온톨로지를 활용한 치아맹출상태의 표현과 치아맹출질병 진단지원시스템의 개발 : Ontology Design of Tooth Eruption State with Implementation of Tooth Eruption Disease Clinical Support System

1. 연구목적

치아의 맹출 및 탈락 순서와 시기는 구강과 악골의 발육과 성장에 밀접한 관련이 있으며 시기와 순서가 바뀌거나 맹출하지 않거나 하게 되면 경우에 따라 치열과 구강 기능에 문제를 일으킬 수도 있다. 의학 지식이 컴퓨터를 통해 이해되어 이를 통해 환자나 의사를 교육하고 의사결정을 내리는 것을 도울 수 있다면 이 같은 의학 문제를 다루는데 보탬이 될 것이다. 온톨로지는 정보를 구조화하고 지식을 추론하기 위해 제안된 체계로서 의학 지식을 구축하고 관리하기에 적합하다. 본 연구에서는 치아의 맹출 상태를 온톨로지를 이용해 기술하고 이를 기반으로 치아의 맹출 이상 진단지원시스템을 개발함으로써 개인이 평소에 시기에 맞게 올바른 순서로 치아가 나고 있는지를 확인하거나, 전문가가 진단을 하는데 보조의 수단으로 활용되도록 하는 것을 목표로 한다.

2. 연구대상 및 방법

온톨로지 설계를 통해 치아 맹출 상태를 기술하기 위해 필요한 개념들을 구분하고 개념들 사이의 관계를 설정한다. 개념을 클래스(class)로 나타내고 관계를 프로퍼티(property)로 나타낸다. 온톨로지 설계에 상위 온톨로지인 BFO와 OBO RO의 일부 규범을 따른다. 온톨로지 스키마, 데이터베이스를 구현할 온톨로지로 언어로 OWL을 사용한다. 이를 저작, 유지, 보수하기 위한 도구로 Protege를 사용한다. 진단지원시스템을 구현할 언어로 Java를 사용한다. 정보입출력 중 특히 온톨로지와의 통신은 OWL-API를 이용한다.

3. 결론

치아의 맹출, 탈락 상태를 온톨로지로 구현하고 이를 이용해 치아 맹출 질병을 판별하는 온톨로지 기반 진단지원시스템을 개발하였다. 개인이 시기에 맞게 올바른 순서로 이가 나고 있는지를 확인하거나, 의사가 진단을 하는데 보조의 수단으로 활용할 수 있다.

1. Objectives

The sequence and timing of tooth eruption and foliation are closely related to the development and growth of the oral and maxilla, and their disorder can lead to the problem in the dentition and oral function in some cases. If medical knowledge is comprehended by the computer and used educating the doctor and the patient and supporting the clinical decision, it will be useful in handling of those medical problems. As a knowledge management system, the ontology was proposed to structure the information and inference the knowledge and is appropriate to construct and manage the medical knowledge as well. This study describes tooth eruption states with the ontology and implement a clinical support system for tooth eruption diseases. A patient can check if his (or her) tooth erupts in order and the doctor can be assisted when diagnoses the tooth eruption diseases of the patient.

2. Methods

The concepts were classified and related to each other to describe the tooth eruption states with the ontology design. The concepts were represented with the classes and the relations were represented with the properties. In the ontology design part of BFO and OBO RO were chosen as the upper ontology design guideline, The OWL was used implementing the ontology schema and database. The Protege was used authoring, maintaining, repairing the OWL. The Java was used implementing a clinical decision support system. The OWL-API was used communicating with the ontology.

3. Results

The tooth eruption and foliation states were described in the ontology and using it an ontology based clinical support system was developed to diagnose the tooth eruption diseases. A patient can check if his (or her) tooth erupt in order and a doctor can be assisted when diagnoses the tooth eruption diseases of the patient.