implant 시술로 인한 하치조 신경의 손상에 의한 변화와 치료 및 그 예후 (종설)

Abstract

본 논문에서는 임상 적용 이후 많은 임상적 연구와 그에 대한 연구가 이루어진 치과 임플란트에 대한 합병증 중 하나인 하치조 신경 손상에 대하여 손상 시 신경의 변화와 치료 및 그 예후에 대해 알아 보기 위하여 1942년부터 2011년까지의 보고된 문헌들을 고찰을 하였다.

본 논문의 고찰결과 다음과 같은 사실을 알 수 있었다.

하치조 신경은 하악관공 통과하여 섬유성 속에 둘러 쌓여 하악관을 따라 설측에서 협측으로 가로 지르며 전치부로 주행하면서 이신경과 절치신경으로 나누어지게 된다. 하치조 신경은 2개로 갈라지는 주행경로, 방사선상 보이지 않는 하악관과 하악공 등 사람에 따라 주행 경로가 다양하고, 실제로 하악관은 하나의 관이 아니라 해면골로 이루어져있고 이것을 작은 신경들이 주행하고 있어 임플란트 식립시 손상이 일어나기 쉽기 때문에 더욱 주의가 필요하다.

임플란트 시술에 의한 하치조 신경 손상은 임플란트 식립시 드릴에 의한 손상, 식립체의 의한 손상, 연조직 손상에 따른 신경 손상 등에 일어나며 신경진탕, 축삭단열, 신경속단열로 구분이 된다. 이러한 신경 손상 후 신경의 변화는 임상적으로 조직학적으로 나누어진다. 임플란트 식립 후 임상적으로 하치조 신경의 손상에 따른 감각이상, 감각저하, 감각과민, 감각부전, 감각소실 등의 감각장애 발병률은 0~40%로 보고된다. 조직학적으로는 하치조 섬유가 손상되면 삼차신경절 내의 신경세포체의 염색질소용해와 원위부에서 waller 변성이 일어나 축삭이 재생되고 섬유가 재생된다. 신경손상의 회복은 신경손상의 종류에 따라 달라지게 되는데 신경 압박은 4개월, 신경 절단은 8개월로 신경압박에서 감각 회복이 빠르다. 술 후에 감각 회복에 있어서도 압박이 절단 보다 회복이 빠르다.

하치조 신경 손상 시 치료 방법은 크게 비외과적인 방법과 외과적인 방법이 있다. 임플란트가 하악관을 침범시 임플란트는 반드시 제거 하고 다음과 같이 비외과적인 방법으로 약물요법과 이학요법을 시행한다. 약물 요법으로는 스테로이드와 NSAIDs를 3주간 투여하여하는 것이 권유되며 동통조절을 위한 항경련제와 항우울성 약물요법은 빨리 시행하는 것이 효과적인 것으로 보고가 되고 있다. 이러한 비외과적인 치료법을 통해 3개월 동안 감각저하의 개선이 없는 경우에는 문합술, 감압술, 신경이식술과 같은 외과적 방법을 시행하도록 추천되고 있다.

This paper addresses the issue of changes to the inferior alveolar nerve caused by complications associated with dental implants. It represents a cumulative summary of research materials on the topic from 1942 to 2011.

From this research, we found the following results:

The inferior alveolar nerve is surrounded with fibrous tissue and travels through the mandibular foramen and along the mandibular canal from the lingual side to the buccal side, then travels separately to the anterior incisor nerves and to the mental nerves. The inferior alveolar nerve exhibits a variety of anatomical eccentricity such as the possibility of a second inferior alveolar nerve, and the potential invisibility of the mandibular canal and mandibular foramen in radiographics. In fact, the mandibular canal is not a single canal but consists of a number of cancellous bones, and is home to so many smaller nerves that it is highly sensitive to damage caused by the placement of an implant.

Inferior alveolar nerve injury by implant placement can be caused by drilling for the implant placement, the placement of the body itself, or soft tissue damage. Such injury may be classified as neuropraxia, axonnotmesis or neurotmesis. The changes to the nerve after injury may be analyzed clinically and histologically. After implant placement, the clinical incidence of paresthesia, hypoesthesia, hyperesthesia, dyesthesia and anesthesia caused by inferior alveolar nerve injury is reported to be within the range of 0 to 40%. Histologically, after the fibers of the inferior alveolar nerve are damaged, chromatolysis of the cell body in the trigeminal ganglion as well as waller degeneration in the distal end occur, after which the nerve fibers regenerate. The recovery period of injuries to the inferior alveolar nerve depends on the type of injury. Nerve compression recovers faster at around 4 months, and nerve amputation takes longer, around 8 months. Sensory recovery from nerve compression after surgery is faster than that of nerve amputation.

There are surgical and nonsurgical methods for the treatment of inferior alveolar nerve injuries. When an implant penetrates the mandibular canal, it must be surgically removed and followed up with medicament and physiological treatments. Medicament that includes the administration of steroids and NSAIDs for 3 weeks is suggested. The use of antidepressants and anticonvulsants for pain control has been reported to be more effective the sooner after surgery that they are administered. If the patient shows no improvement after these treatments, surgical methods such as anastomosis, decompression and nerve grafts are suggested by a majority of authors.