Evaluation of Cervical Lymph Nodes with Quadruple-Phase Dynamic CT : 사중시기 역동적 조영증강 전산화단층촬영을 이용한 경부 림프절 평가

Abstract

Objective To investigate whether quadruple phase contrast-enhanced computed tomography (CECT) enables differentiation between benign lymphadenopathies and metastatic lymph nodes (MLNs) in oral and maxillofacial regions.

Materials and methods Twenty-nine lymph nodes from twelve patients with benign lymphadenopathy and thirty-five histopathologically proven MLNs which were from nine patients were examined. Contrast agent (80 or 90 ml according to the patients weight) was injected intravenously at 2.5 or 3 ml/s by a power injector. Quadruple-phase CECT images were acquired at 40, 100, 160, and 220 seconds, respectively, after the injection of the contrast agent. All measurements of CT numbers were made on the selected axial view which showed the largest area of the respective lymph nodes, and the diameters of the long and short axes were also measured. The lymph nodes were classified into two groups according to the enhancement pattern: homogeneous or heterogeneous. The CT numbers of lymph nodes were determined based on the mean value of the three region-of-interests (ROIs) of circular shape, set randomly within each lymph node. Repeated measures ANCOVA were used for the statistical analysis in the SPSS. A P value of lower than .05 was considered to indicate a statistically significant difference.

Result All benign lymphadenopathies (n = 29) showed homogeneous enhancement pattern, whereas in MLNs 11 lymph nodes were homogeneous enhancement pattern and 24 were heterogeneous enhancement pattern. The mean long-axis/short-axis ratio was 1.70±0.38 in benign lymphadenopathies and 1.36±0.26 in MLNs. Mean short axis of benign lymphadenopathies was 7.78±1.99 mm and that of MLNs was 14.34±5.57 mm. The mean CT numbers of benign lymphadenopathies were 105.40, 99.20, 95.15, 89.76 HU, those of homogenous enhancement pattern of metastatic lymph nodes (HMLs) were 97.49, 100.68, 97.29, 93.92 HU in each phase over time. The statistically significant difference in the change of CT numbers over 4 phases between benign lymphadenopathies and HMLs was shown (p <0.05). At the first phase, the mean CT number of benign lymphadenopathies was higher than that of HMLs. At the second phase, the mean CT number of benign lymphadenopathies decreased rapidly, whereas that of HMLs increased.

Conclusion Quadruple-phase CECT could be helpful to differentiate metastatic lymph nodes from benign lymphadenopathy in the neck and head.

사중시기 역동적 조영증강 전산화단층촬영(quadruple phase contrast-enhanced dynamic CT)을 이용하여 악안면 영역에서 악성종양의 전이 림프절과 양성 림프절병증의 시간에 따른 조영증강 양상을 관찰하고 두 질환의 감별진단 가능성을 보고자 한다.

림프절 병증인 림프절 29개(환자 12명)와 악성 전이 림프절 35개(환자 9명)를 대상으로 했다. 악성 전이 림프절군은 조직병리학적으로 악성종양으로 확진된 환자를 대상으로 했다. 촬영 전 자동 주입기를 이용해서 환자의 정맥에 조영제(환자의 몸무게에 따라 80 또는 90 ml)를 주입했다. 사중시기 역동적 조영증강 전산화단층촬영 영상은 조영제 투입 후 40, 100, 160, 220초에 각각 촬영되었다. CT값은 관심 림프절의 최대면적을 보이는 축상 단면 영상에서 측정되었으며, 모든 림프절의 장축과 단축의 길이를 측정했다. 림프절은 조영증강 양상에 따라서 균일한 군(homogeneous)과 비균일한 군 (heterogeneous)으로 나누었다. 림프절의 CT값은 무작위로 설정된 3개의 관심영역(region-of-interests, ROIs)의 평균값으로 하였다. 반복측정 공분산분석법을 이용해서 통계분석을 시행했다. 신뢰도는 0.05미만일 때 유의성이 있다고 판단했다.

양성 림프절병증은 모든 림프절(n = 29)이 균일한 조영증강 양상을 보이는 반면, 악성 전이 림프절은 11 개의 균일한 조영증강, 24 개의 비균일한 조영증강을 보였다. 평균 장축/단축 비를 비교했을 때, 림프절병증은 1.70±0.38이었고, 전이 림프절은 1.36 ±0.26이었다. 평균 단축 길이는 양성 림프절병증에서 7.78±1.99 mm이었고, 악성 전이 림프절에서는 14.34±5.57 mm이었다. 양성 림프절병증에서 사중 시기의 평균 CT 값은 105.40, 99.20, 95.15, 89.76 HU이었고, 균일한 조영증강 악성 전이 림프절의 경우 97.49, 100.68, 97.29, 93.92 HU이었다. 양성 림프절병증과 균일한 조영증강 악성 전이 림프절 간의 시간에 따른 CT 값의 변화양상을 비교했을 때, 통계학적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다(p<0.05). 첫 번째 시기에서는 양성 림프절병증의 CT 값이 균일한 조영증강 악성 전이 림프절의 CT 값보다 높은 값을 보였지만, 두 번째 시기로 가면서 양성 림프절병증의 CT 값은 급격히 감소하는 경향인 반면, 균일한 조영증강 악성 전이 림프절의 CT 값은 증가하는 경향을 보였다. 이 연구를 통해 양성 림프절병증과 전이 림프절을 감별 진단하는데 사중시기 역동적 전산화단층촬영을 이용할 수 있는 가능성을 확인하였다.