Relationship between Mandibular Asymmetry and Temporomandibular Disorders : 하악 비대칭이 측두하악장애의 발생에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

This study was performed to investigate the relationship between the temporomandibular disorder (TMD) and asymmetry of the mandibular height.

We compared randomly selected 100 TMD patients diagnosed by the Research Diagnostic Criteria for TMD (RDC/TMD) Axis I and 100 non-TMD control subjects matched with TMD patients in age and gender.

The mandibular heights were measured on the orthopantomogram and asymmetry index (AI) was calculated as described previously. The threshold of AI affecting the incidence of TMD and the risks of asymmetry in each RDC/TMD Axis I group were analyzed.

Absolute AI value of 90th percentile, 4.37%, was turned out to be the least cut-off value to define asymmetry that made a significant difference of asymmetry incidence (P < 0.01) between the TMD and control group. The risk of TMD increases in asymmetry group by 4.57 of odds ratio. The incidence of asymmetry was not different between the TMD and control group in any age and gender.

Dividing the TMD group according to the RDC/TMD Axis I diagnoses, neither was incidence of asymmetry related to incidence of muscle disorder nor disk displacement. However, higher incidence of asymmetry was observed in the subjects classified into the arthrosis/arthritis group (P < 0.01).

In conclusion, although it does not imply a direct cause-and-effect relationship, asymmetry resulting more than 4.37% of difference between mandibular heights may increase the risk of TMD and correlate positively to the incidence of arthritic change of the TMJ in TMD patients.

본 연구는 측두하악장애 연구 진단 기준 (Research Diagnostic Criteria for Temporomandibular Disorder; RDC/TMD)을 이용하여 진단한 측두하악장애 (Temporomandibular Disorder; TMD) 환자와 측두하악장애를 갖지 않은 환자로부터 각각 무작위 추출된 100명씩의 환자군과 대조군을 대상으로 파노라마 방사선 사진을 이용하여 하악지의 비대칭을 분석함으로써 하악지의 비대칭과 측두하악장애 사이의 연관성을 분석하고자 하였다.

전체 개체의 비대칭 지수 (Asymmetry Index ; AI)의 절대값 분포를 조사하였을 때, AI의 90% 백분위 값인 4.37% 이상의 비대칭이 존재할 때부터 환자군과 대조군 사이의 하악지 비대칭 발생빈도가 유의하게 차이를 나타내었다 (P < 0.01). 대조군과 환자군의 차이를 보이는 임계값인 4.37%를 기준으로 환자군을 비대칭군과 정상군으로 분류하여RDC/TMD Axis I 진단에 따라 비교 분석하였다. 그 결과 근육 문제를 진단하는 제 1 군과 관절원판변위를 임상적으로 진단하는 제 2 군에서는 비대칭의 발생 빈도가 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았지만, 관절염 및 관절증을 진단하는 제 3 군에서는 비대칭의 발생 빈도가 유의성 있는 차이를 보였다 (P < 0.01).

결론적으로, 본 연구의 결과는 하악지의 비대칭과 측두하악장애 사이의 직접적 인과 관계를 의미하는 것은 아니라 할지라도 하악지 전체 길이의 비대칭 비율이 4.37% 이상이면 측두하악장애가 발생할 확률이 증가하며, 측두하악장애 환자에서 비대칭은 골관절염의 발생과 양의 상관 관계를 가지고 있음을 의미한다.