복합 레진 종류와 연마 방법에 따른 레진의 표면 특성 분석 : Evaluation of surface characteristics of composite resins according to polishing methods

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 복합 레진의 종류와 연마 방법에 따른 레진 표면의 특성을 평가하여, 임상에서 필요한 조건을 만족시키는 레진과 연마 방법에 대하여 알아보는 것이다.

연구 재료는 microhybrid resin (Z250TM) 과 nanofilled resin (Z350TM) 을 이용하였다. 직경 3 mm, 높이 2 mm 의 disk 형태의 시편을 각각 30 개씩 총 60 개 제작하여, mylar strip 으로 압접한 후 제조사의 지시에 따라 광중합 하였다. 각 레진 시편을 연마 전, abrasive disk 연마 후, polishing brush 연마 후로 나누어 레진의 표면 특성을 평가하였다.

공초점 레이저 현미경을 이용하여 거시적 조도 (macro-roughness) 를 분석하고, 원자현미경 평가를 통해 미세 조도 (micro-roughness) 와 레진 표면의 3차원 형상을 얻었다. 주사 전자 현미경을 이용하여 여러 배율에서 레진 표면의 형상을 관찰하였으며, 마지막으로 미세 경도기 분석을 통하여 각 레진 시편에 대한 미세 경도 값을 비교하였다. 측정된 조도와 경도 값은 공분산 분석을 통하여 시편간의 유의차를 분석하였다.

그 결과 레진 표면 광택에 영향을 미치는 표면 조도는 연마 후 증가하였고, 원자 현미경에 의한 미세 조도는 연마 방법에 따른 차이가 없었다. 공초점 레이저 현미경에 의한 거시적 조도 역시 연마 후에 증가하였는데, abrasive disk 를 이용한 경우보다 polishing brush 를 이용한 경우 현저하게 레진 표면이 거칠어졌다.

주사 전자 현미경 영상에서, 연마 전의 레진 표면에는 유기질 기질층이 있고, 무기질 filler 가 그 아래 비춰 보였다. 연마 후에는 기질층이 벗겨지고 filler 가 나타나서 표면이 거칠어진 형상을 보였는데, abrasive disk 연마의 경우, 레진의 filler 까지 연마되어 표면이 보다 균일한 형상을 보였다. 그러나 polishing brush 연마 시편은 기질층이 뜯겨져 나가고, 크게 긁힌 상처들이 나타나는 불균일한 형상을 보였다. 이러한 차이는 polishing cutting particle 의 경도에 의한 것으로써, 경도가 큰 Al2O3 를 이용한 abrasive disk 가 복합레진 연마에 적합함을 알 수 있었다.

미세 경도 분석에서 두 레진 종류 간의 유의한 차이는 없었으며, mylar strip 으로 압접하여 만들어진 연마 전의 시편은 표면층이 filler 없이 기질만으로 이루어졌기 때문에 낮은 경도 값을 보였다. 연마 후에는 filler 가 레진 표면에 드러남으로 인해, 경도 값이 25% 정도 상승하였다. 연마 전의 레진 표면이 매끄럽고 광택이 좋아서 심미적이지만, 내마모성 증가를 위해 레진의 연마가 반드시 필요함을 알 수 있었다.

The aim of this in vitro study was to evaluate the surface characteristics of two composite resins polished with different polishing systems.

The materials evaluated were microhybrid composite resin (Z250TM) and nanofilled composite resin (Z350TM), the polishing method were using abrasive disk and polishing brush. For each composite, 30 disk-shaped specimens (diameter 3mm, height 2mm) were prepared, and then classified three groups: 1) before polished as controls, 2) polished by abrasive disk (Sof-Lex disk), and 3) polished by polishing brush (Occlubrush).

Surface characteristics of composite resins were evaluated as follows. Macro-roughness of resin surface was determined with Confocal Laser Scanning Microscope, and Atomic Force Microscope gave 3-D images and micro-roughness. With Field-Emission Scanning Microscope, surface morphology was evaluated of various magnitudes, lastly micro-hardness of each resins were compared by Micro-Vickers. The results were analyzed by one-way analysis of variance and Scheffes test (p<0.05).

As results, surface roughness that affects on the gloss of composite resin was increased after polishing. Micro-roughness values from AFM were no significant difference between two polishing methods. But macro-roughness values from CLSM markedly increased in the group polished polishing brush compared with the abrasive disk.

In the SEM images of the specimen before polished, there was only resin matrix layer without filler, and the inorganic fillers were seemed at their lower part. After polishing, matrix layer without filler was taken off and the resin filler was appeared on surface. In the specimens polished with abrasive disk, the matrix and fillers were polished together, so resin surface was observed more smooth and homogeneous. But in the specimens polished with polishing brush, matrix layer seemed to be torn off, and the surface showed more heterogeneous included large and deep scratches. These differences were due to the hardness of polishing cutting particle in each polishing method. Therefore, the polishing system with abrasive disk that used Al2O3 cutting particle (harder than SiO2 in polishing brush) is more effective to the polishing of composite resins.

In analysis of micro-hardness, no statistical significance were observed between two composite resins. The specimens before polishing, fabricated by pressure with the mylar strip were evaluated as having lower hardness value, after polishing hardness value increased by about 25%.