한국과 이집트의 국가주도 지역사회개발정책 비교연구

The State-led Rural Development of Korea and Egypt in Comparative Perspective- Focusing on Institutional Path-Dependency -

경로의존성을 중심으로

이 논문은 한국과 이집트의 지역사회개발정책을 국가주도성이라는 공통적 측면에 주목하고, 이러한 국가주도적인 지역사회개발정책의 형성 및 발전과정에 따른 경로의존성을 분석하는데 주요한 관심을 둔다. 이를 위해 역사적 사건, 초기경로의 생성 경로의존적 닫힘, 그리고 새로운 경로의 열림으로 구체화 했다. 이러한 과정 하에 역사적, 제도적, 행위자적 요인으로 재분류함으로써 제도 변화의 경로 의존적 요인과 촉진 요인을 보다 면밀히 파악하고자 했다. 이는 기존의 제도적 맥락, 즉 제도 내외의 환경의 영향으로 설명하고자 하는 역사적 신제도주의에 기반하였다고 볼 수 있다.

이 논문을 통해서 지역사회개발정책을 둘러싼 국가 계획은 역사적, 제도적 그리고 행위자적 요인으로 인해 일정기간 지속성을 이끌어가는 요인으로 작용했으며, 한편으로는 역사적 요인에 의하여 단절적인 변화를 경험하기도 했다. 한국의 새마을운동이 적어도 정부가 의도한 바대로 지역사회의 변화를 이끌어내기 위한 의미있는 성과를 가져왔음에 비해, 이집트의 슈르끄 운동을 포함한 일련의 지역사회개혁정책이 지역민의 참여와 자원을 효과적으로 이끌어내지 못한 점을 경로의존성 분석을 통하여 도출해내었다고 볼 수 있다. 이러한 분석결과는 다음과 같이 양국의 지역사회개발정책의 유사성과 상이성으로 나뉜다.

먼저, 유사성으로는 한국과 이집트는 개발도상국으로서의 국가주도 지역사회개발정책을 실시한 경험을 가지고 있다는데 있다. 기본적으로 농경에 바탕을 둔 사회이며, 19세기 외세에 의한 근대화 및 권위주의정권에 의하여 지역사회개발정책이 상당부분 영향을 받았다는 점이 유사하다. 이외에도 개발도상국으로서 공업화 등에 대한 우선적 관심으로 상대적으로 지역사회개발정책과 관련된 자원을 투입하는데 한계가 있었지만, 대통령의 일반적인 관심사가 되었다는 점에서 유사하다.

다음, 상이성으로는 한국의 경우, 새마을운동은 앞선 시기의 여러 사회적, 제도적 및 행위자 요인과 함께 지역사회의 인적 물적 자원을 효과적으로 동원하는 내무부 주도의 제도적요인과 박정희 대통령의 정책에 대한 관심과 거버넌스를 촉진하는 행위자적 맥락 요인이 함께 작용하여 이러한 국가주도적 경로의존성을 지속시켜나갔다. 이러한 국가의 개입은 민간의 참여와 자원을 효과적으로 동원하는 방식으로 나아갔다. 한편, 1980년대 새마을운동은 박정희 정부의 종식과 연이은 전두환 정부의 민간주도 정책으로 인해 기존 국가주도적 경로를 이탈하게 된다.

한국과 달리 이집트의 국가주도 지역사회개발정책의 경로는 국가가 이러한 변화를 주도하는 측면에서는 여전히 경로의존성을 유지하고 있었다. 이는 1980년대 무바라크 정부에서는 슈르끄 사업을 실시함으로써 민간주도로 이행하기 위한 노력을 진행했으나, 현재까지 강한 국가주도적 경로를 유지하고 있다. 국가의 의도를 실현시킬 수 있는 효과적인 집행기관과 지역사회의 참여와 자원을 이끌어낼 수 있는 기제가 마련되어 있지 않는데 원인이 있다. 또한, 실제 지역사회개발정책을 통한 정책효과에 대한 무바라크 대통령의 관심의 부재와 지역사회개발에 참여하는 대지주 및 기업가의 부패문제는 지역사회 참여자의 관심을 이끌어 내지 못함으로써 국가가 대부분의 지역사회개발과 관련된 문제를 독자적으로 해결해나가야 하는 악순환에 처해 있는 것이다.

그러나 2012년 현재 이집트는 쟈스민 혁명으로 일컬어지는 민주화운동에 의하여 새로운 정부 수립을 앞두고 있다. 이렇게 새로이 수립된 정부가 그간 권위주의 정부에 의하여 추진된 농촌 등 지역사회개발정책에 대한 개선책에 대한 기대감이 크다. 새로운 정부의 수립 이후 과거 이집트정부가 추진한 강한 국가주도 지역사회개발정책의 실효성을 강화하는 방향으로 나아갈지 혹은 새로이 민간주도 정책으로 전환하는 주요 결절점으로서 작용할지가 주목된다. 이와는 별개로 정권교체 이후에도 당분간 국가가 주도하여 지역사회개발정책을 수립해나갈 가능성이 크므로 이러한 작업을 위해 이집트 정부는 한국 새마을 운동의 성공요인이었던 내무부 주도, 민간의 자발적 참여와 자원동원을 이끄는 방식을 추진한다면, 지역사회개발의 성공을 앞당길 수 있을 것으로 전망된다.

Focusing on similarity of the state-led character between both countries, this study aims to analyze its formation and developmental process of Korea and Egypts rural development policy in terms of a path dependency. For this purpose, this study fall into the four sub-parts, which is historic events, creation of initial path, closeness of path and openness of new path. Under this circumstance, as being reclassified in the basis of historic, institutional, and stakeholder factor, it was able to look into more specifically how the path was proceeded. This based on historical institutionalism to be explained by its environmental circumstances both inside and outside institutions.

This study shows the national plan on both countrys policies of rural development contributed to keep consistency within a certain periods, but they often experienced several sudden shocks which might be disconnect their paths. The Saemaeul Undong in Korea at least have brought significant outcomes for changes in its rural societies. In comparison, The Egypts case was not successful at that much because they failed to efficiently attract its rural peoples support and securing their resources for their national rural development plans. These result outcomes came from analysis from the perspective of path-dependency and it can be more specifically classified into the two categories, which is similarity and difference of both nations rural development policies.

First of all, Korea and Egypt have a similar experience for conducting their own state-led rural development plans as a developing countries. Besides, when they started to develop rural area, the state mainly relied on agriculture and the rural development plan influenced from the authoritative regimes or the power of a foreign countries. In addition, both countries was more focused to invest their limited resources into the industries, rather than rural development.

Next, In Korea, with its prior several social, institutional and stake holders factors, Saemaeul Undong kept its state-led developmental path as successfully mobilizing its human and material resources with help of deep concern of president Park Chung-hee as stakeholder factor and his ministry of interior as institution factor. Especially, this engagement by the central government was gave more initiatives to private sectors when they obtaining their participation and resources. Meanwhile, in 1980s, the Saemaeul Undong derailed its path due to the facts such as the assassination of president Park Chung-hee or the privatization policy of president Chun Doo-hwan.

Different from the Korea case, Egypts state-led rural development has kept on sustaining previous path until now. There are several attempts such as president Mubaraks Shrouck plan toward private-led rural development. However, it does not seem to be enough for detouring its current state-led development tendency for a new change. This is responsible for lack of effective implementation agency and mechanism which is able to get cooperation from rural society. It hinders them in carrying out their plan not only by president Mubarks lack of actual concerns on rural reforms, but also by business man or large farm owners corruption problems. Therefore the Egyptian government was caught in a vicious circle in which the central government should exclusively take on whole responsibility for rural development issue.

However, as of 2012, Egyptians are facing a new government by liberalization movements which called jasmine revolution. They hope that a reform packages of the new government would be differentiated from that of the previous. it might be a prime concerns whether they are maintaining its state-led path or changing their course toward a more private-led one. Whatever the case it would be, their strong involvement by the central government is more likely to be kept for a while. In these circumstance, if the Egyptian government adopt those successful factors of the Saemaeul Undong, their success for rural development would be advanced by substantial length of time.

Keywords : rural development, state-led, path dependency, Korea, Egypt