업무상질병판정위원회의 제도분석 : Institutional analysis of the Occupational Disease Approval Committee

Abstract

어떤 제도에 대한 비판과 문제점을 해결하기 위하여 위원회는 남설되기 쉬운 조직이다. 그만큼 위원회 조직은 설립 이후 그 취지를 살리지 못하고 많은 비판을 받기 쉽다. 업무상질병판정위원회도 예외는 아니다. 산업재해보상보험제도의 발전과 더불어 업무상질병의 판정이 그 객관성과 전문성에서 많은 비판을 받자 이를 해결하고자 신설되었지만 이전보다 더 큰 비판을 받고 있다. 이에 기존의 연구는 업무상질병판정위원회의 독립성, 객관성, 전문성 등에 초점을 맞추고 있는바 이러한 접근의 한계를 보완하고자 하였다. 따라서 본 연구는 업무상질병판정위원회의 실제 구성 및 운영특성을 보다 분석적으로 접근하기 위하여 제도분석의 틀을 구성하여, 이를 토대로 분석적인 접근을 시도하였다. 그 결과 현재의 제도적 규칙 아래에서 업무상질병판정위원회의 위원들은 자신의 전문적인 견해를 소신 있게 주장할 유인을 갖기 힘들었고 결국은 보수적인 협의양태를 보이는 것으로 파악되었다. 이러한 양태는 신종 질병이나 질환이 다양하게 나타나고 있는 현 상황에서 업무상 질병의 승인율 저하로 나타나고 있는 것으로 볼 수 있다.

본 연구를 바탕으로 업무상질병판정위원회가 어떻게 개선이 이루어져야 하는지 뿐만 아니라 향후 위원회 조직이 신설될 때 고려해야 할 요인들을 파악해 볼 수 있을 것이다.

This study is to explore an institutional analysis of the Occupational Disease Approval Committee by using Ostroms Institutional Analysis and Development (IAD) framework. Along with the development of Industrial Accident Compensation Insurance Act, the Occupational Disease Approval Committee was initiated in 2007 to ensure independence, objectivity, and accountability in the system and thus to protect workers rights. It fails to improve workers quality of life, however, when considering high disapproval rate.

The article begins by examining three components of institutional framework (rules-in-use): constitutional-choice rules, collective-choice rules, and operational rules. It examines how these attributes of the institutional design affect action situations. It thus addresses why the approval rate drops. Whereas most previous researchers have focused on interdependence, objectivity, and professionalism in the system, this study examines operational attributes and action situations under the IAD framework.

The major findings are as follows. Most approval decisions end up being conservative. On one hand, committee leaders are likely to reject to provide the injured or diseased with compensations and rehabilitation supports because Korea Workers Compensation and Welfare Service appointed and politically influenced the committee leaders. On the other hand, committee members have no incentives to make their own decisions. Rather, they follow the majority or the leaders opinion. As a result, the disapproval rate has been increased for these reasons.