삼각측량기법을 이용한 광학추적장치의 상악골 변위 계측에 대한 정확성 검증 : Accuracy verification of optical tracking system for the maxillary displacement estimation by using of triangulation

1. 목적

광학추적장치(Optical Tracking System)를 악교정 수술에 임상적으로 적용하기 위한 방법을 강구하고, 광학추적장치와 삼각측량법을 이용한 골편 변위 계측의 정확성을 평가해 봄으로써 그 임상적 유효성을 검토한다.

2. 방법

두부장착 추적장치(Head Tracker)의 적용 방법으로서 기존의 상용품을 이용하는 것 외에 아쿠아플라스터(Aquaplaster)와 작은 고정나사(Mini-screw)를 이용한 새로운 방법을 고안하였다. 또한 이 방법들의 정확성 검증을 위하여 광학추적장치를 이용하여 악교정 수술 전후 골편의 변위를 계측하였고 이 변위 량을 술 전, 술 후 촬영된 CT 영상의 중첩으로부터 계측된 변위 량과 비교해 보았다. 광학추적장치의 적용을 위한 등록과정에서는 구 표지자 스프린트(Ball Marker Splint)를 사용하였는데, 스프린트의 구 표지자 부위는 등록을 위한 사상점(mapping point)으로서의 역할 외에도 골편 변위 계측을 위한 참고점(reference point)으로서 활용되었다.

연구는 서울대학교 구강 악안면 외과에서 Le Fort I 악교정 수술이 시행된 7명의 환자를 대상으로 하였으며 피험자들은 두부장착 추적장치를 적용하는 방식에 따라 무작위로 2군(A군 4명, B군 3명)으로 나뉘었다. 광학추적장치는 Polaris VicraⓇ(NDI Northern Digital Inc., Ontario, Canada)를 사용하였다. 두부장착 추적장치의 고정 및 재부착 있어 A군 피험자는 헤어밴드 형태의 상용품(Polaris VicraⓇ의 부속)을, B군 피험자는 아쿠아플라스터 및 작은 고정나사를 각각 이용하였다.

3. 결과

실험 결과 A군 피험자를 대상으로 한 계측에서 광학추적장치는 임상적 적용에 부적합한 수준의 정확성과 정밀도를 보였다. B군 피험자에 대한 계측에서는 피험자 3명 중 1명에서 CT에 의한 계측 대비 1.59mm의 오차를 보여 임상적 적용을 위한 기준인 2mm이내의 평균 위치 정확도를 충족시켰으나 다른 2명의 피험자에서는 6.34mm, 9.52mm의 오차를 보였다. B군 피험자에 적용된 방식 역시 임상적 적용을 고려하기에는 여전히 미흡한 결과이지만 향후 오차의 요인에 대한 보완이 이루어진다면 임상적 적용을 위한 기준인 2mm이내의 평균 위치 정확도를 충족시킬 수 있는 대안이 될 것이라 사료된다.

1. Objectives

Triangulation is the process of determining the location of a point by measuring angles to it from known points at either end of a fixed baseline, this point can be fixed as the third point of a triangle with one known side and two known angles. The aim of this study was to find a clinically adaptable method for applying optical tracking navigation system to orthognathic surgery and estimate its accuracy of measuring the bone displacement by using of triangulation methods.

2. Methods

In orthognathic surgery, the head position is not fixed as in neurosurgery, so that the head tracker is needed to establish the reference point on head surface in using optical tracking system. However, the operation field is interfered by its bulkiness that makes its clinical use difficult. To solve this problem, we designed a method using aquaplaster and mini-screw in applying head tracker on patients forehead. After that, we estimate the accuracy of measuring displacements of ball marker by optical tracking system with conventional head tracker (Group A) and with newly designed head tracker (Group B). Measured values of displacements of ball markers by optical tracking system are compared with values obtained from fusion CT image for estimation of accuracy.

3. Results

The accuracy of the optical tracking system with conventional head tracker (Group A) is not suitable for clinical usage. Measured, and predictable errors are larger than 10 mm. The optical tracking system with newly designed head tracker (Group B) shows 1.59mm, 6.34mm, 9.52mm error, respectively, in 3 clinical cases.

Most errors were mainly brought from lack of reproducibility of head tracker position, and the accuracy of the optical tracking system with newly designed head tracker can be useful method in the further orthognathic navigation surgery even though the average error was higher than 2.0 mm.