조합 조직의 자율성 변천에 관한 연구 : The study of changes in the cooperative's autonomy-Focusing on the forestry cooperative in korea

Abstract

본 연구는 일제시대부터 현재에 이르기까지 대표적인 생산자 조합으로서의 산림조합의 자율성의 변화는 어떠하고 또 그러한 자율성 변화의 원인은 무엇인지를 파악해 보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 문헌연구 및 인터뷰를 병행하였다. 그리고 자율성을 구성하는 요소로 본 연구에서는 감독체제, 인사체제, 조직의 설립과 해산, 재정 및 업무 체제(사업측면 포함) 으로 나누어 살펴보았다.

한편 본 연구에서는 자율성의 변화를 분석하기 위해서 시기를 크게 4시기로 구분하였는데 첫째, 일제시대(1910)부터 군사 정부 및 제3공화국까지(1972) 둘째, 유신체제(1973-1978)부터 전두환 정권(1979~1988) 셋째, 민주화 이후 IMF경제위기 전까지 그리고 마지막으로 IMF 경제위기이후 현재 로 구분하였다.

분석에 따르면 첫째, 일제시대(1910)부터 군사 정부 및 제3공화국까지(1972)는 전형적인 관제조합으로서의 성격을 지니고 있음을 알 수 있다. 관제조합이란 국가가 일방적으로 협동조합을 통제하고 정치적으로 이용하는 한편 적극 지원하는 대가로 이를, 통제. 유인해 사용하거나 정책도구로 활용하는 관계를 말한다. 또한 협동조합은 정부에 종속되며 만일 발전하더라도 종속적인 발전을 할 수 밖에 없고, 조합원들은 조합의 참여에 제한을 받으며 조합의 발전으로부터 얻는 이익이 기대만큼 크지 않다는 특징을 갖는다. 이 시기는 산림조합의 자율성이 위축되는 시기로 이러한 원인으로는 정부의 사회통제 의도. 정책목표인 산림보호, 그리고 이를 위한 치산녹화사업이 주요 원인으로 작용하였다고 볼 수 있다.

둘째, 유신체제(1973-1978)부터 전두환 정권(1979~1988)까지는 자율성의 위축이 심화되는 시기로서 특히 인사체제 측면에서 중앙회장 및 조합장의 임면제는 조합원들의 이익 반영 통로를 완전히 차단하게 되어 본래적 의미의 협동조합을 달성할 수 없게 되었다. 이러한 원인으로는 정부의 강력한 사회통제의지, 그리고 새마을운동과 결부된 치산녹화사업이 작용하였다고 볼 수 있다.

셋째, 민주화 이후 IMF경제위기 전까지는 자율성이 확대되는 시기로 특히 인사체제 측면에서 조합장 및 중앙회장의 선출제로의 전환인데 주요원인으로는 민주화의 요구로 인한 정치권 및 산림조합의 개혁의지를 들 수 있다.

넷째, IMF 경제위기 이후 현재에 이르러서는 자율성이 확대 심화되는 시기로 이러한 변화의 주요 원인으로는 IMF 경제위기로 인한 정부의 협동조합 개혁의지 및 산림조합 자체의 개혁의지도 작용하였다고 볼 수 있다. 그러나 사업측면에 있어서는 여전히 정부시책 대행기구로서 산림조합이 기능함을 알 수 있었다.

종합해보면 한국의 산림조합은 비록 자율성이 확대되는 추세이기는 하지만 정부시책 대행기구로서 관제조합의 틀을 벗어나지 못하고 있음을 발견할 수 있다. 이는 산림조합자체의 문제, 산주들의 무관심, 열악한 경제상황과 인식 부족, 정치권의 무관심, 다른 분야(농업, 축산업)들과 구별되는 산림자체의 특성(장기성, 공공재적 특성), 일제의 관제조합적 성격이 그대로 유지된 점이 복합적으로 작용하여 산림조합의 자율성에 영향을 미치게 되었다고 할 수 있다

이러한 상황은 한국의 산림조합은 본래적 의미의 협동조합으로서 완전한 자율성을 확보하지는 못한 것이다.

This study is to understand the changes in National Forestry Cooperative's autonomy from Japanese Colonial period up to this day and to find out the macroscopic causes of the changes in National Forestry Cooperative's autonomy. Both extensive research and interviews are conducted in this study. This study also examines the constituent of the autonomy in four separate elements. Supervisionsystem, personnel system, the establishment and dissolution of the organization, and financial and business systems (including the business side).

Meanwhile, in this study, periods were divided into four major time frames in order to analyze the changes in the autonomy. First, from Japanese Colonial period (1910) to the Third Republic(1972). Second, from the Revitalizing Reforms system (1973-1978) to the Chun Doo-hwan regime(1979-1988). Third, from after Democratization to Pre-IMF economic crisis. Lastly, from after IMF economic crisis up to this day.

According to the analysis, first, from Japanese Colonial period (1910) to the Third Republic(1972), it can be seen that cooperation in this period has typical "Government-made cooperative" characteristic. "Government-made cooperative" means that Government unilaterally controls the cooperative, exploits politically to its advantage, and utilize cooperative as a policy tools in exchange for positive support. Cooperatives are subordinated to the government, so even if they make a progress, it can only be a subordinative progress. In addition, union members are limited to a union participation and the profit derived from the development of the union is far less than they expected. This period is the shrinking of National Forestry Cooperative's autonomy. The major causes of this shrinking are the government's intention to social control, policy goals to forest conservation, and initiation of the Tree Planting Campaign and Forest Conservation Project.

Second, from the Revitalizing Reforms system (1973-1978) to the Chun Doo-hwan regime(1979-1988), it can be seen that shrinking of National Forestry Cooperative's autonomy is intensifying in this period. Especially in terms of personnel systems, because of the appointment and dismissal of the union president and federation president, union members were not able to outspeak their intentions. consequently, it failed to achieve real principle of the cooperative'. The main causes are government's strong commitment to social control, and initiation of the Tree Planting Campaign and Forest Conservation Project coupled with Saemaul Movement.

Third, from after Democratization to Pre-IMF economic crisis. It can be seen that National Forestry Cooperative's autonomy is expanding. Especially in terms of personnel systems, due to the demandsofdemocraticpoliticsandNationalForestry Cooperative's reformation reliance, transition was made from appointment and dismissal policy to election policy.

Fourth, from after IMF economic crisis up to this day, it can been seen that National Forestry Cooperative's autonomy is intensifying compared to previous period. The primary causes of this change are the government's willingness to reform the cooperative due to the IMF economic crisis and National Forestry Cooperative's intention to reform itself.

However, when it comes to business aspect of the organization, National Forestry Cooperative still functions as government policy agency.

In Summary, although National Forestry Cooperative's autonomy has been expanding over the years, it could not depart from Government-made cooperative pattern and still functioning as a government policy agency. This is because the problems of the forest cooperative itself, indifference of mountain owners, poor economic conditions and lack of understanding of mountain owners, indifference of political circles, and the characteristics of forest as a long term public goods itself. This circumstance shows that Korea's National Forestry Cooperative still has not established its complete autonomy as original cooperative.