제주마을 토속가로경관의 변화특성에 관한 연구 : Exploring the characteristics of vernacular streetscapes in a Jeju rural village

Abstract

제주의 마을들은 주변 자연환경뿐만 아니라 그 안에서 생활하는 주민들의 언어, 신앙, 문화, 가치관 등의 측면에서도 육지지역과 다른 특징을 가지고 있다. 이러한 제주 고유의 자연환경과 주민들의 생활방식은 제주만의 마을경관을 만들어냈다. 근대 이후 제주마을은 꾸준한 변화를 겪어왔다. 하지만 다른 도시지역이나 관광지역과 같은 대규모 개발을 겪지 않았기 때문에 경관의 변화가 비교적 느린 편이다. 현재 제주마을의 일상경관은 토속경관과는 다른 모습을 하고 있지만, 큰 개발 없이 마을주민들에 의해 조금씩 다듬어지면서 경관변화의 모습이 마을경관에 누적되어왔다는 점에서 의미를 갖는다. 그렇기 때문에 현재 제주마을 일상경관의 특징과 가치를 토속경관으로부터의 변화특성에 집중하여 살펴볼 필요가 있다. 본 연구에서는 마을경관의 넓은 범주 중에서 마을 전반의 모습을 살펴볼 수 있는 가로경관을 대상으로 하여, 제주마을 일상가로경관의 특성을 토속가로경관으로부터의 변화에 집중하여 살펴보고자 한다.

본 연구의 연구대상지인 신흥동마을은 마을형성 이후 대규모 개발이 없었다. 이 마을은 평생을 이곳에서 살아온 주민들에 의해 조금씩 다듬어진 마을로서, 작은 변화들이 천천히 누적된 제주마을의 가로경관을 살펴보기에 적합한 조건을 가지고 있다.

연구는 크게 세 단계로 진행되었다. 첫 번째 단계에서는 선행연구에서 다룬 제주마을 토속경관에 대한 내용들을 가지고, 현재 마을가로경관의 변화정도를 파악하는데 기준이 될 제주마을 토속가로경관의 특징들을 길, 대지, 농경지, 마을상징공간으로 구분하여 정리하였다. 두 번째 단계에서는 이론고찰을 통해 도출된 가로경관요소와 요소별 토속적 특징들을 가지고 실제 대상마을인 신흥동마을을 답사하여, 마을가로 전반의 현황을 토속가로경관으로부터의 변화특성에 집중하여 조사하였다. 조사된 내용들을 바탕으로 현재 제주마을 가로경관의 변화특성을 상세히 조사하고 측정할 수 있는 체계를 만들었으며, 이를 하나의 방법론으로 정리하였다. 마지막 단계에서는 제안된 체계를 신흥동마을의 대표가로와 마을상징공간에 실제로 적용하여, 신흥동마을 토속가로경관의 변화특성을 파악하고 그 의미를 해석하였다.

체계제안을 위해 신흥동마을을 답사하여 파악한 마을가로경관 전반의 변화특성과, 제안된 체계를 실제 대상에 적용함으로써 파악한 대표가로경관의 변화특성 내용을 바탕으로, 제주마을 토속가로경관의 변화특성을 살펴본 결과는 크게 두 가지 의미를 갖는다.

우선, 현재 제주마을의 일상가로경관은 토속경관의 특징을 부분적으로 유지하고 있다는 점에서 의미가 있다. 농경지에 전원주택이 신축되고 있는 경우를 제외하고 농경지경관의 대부분이 토속경관의 특징을 유지하고 있으며, 돌담이나 일부건물 외벽의 재료로 여전히 현무암이 사용되고 있다. 특히 현무암 돌담이 길을 따라 연속적으로 쌓인 모습은 토속경관의 모습과 매우 흡사하다. 비록 일부이지만 별다른 규제 없이도 토속경관이 현재까지 유지되고 있다는 것은 그에 관련한 주민들의 생활방식 또한 유지되고 있다는 것을 의미한다. 따라서 물리적인 가로경관 자체를 억지로 유지하거나 원형으로 복원하려하기 보다는, 현재까지 유지될 수 있었던 이유를 찾고 그 맥락을 유지하려는 노력이 필요하다고 판단된다.

두 번째 의미는 제주의 새로운 경관으로서 일상가로경관이다. 결국 몇몇 경우를 제외하고는 대부분의 가로경관이 토속경관으로부터 정도를 달리하며 변화해왔으며, 지금도 꾸준히 변화하고 있다. 토속경관처럼 역사적 가치가 증명되지는 않았으나, 소소한 변화들이 오랜 기간에 걸쳐 누적된 모습에서 나름의 조화를 찾을 수 있다. 또한 모든 변화는 마을주민들이 필요한 부분만 조금씩 고치면서 이루어진 것이기 때문에 가로경관에 변화가 누적된 만큼 그 곳에 주민 생활방식의 변화도 누적되었다고 볼 수 있다. 제주마을의 일상가로경관은 주민들의 생활방식 변화와 함께 그에 따른 마을경관의 변화가 함께 누적된, 일종의 새로운 경관으로서 의미를 갖는다. 그러나 새마을 운동 이후 비교적 느린 속도로 변화해오던 마을가로경관은 최근 들어 변화의 속도가 다시 빨라지고 있는 추세이다. 본 연구에서는 연구자가 오랜 기간 마을을 관찰하며 느낀 점과 주민들과의 인터뷰 내용을 바탕으로, 어디까지가 변화가 누적되는 일상가로경관으로서 의미가 있는지에 대한 주관적인 판단을 내렸다. 이 문제에 관해서, 어떤 변화가 제주마을의 일상가로경관으로서 바람직한 변화인지를 판단하는 기준이 모호한 것은 사실이지만, 최근 진행 중인 변화의 폭과 속도를 봤을 때 이에 관한 판단의 기준이 필요한 것은 분명하다.

여기에서는 신흥동마을만을 대상으로 연구를 진행하였지만, 이 연구에서의 결과들은 다른 제주의 일상마을에도 해당되는 내용이라 할 수 있다. 제주마을의 일상가로경관이 그만의 가치를 인정받고 더 나은 방향으로 나아가기 위해서는 많은 노력이 필요하다. 우선 제주마을들의 일상․토속가로경관의 모습에 대한 상세한 기록이 활발히 이루어져야 한다. 또한 상세한 기록과 해석을 바탕으로 일상가로경관에서 바람직한 변화란 무엇인지에 대한 기준을 세우고, 제주마을의 가로경관이 나아가야할 방향을 끊임없이 모색해야 할 것이다. 앞으로 제주마을의 일상가로경관에 대한 상세한 기록과 해석이 더 많아지기를 바라며, 이 연구가 제주마을 일상가로경관이 더 나은 방향으로 발전하는데 조금이나마 도움이 되기를 기대한다.

Jeju rural villages are distinguishable from other rural villages in Korea because they have not only unique geographic environment, but also Jeju villagers language, religion, culture, and values. Such distinct environment and villagers life style have made their own special village landscapes. Although there have been constant changes in Jeju villages, the speed of the changes is much slower than that of cities or tourist attractions in Jeju island. The present landscapes are different from the vernacular landscapes of Jeju villages, but they are meaningful because they have been changed slowly by the villagers, and these changes have accumulated on the village landscapes for a long time. Therefore, research into the characteristics of the present streetscapes focused on how they have been changed from the vernacular streetscapes is important. The aim of this thesis is to explore the characteristics of streetscapes in a Jeju rural village focused on their changes from the vernacular.

Sinheung-dong village, the site of this thesis, is one of Jeju rural villages. There have been no large-scale development in this village since its formation, and it has been changed slowly by the villagers who have lived there for their lifetime. So, this village is suitable for the exploration of Jeju rural villages streetscapes that have been changed and accumulated slowly.

There are three steps in this thesis. The first step is to study the characteristics of Jeju villages vernacular streetscapes researched in other studies and to re-categorize them into street, building site, farmland, and public space. The characteristics of the vernacular streetscapes are used as the criteria to measure how the present streetscapes have been changed from the vernacular. The second step is to make an on-site survey of Sinheung-dong village with the results of the first step and to understand the characteristics of the present streetscapes focused on the changes in the whole village. The results of the survey are used as the base data to make a toolkit that is a system to survey and measure the characteristics of the present streetscapes compared with the vernacular streetscapes on the micro scale. The last step is to apply the toolkit to a street and public spaces in Sinheung-dong village and to analyze the characteristics and the meanings of the present streetscapes focused on the changes.

The results of the second and third steps could be interpreted in two ways. First, the present streetscapes are meaningful in that the vernacular streetscapes still remain partially. The farmlands still look like the vernacular except for some new-built houses. Stone walls on the roadside and some buildings outer walls are made of basalt that is the vernacular material of Jeju. Especially, the scene of basalt stone walls lined up in a row along the street is very similar to the vernacular streetscapes. Although no streetscapes remain unchanged, the fact that the present streetscapes have some characteristics of the vernacular partially is meaningful because it means that villagers also have still kept their life style for a long time. So, the effort trying to find the reason why the vernacular streetscapes still remain partially is needed, not to force to keep the present form nor to restore the original form.

The second meaning is the present streetscapes as new landscape of Jeju. In the end, most of the present streetscapes have been changed at various levels. Even though their historical value like the vernacular streetscapes' has not been proved, it is true that slow changes have accumulated for a long time and created their own harmony. In addition, because all the changes are made on the micro scale for the villagers needs, it is possible to say that the changes of villagers' life style also have accumulated as much as the changes of the streetscapes have. The speed of the changes used to be slow, but recently it tends to be faster and faster. In terms of this issue, the criteria of the desirable change is very uncertain. However it is clear that the criteria is necessary for the better streetscapes.

In this thesis, Sinheung-dong village was the only site, but the results of this thesis could apply to other Jeju villages because Sinheung-dong village is one of Jeju rural villages. In order to have the present streetscape appreciated and changed for the better, much effort is needed. First of all, the present and vernacular streetscapes of many Jeju villages should be recorded in detail. Also, the criteria to judge what the desirable change is should be made on the base of the detailed records and analysis. The direction of the present streetscapes should be sought constantly, too. Hoping we have more records and analysis about the present streetscapes in Jeju rural villages, I expect that this thesis will help the present streetscapes change for the better.