정부출연 비영리 연구재단 설립과정 비교 분석

국문 초록

본 연구에서는 고구려연구재단과 동북아역사재단의 설립과정을 역사적 사회 환경적 관점, Allison의 정부정치 모형적 관점, 그리고 Kingdon의 정책흐름 모형적 관점에서 비교 분석하여 두 기관의 설립, 두 기관의 제도적 성취 및 역할 범위의 차이를 가져온 요인이 무엇인가를 밝혀보고자 하였다.

일반적으로 조직설립을 다루는 이론으로서 역사적 사회 환경적 관점에서는 조직 환경론, 특히 구조적 상황이론과 조직생태이론이 유용한 분석도구로 활용되어져 왔다. 이러한 이론들은 조직설립이 그것을 둘러싼 맥락 또는 상황에 의존한다는 결정주의적 입장을 취하고 있기 때문에 특정 상황적 요인의 존재 또는 발생으로 조직이 설립되었다는 것을 설명하는 데는 유용한 관점인 것으로 인식되어져 왔다.

하지만, 본 연구에서는 조직 환경론적 관점만으로는 왜 특정 공공조직은 특정 상황 또는 맥락의 존재에도 불구하고 설립 또는 사멸되지 않으며, 왜 유사한 공공조직간 제도적 성취의 차이가 발생하는 가를 설명하는 데는 한계가 있다고 보고 조직설립과 관련된 조직 환경론적 관점의 한계를 적시함과 동시에 준 정부조직 설립과정의 특수성을 감안하여 정부정치모형과 정책흐름 모형을 추가로 적용함으로써 고구려연구재단 및 동북아역사재단 설립과정에 대한 비교분석을 시도하였다.

먼저, 역사적 사회 환경적 관점에서는 구조적 상황이론과 조직 생태이론을 적용하여 두 기관의 설립을 가져온 역사적 배경이 무엇이며, 동북아역사재단 설립과 더불어 이에 흡수 통합된 고구려연구재단의 사멸 요인이 무엇인지를 밝혀보고자 하였다. 동 연구 결과에 의하면, 고구려연구재단의 사멸은 낮은 신뢰성 및 예측가능성, 신생조직의 불리, 작은 조직 규모 및 예산, 핵심적 조직 변화의 시도 및 동북아역사재단의 설립에 기인한 것으로 나타났다.

두 번째로, Allison의 정부정치 모형을 통하여 두 기관 설립을 둘러싸고 벌어진 참여자들의 흥정과 타협을 분석하여 이들의 입장·선호·인식·기대이익 등의 차이가 두 기관의 설립 및 제도적 성취에 어떠한 영향을 주었는가를 설명하였다. 그 결과 두 기관의 설립 및 제도적 성취의 차이 발생은 핵심참여자로서의 대통령과 행정기관의 인식 및 선호의 차이에 의해 크게 영향을 받은 것으로 나타났다. 다시 말해, 고구려연구재단 설립과 관련된 대통령 및 행정기관의 인식 및 입장은 한·중 양국의 외교관계 등을 의식해서 상당히 유화적이었던 반면, 일본의 역사교과서 왜곡 및 독도 영유권 도발로 시작된 동북아역사재단 설립과 관련하여서는 대통령과 행정기관의 인식이 매우 단호하였던 것으로 밝혀졌다.

세 번째로, Kingdon의 정책 흐름 모형을 적용하여, 두 기관 설립을 둘러싼 문제 및 정책의 흐름의 차이가 어떠하였는지를 비교 분석하였다. 먼저, 문제 흐름의 측면에서 고구려 역사 왜곡 문제에 대한 정책 당국자 또는 학계의 인식은 약했으며, 정책의 흐름도 시민단체 주도로 이루어져 일관성 및 강도가 약했다는 것을 확인하였다. 반면, 일본의 역사 교과서 왜곡 및 독도 영유권 도발로 촉발된 동북아역사재단 설립을 둘러싼 문제의 흐름은 강하고 일관성이 있었으며, 정책 흐름 역시 대통령과 행정기관의 주도하에 하향식으로 이루어져 일관되고 강하게 진행되었다. 이러한 두 가지 흐름상의 차이가 두 조직간 제도적 성취의 차이를 가져온 또 다른 설명 요인이었다고 할 수 있다.

본 연구의 결과, 발견된 시사점은 다음과 같다. 먼저, 역사적 사회 환경적 관점만으로는 공공조직 설립과정을 명확히 이해하는 데는 한계가 있다는 것을 확인하였다. 다시 말해, 역사적 사회 환경적 관점은 조직의 구조나 기능을 결정하는 요인으로 특정 환경 혹은 맥락을 강조해왔지만, 동 관점만으로는 왜 특정 환경의 존재에도 불구하고 왜 특정시점에는 조직 설립 또는 사멸이 이루어지지 않다가 다른 시점에 와서야 이루어지는가에 대해서는 명쾌한 해답을 제공하지 못하는 한계가 있다는 것이다. 두 번째, 준 정부조직은 민간조직과는 달리 법적·행정적·제도적 제약 조건하에서 설립되는 경우가 많기 때문에 준 정부 조직의 설립과정을 보다 명확히 이해하기 위해서는 보다 다양한 관점 즉, 정부 정치적 관점 및 정책 흐름적 관점 등을 통한 기존 이론의 보완 또는 대체가 필요하다는 것이다. 특히 우리사회가 다원화된 사회로 진행되어감에 따라 공공조직 설립과정을 이해하기 위해서는 참여자의 정치적 흥정과 타협을 다루는 정부정치적 관점에 대한 고려가 필요할 것으로 본다.

Seoul National University

The purpose of this study is to analyze through a comparative approach the establishment processes of the Koguryo Research Foundation and the Northeast Asian History Foundation from the perspectives of historical-social environment, Graham Allison's Governmental Politics Model, and John W. Kingdon's Policy Streams Model in order to clarify the establishment processes of these two organizations and to identify which factors determined their institutional achievements.

Generally, both contingency theory and organizational ecology theory have been widely used as tools for analysis of organizational establishment. These theories have strengths for explaining the contingencies and contexts which determine the establishment of organizations. However, these theories have weaknesses in explaining the reasons why an organization fails to be established in the presence of a certain contingency or why there are differences of institutional achievements between certain similar organizations. To further the understanding of organizational establishment and the incidence of differences of institutional achievement between the two organizations, this study adopted the Governmental Politics Model and the Policy Streams Model.

In the perspective of the historical-social environment, both contingency theory and organizational ecology theory were adopted as tools for analysis. Contingency theory assumes that the structure or management style of an organization depends on the environment which surrounds the organization. In the perspective of contingency theory, the creation of the Koguryo Research Foundation was initiated by the Chinese distortion of Koguryo history, while the Northeast Asian History Foundation was created by the Japanese distortion of history and sovereignty provocation over Dokdo. The perspective of organizational ecology theory was adopted to explain the reasons why the Koguryo Research Foundation was closed and then merged into the Northeast Asian History Foundation after two and one-half years of activity. Through this perspective, this study found that the closure of the Koguryo Research Foundation resulted from such factors as lower reliability and accountability, the liability of newness, the small size of its organization and budget, the attempt of essential organizational change, and the creation of a new organization, the Northeast Asian History Foundation.

In the perspective of the Governmental Politics Model, this study examined how the political resultants, the Koguryo Research Foundation and the Northeast Asian History Foundation, were drawn through bargaining and negotiation by the players involved in the game. This study revealed that the differences in the institutional achievements between the two quasi-governmental organizations resulted from the differences of the players' perceptions, preferences, and stands on the issue. In terms of perception, the perception of key players such as the president of the Republic of Korea and his administration on the issue of the Chinese distortion of Koguryo history was pacificatory, while the perception of the president and the administration on the issue of the Japanese distortion of history and the issue of Dokdo was quite determined. Through this lens, this study also found that the players perceived the issue not only on the basis of national interests, but also on the basis of their organizational interests and personal concerns.

Finally, through the viewpoint of the Policy Streams Model, this study examined how the streams of problems and policy alternatives proceeded along the processes of the founding of the two quasi-governmental organizations. According to the analysis, the streams of problems surrounding the founding of the Koguryo Research Foundation were weaker than the streams of problems concerning the Northeast Asian History Foundation. In the perspective of policy streams, those concerning the founding of the Northeast Asian History Foundation were consistent and strong due to the determined stand of the president on the issue, while the policy streams regarding the Koguryo Research Foundation were incremental, inconsistent, and mutated due to the lack of presidential support and the passive attitude of the administration toward the issue.

The first implication of the study is that a variety of aspects of organizational establishment should be reviewed to understand the process of organizational founding more clearly. Though organizational environment theories have assumed that environment or context determines the structure or function of the organization, the theories can not clearly explain why the birth or closure of an organization occurred in a specific time in spite of the presence of previous contingencies. The second implication is that policy makers or researchers should consider such factors as politics, administration, and the legality of the issues regarding the establishment of a quasi-governmental organization, because quasi-governmental organizations are governed by legal, administrative, and other institutional constraints unlike private organizations. The third implication is that, as

Korea society is growing more pluralistic, the relevance of the Governmental Politics Model is likely to become higher in explaining the establishment processes of quasi-governmental institutions in the Republic of Korea.

Keywords: Historical-social Environment, Contingency Theory, Organizational Ecology Theory, Graham Allison's Governmental Politics Model, John W. Kingdon's Policy Streams Model, Quasi-Governmental Organization; Language kor