식용 치약의 개발 : Development of edible toothpaste

Abstract

식품의약품안전청이 정한 의약품등 표준제조기준에 따르면 현재까지 먹을 수 있다는 허가사항을 가진 치약은 없다. 모두 삼키지 않는 것을 원칙으로 하나, 여러 치약 제조 회사에서 규정에 맞지 않는 허위 광고를 통해 어린이용 치약은 먹을 수 있다고 소비자의 판단을 흐리게 하고 있어 큰 문제가 되고 있다. 또한 천연물질로만 구성된 치약이라고 광고를 하여 소비자로 하여금 먹어도 되는 치약이라는 잘못된 오해를 하게 만드는 경우도 존재한다. 일반적으로 불소나 사카린 같이 식용으로는 유해하다고 판명된 물질들을 함유하지 않는 치약은 먹어도 될 것으로 생각되나, 이 역시 먹을 수 있다고 판명된 사실은 아니다. 본 연구에서는 식품의약품안전청 식품·식품첨가물 공전에 등재되어 있고 실제 식품으로써 일반적으로 사용되고 있는 재료들만을 사용하여 먹을 수 있는 치약을 개발하였다. 일반적인 치약제의 구성 성분이지만 섭취가 권장되지 않는 불소성분을 제외하고, 탁월한 항우식 효과를 보임이 입증된 한약재 성분의 에탄올 추출물을 대신 첨가 하였고, 기포제․습윤제․연마제․계면활성제․보존제 등 각각에 해당하는 뛰어난 효과를 보이는 천연 물질들을 선정해 인공 화학물질들을 대체함으로써 먹었을 경우에도 인체에 무해한 치약제를 제조하였다. 구강 환경의 실험실적 재현을 위해 기존 논문들을 통해 이미 그 유효성이 확인된 사람의 타액이 치아 표면과 반응하여 생성되는 획득피막(acquired pellicle)과 Streptococcus mutans 균주를 중심으로 만들어지는 치면세균막을 체외(ex vivo) 환경에서 재현하기 위하여 수산화인회석(hydroxyapatite) disc 와 인간 타액을 이용한 인공 획득피막 및 인조 치면세균막 모형을 제작하였다. 여기에 인간의 구강세정(tooth brushing)을 모방하기 위하여 수동 기구를 이용한 세정작용을 체외에서 새롭게 구축하여 계면활성제 함유 구강세정제를 적용시켰을 경우 치면세균막의 제거 효과를 분석하였다. 실험 결과, 치아를 모방한 수산화 인회석 disc 표면에 인공 치면세균막이 형성됨을 확인하였고, 실험 disc간 건조 중량에 거의 차이가 없어 인조 치면세균막 모형은 구강세정제의 효과를 검정할 수 있는 실험모델임을 다신 한 번 확인할 수 있었다. 본 연구를 통해 음성대조군인 glycerin + celluose + 증류수 혼합물과, 양성대조군인 시판 치약제들을 적용시켜 치면세균막을 제거시킨 후 잔존한 치면세균막의 건조 중량을 계산하여 실험용 치약의 효과를 비교하였다. 실험 결과 hydroxyapatite disc 위에 재현해 낸 구강 내 치면세균막 모델에서 S.mutans로 이루어진 치면세균막의 부착을 확인할 수 있었고, 치약제를 이용한 세정을 시행하지 않은 3개 disc의 건조 중량을 측정하여 평균값 0.091±0.041mg, p-value > 0.15로 정규분포를 이루었으며 같은 모집단 내에서 date가 선택되었으므로 인조 치면세균막 모형은 식용 치약의 효과를 검정할 수 있는 실험모델임을 확인할 수 있었다(K-S Z test, D=0.345). 5개 치약군의 잔존 치면세균막의 건조 중량에 대해서는 ANOVA test를 시행하는데, 실험군과 음성대조군, 양성대조군 각각에 해당하는 치약제로 세정한 후 잔여 치면세균막의 건조 중량을 측정한 결과 음성 대조군에서 0.083±0.017mg, 양성대조군인 sample 1에서 0.049±0.006mg, sample 2에서 0.037±0.005mg, smaple 3에서 0.031±0.002mg로 나타났다. 반면 실험군에서는 0.013±0.006mg의 잔여 치면세균막의 건조 중량이 측정되어 가장 많은 양의 치면세균막이 제거된 것으로 측정되었으며, 이들 간에는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 존재했다(ANOVA test, P=0.0001). 본 연구의 결과를 일반화하기 위해서는 향후 더 많은 표본 수의 hydroxyapatite disc를 대상으로 한 in vitro study가 필요하겠다. 또한 장기간의 인체 안정성이 확보되지 않은 새로 개발된 치약제인 만큼 다른 치약제와의 효과를 비교하는 보다 체계적인 in vivo study가 진행되어야 한다.

According to the production standard set by the Korea Food & Drug Administration, any kind of toothpaste is not allowed to be taken (eaten). In principle its prohibited to swallow, but the false advertising from many toothpaste manufacturers which communicate the childrens toothpaste as eatable to customers has become a big problem. The ad occasionally gives the wrong message by emphasizing the toothpaste entirely consisting of natural materials. In fact, customer might regard the toothpaste which doesnt contain substances determined to be hazardous as food like saccharin and fluorine as eatable, but its also not improved.

In this study, I developed the eatable toothpaste consisting of ingredients which is listed on the Korean Food additives Codex by the Korea Food & Drug Administration as well as commonly used as food. The ethanol extract of herbal ingredients proved the prominent anticariogenic effect was added instead, except the fluorine which is the common constituent of dentifrice but not recommended to take. We produced the harmless toothpaste to human, replacing the artificial chemistry materials by each natural material which create the outstanding effect such as Foaming agent/ humectants/ polishing/ surfactant/ preservative.

I manufactured the hydroxyapatite disc, the experimental models of the artificial acquired pellicle from human saliva and the experimental models of the artificial dental plaque in order to reproduce the acquired pellicle formed by reaction between surface of tooth & human saliva proved the effectiveness through current studies and the dental plaque formed with Streptococcus mutants in ex vivo circumstance.

I analyzed the removal efficiency of tooth germs in case of applying a tooth brush containing a surfactant, by newly building the cleansing operation using the manual appliance from outside the body to imitate the tooth brushing. As the result of test, I confirmed that the artificial dental plaque is formed at the surface of hydroxyapatite disc imitating tooth, and ascertained that the artificial dental plaque is the right test model to verify the effect of tooth brush because of little difference of dry weight in test discs.

Through this study, aimed to compare the effect of experimental toothpaste by calculating the dry weight of present dental plaqueafter removing the dental plaque through the mixture of glycerin+cellulose+distilled water as negative control group & the toothpaste on sale as positive control group. In the results, I confirmed the dental plaque on the hydroxyapatite discs, formed by S. mutans, and dried weights of the discs not being brushed that have normal distribution, average 0.091±0.041mg, p-value > 0.15 (K-S Z test, D=0.345). Also I confirmed dried weights of the discs from each discs of categories using different tooth pastes(including experimental, negative control, 3 numbers of positive control groups) through ANOVA test. In the results, I obtained the date about negative control 0.083±0.017mg, sample 1 0.049±0.006mg, sample 2 0.037±0.005mg, smaple 3 0.031±0.002mg, and experimental 0.013±0.006mg, and confirmed that they have statistical significance level(ANOVA test, P=0.0001). Besides, the ex vivo experiments targeting more numbers of samples of hydroxyapatite disc is required in the future in order to generalize the results of this study. Also, the systematic clinical study should be conducted but not to just compare with other toothpastes, as newly developed toothpaste is not guaranteed the stability for human body in the long term yet.