반복하중이 십이각형 알루미나 강화형 지르코니아 임플란트 지대주의 기계적 안정성 및 나사 풀림에 미치는 영향

본 연구에서는 연결부에서 십이각형 내부구조를 가진 알루미나 강화형 지르코니아 임플란트 지대주에 500만회, 20N ~ 250N의 반복하중을 가하여 지대주 자체의 파절 유무 등의 재료적 안정성을 관찰하고, 초기 조임힘과 반복하중을 가한 후의 풀림힘을 측정하여 hexagon type의 임플란트 상부 구조로서의 십이각형 세라믹 지대주의 기계적 안정성을 평가하였다.

십이각형 세라믹 지대주를 연결한 임플란트 시편 7개에 대해 피로 시험을 하였으며 국제 규격 ISO/WD 14801 Fatigue test for endosseous dental implants에 따라 진행하였다. 각 시편의 지대주 나사를 30.0±0.5Ncm 조임힘으로 연결 시킨 후 20N ~ 250N 범위의 반복하중을 14 Hz 빈도로 5,000,000회 가하여 변형 또는 파절 유무 및 나사 풀림 정도를 확인하였다. 반복하중이 나사의 느슨해짐에 미치는 영향은 반복 하중 부여 후 나사 풀림힘을 측정하는 방법으로 간접 측정하였다. 나사의 조임힘과 반복 하중을 가한 후의 나사의 풀림힘은 digital torque gauge를 이용하여 측정하였다.

5,000,000 번 반복하중 후 지대주 자체의 변형이나 파절 또는 나사 풀림에 의한 흔들림이 관찰되지 않았다. 반복 하중 후의 나사 풀림 정도는 평균 14.6±7.5 Ncm 로 나타났다. 본 실험의 한계 내에서 육각형에서 십이각형으로의 지대주 연결부의 형태 변화가 반복 하중 전후에 지대주의 기계적 안정성에 영향을 미치지 않았다.

1. Purpose

The aim of this study is to evaluate mechanical stability of dodecagon ceramic(ZnO2) abutment as upper unit of external hexagon type implant fixture. For this, ceramic abutment fracture or abutment screw loosening is measured after application of cyclic load (20-250N force, 5,000,000 cycle).

2. Material and methods

Seven same implant samples which have dodecagon ceramic abutments were tested following international standard ISO/WD 14081 Fatigue test for endosseous dental implants. Each sample is initially tightened by 30.0±0.5Ncm force and 20~250N, 5,000,000 cycle sinusoidal cyclic load were applied. After cyclic load abutment fracture and the screw loosening were evaluated. Unfastening force after applying cyclic load was measured to calculate screw loosening by digital torque gauge.

3. Results

There was no fracture, deformation or nodding by screw loosening after application of cyclic load (20-250N force, 5,000,000 cycles). Average detorque value of screws after cyclic load is 14.6±7.5 Ncm. Loss of initial tightening torque force may relates to the number of cyclic loads. The effect of abutment shape changing (dodecagon vs. hexagon) on physical stability of abutment was not affected by the cyclic loads.