한국 보육정책의 수단구성변화에 대한 연구

정책 아이디어를 중심으로

본 논문에서는 한국보육정책에 있어서 정책 아이디어가 정책수단의 구성에 미친 영향을 살펴보았다. 보육정책에 영향을 미친 정책 아이디어로는 시기에 따라 권위주의, 신자유주의, 탈권위주의로 나누어 각 시기별로 정책수단의 구성변화를 분석해 보았다. 정책수단의 구성을 분석함에 있어서 권혁주(2009)가 제시한 국가의 개입유형에 따른 정책수단의 조합모델을 사용하여 분석하였다.

1960년대부터 1990년대까지는 권위주의적 정책 아이디어 시기로 이 시기는 권위주의가 정책전반에 걸쳐서 영향을 미쳐왔다. 대통령이 모든 정책결정의 권한을 가지고 경제발전에만 주력하였을 뿐 아니라 또 부모가 자녀양육을 책임지는 것이 당연시 되던 시기였으므로 정책으로서의 보육이 존재하지 않던 시기라고 할 수 있다. 그러나 1980년대 말 급속한 경제성장에 따라 정부가 여성인력을 활용하기 시작하면서 보육에 대한 요구가 증가하였고 이에 따라 1991년 영유아보육법이 제정되었다. 그러나 영유아보육법에 제시되어 있는 정책수단의 구성은 권혁주가 제시한 모델8에 해당하는 방관형 정책수단의 구성으로 사실상 보육의 모든 책임은 여전히 가족과 여성에게 전가하였다.

1990년대부터 2000년대까지는 신자유주의 정책 아이디어시기로 여성의 경제활동증가에 따라 보육시설의 양적확충기라고 볼 수 있을 만큼 보육시설이 급증하였으나 신자유주의의 도입으로 인하여 서비스는 민간의 보육기관이 제공하는 방식으로 변화하였다. 이 시기 김영삼정권의 정책수단의 구성은 정책수단의 조합모델7인 규제중심형 수단구성 또는 간접재원조달·간접서비스창출형 수단구성에 해당한다.

김대중정권의 경우 신자유주의가 성행한 시기였으나 금융위기, 소득격차등의 문제가 발생하면서 일반적으로 신자유주의가 복지를 약화시킨다는 일반적인 케이스와 달리 복지제도의 확대를 가져왔다. 그러나 여전히 민간보육시설의 의존도가 높고 보육비용분담 또한 저소득층에 한정되어 있어 이 시기 정책수단의 구성은 여전히 모델7에 머물러 있다. 하지만 이 시기 보육제도는 여러 가지 변화를 겪고 있었는데, 급격한 변화가 아닌 점증주의적 변화를 겪고 있었다.

2000년대에 접어들면서 노무현 정권의 등장과 함께 탈권위주의적 정책 아이디어로의 전환이 이루어졌다. 탈권위주의는 결과적으로 개인주의의 심화로 이어지면서 새로운 변화를 양상 하였다. 국가가 정책결정과정에 국민들의 참여를 적극 지원함과 동시에 정책결정을 하기 위해서 국민들의 지지와 동의가 필요하게 되었다. 이에 따라 정책의 방향 또한 국민에게 직접적이고 다양한 혜택을 주는 방향으로 변모하게 되었다. 특히 2000년대에는 저출산·고령화문제가 국가적 아젠다가 되면서 보육정책이 이전시기와 비교하여 볼 때 그 어느 시기보다 적극 지원된 시기이다. 이러한 참여정부시기 정책수단의 구성은 모델5에 속하는 직접재원조달·직접서비스창출형으로 변화하였는데 이러한 변화는 몇 년 전과 비교하여 보더라도 엄청난 변화임을 알 수 있다.

이명박 정부는 탈권위주의의 흐름아래서 신자유주의의 모토인 효율, 선택, 경쟁을 근간으로 한 정책을 펼쳐나갔다. 국민에게 직접적이고 다양한 혜택을 주되 소비자의 선택을 유도하여 시장을 통하여 정책에 있어서 질적 규제가 이루어지도록 하였다. 이명박 정부의 정책수단의 구성은 모델3에 해당하는 직접재원조달·간접서비스창출형 정책수단의 구성이라고 볼 수 있다.

결과적으로 정책 아이디어는 제도변화에 중요한 영향을 미치는 주요요인임을 알 수 있었다. 그러나 각 나라의 역사적·제도적 상황에 인프라에 따라 제약을 받을 수 밖에 없는 것 또한 사실이다. 즉, 정책수단의 구성은 정책 아이디어에 따라 일관된 성격을 지니기도 하고 반면 주어진 사회적 맥락 속에서 새로운 변화를 가져오기도 한다.

Seoul National University

This paper examines the impacts of policy ideas on the policy instruments mix in Korean childcare policy. The changes in the policy instruments mix for each time period were analyzed by dividing policy ideas which affected the childcare policy into authoritarianism, neo-liberalism and anti-authoritarianism according to periods. In analyzing the policy instruments mix, the model of policy instruments mix in terms of government intervention types which was suggested by Huck-Ju Kwon (2009) was used.

In the period of authoritarian policy ideas from 1960s to 1990s, the authoritarianism affected all areas of policy. The President with the power of all policy decisions focused solely on the economic development while parents at the time were considered normal to be the only ones having the responsibility of child rearing, which led to the absence of childcare in terms of policy during this period. However, with the rapid economic growth in the late 1980s, the government began to utilize female workers causing the increase in demands for childcare which led to the enactment of childcare law in 1991. However, policy instruments mix described in the childcare law was the bystander policy mixs equivalent to Huck-Ju Kwon's model 8, which meant all responsibilities of childcare still fell on families and women in reality.

During the neo-liberalistic policy idea period from 1990s to 2000s, childcare facilities rapidly increased along with the increase in women's economic activities, enough to consider the period the quantitative expansion period of childcare facilities. However, due to the introduction of neo-liberalism, services were mostly provided by private childcare facilities during this change. At this time, Kim Young Sam administration's policy instruments fit the mix model 7 of policy instruments which are the mix of control oriented instruments or the mix of indirect funding·indirect service creation.

For Dae Jung Kim's administration, which was a period of neo-liberalism proliferation, problems such as a financial crisis and income disparity brought the expansion of welfare system unlike common cases where the neo-liberalism weakens the welfare system. However, the policy instruments mix during this period still remained at the model 7 because the childcare facilities still relied heavily on the private sector in addition to the childcare cost support being also limited to low income families. Nonetheless, the childcare system at the time was experiencing various changes which were gradual, not sudden and rapid.

At the beginning of 2000s with President Moo-Hyun Roh, political ideas turned to anti-authoritarianism. The anti-author -itarianism led to stronger individualism and created new changes. As the government started to actively support the participation of people in the policy decision process, people's support and agreement became necessary in order to make policy decisions. Thus, the direction of policies also turned toward giving direct and diverse benefits to people. Especially, as the low birth rate and aging population became the national agenda in 2000s, the childcare policy was supported most actively during the period when compared to other periods. The policy instruments mix during such participatory government period shifted to model 5, which includes the mix of direct funding·direct service creation, and these changes within such short time span are considered profound.

Myung-bak Lee administration established policies under the anti-authoritarianism based on efficiency, choice and competition which are the motto of neo-liberalism. While providing direct and diverse benefits to people, policies were qualitatively regulated through the market by inducing consumers to make choices. The Mix of Myung-bak Lee administration's policy instruments can be considered to be the model 3 which includes direct funding·indirect service creation.

Consequently, policy ideas were found to be a key factor significantly influencing the changes in the system. However, it still remains a fact that each country is limited by historical and institutional situation as well as its infrastructure. In other words, the policy instruments mix has uniform characteristics according to policy ideas while new changes arise within the social context.

Keyword: childcare policy, policy idea, policy instruments mix, authoritarianism, neo-liberalism, anti-authoritarianism