Effect of ε-aminocaproic acid/chitosan nanoparticles-incorporated fibrin matrix on cementoblast differentiation

Abstract

백악질 형성은 치근 표면이 노출된 치주 조직의 재생에 중요한 역할을 한다. 치주 조직의 외과적 수술 후 혈전은 백악질 재생에 영향을 주는 것으로 알려져 있다. 백악모 세포주인 OCCM30를 피브린 기질상에 배양하였더니 tissue-type plasminogen activator (tPA) 의 발현이 증가되었다. 이로 인해 피브린 기질의 붕괴를 가져왔으며 이와 더불어 OCCM30의 세포사멸이 증가되었다. 반면에, Plasminogen activator의 저해제로 알려진 입실론아미노카프로익산이 (ACA)를 피브린 기질에 섞거나 배양액에 첨가한 경우에는 피브린 기질의 붕괴와 OCCM30의 세포사멸이 감소하였다. 이러한 점에 착안하여 피브린 기질 속에 ACA가 편입된 키토산 나노입자를 첨가한 피브린 기질을 제작하였다. ACA/키토산 나노입자를 포함한 피브린 기질은 OCCM30세포의 분화를 촉진하여 Alkaline phosphatase 활성도, 분화표지인자의 발현, 기질 석회화를 증가시켰다. 본 연구결과는 ACA/키토산 나노입자가 포함된 피브린 기질은 백악모세포 분화촉진을 통해 백악질 재생을 촉진하여 치주조직 재생에 중요한 역할을 할 수 있음을 시사한다.

Cementum formation onto an exposed root surface is a critical process in periodontal regeneration. Blood clots formed during periodontal surgery have been reported to have an influence on this process. We examined the responses of an OCCM30 cementoblast cell line to fibrin and found that OCCM30 expressed substantial levels of tissue-type plasminogen activator, leading to the degradation of fibrin and the apoptosis of OCCM30. A plasminogen inhibitor, ε-aminocaproic acid (ACA), dose-dependently reduced fibrin degradation and apoptosis. Based on these findings, the ACA/chitosan nanoparticles-incorporated fibrin was developed. Furthermore ACA/chitosan nanoparticles-incorporated fibrin promoted the differentiation of OCCM30, as confirmed by an enhanced mineralization, a high alkaline phosphatase activity and an earlier and increased expression of differentiation-associated molecules. The results presented in this study suggest that ACA/chitosan nanoparticles-incorporated fibrin has a potential for use in periodontal regeneration.