이 중 hybrid technique을 사용하는 술자들은 Profile과 ProTaper의 조합 (30.6%) 또는 GGD + Profile의 조합을 (26.0%) 유사한 높은 비율로 사용하고 있었다.

설문자의 설문에 참여한 술자 중 NiTi file을 1회 사용하고 discard 하는 응답자는 1.7%에 불과하였으며 열 번 이상 재사용하는 술자가 전체 응답자의 46.1% 이상을 차지하는 것으로 확인되는데 이는 임상경험이 증가할수록 유의성있게 높은 비율로 나타나고 있다. NiTi file 사용도중 경험한 unexpected separation의 횟수는 일년에 다섯 번 미만이 46.4%의 비율로 전체의 대다수를 차지하는 것으로 보인다. 이 비율도 임상경험이 증가함에 따라 분리되는 숫자가 줄어드는 것으로 확인된다.