지구단위계획규제의 유사성에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Similarity of District Unit Planning

Abstract

본 연구는 지구단위계획의 획일성의 근본적인 원인을 토지이용규제와 지구단위계획규제로 이루어진 우리나라 도시계획체계의 역할분담이 적절히 이루어지지 않았다는 점에서 찾고 있다. 도시 전역을 대상으로 하는 용도지역지구제에서 도시 전역에서 나타나는 일반적인 도시문제들을 다루지 않고 있기 때문에, 일반적인 도시문제들이 특정지역을 대상으로 하는 지구단위계획에서 다뤄지고 있는 것이다. 그래서 현재 지구단위계획에는 일반적인 도시문제들에 대한 규제가 대다수 포함될수밖에 없으며, 이러한 이유로 인해 획일적으로 운용될 수밖에 없는 실정이다.

본 연구는 이러한 문제를 확인하기 위하여, 지구단위계획의 획일성을 재확인하고, 어떤 계획 내용이 지구단위계획에서 유사하게 사용되고 있는지 알아보는 것을 연구의 목적으로 하였다. 이에 따라 2005~2010년 사이, 지구중심, 생활권중심에 수립된 지구단위계획구역 각 6개씩, 총 12개 구역을 분석의 대상지로 선정하였고, 12개 지구단위계획구역에 수립된 지구단위계획의 구성과 내용의 유사성을 분석하였다.

분석에 앞서, 지구단위계획의 유사성을 아래와 같이 두 가지로정의했다. 1) 지역의 위치가 다름에도 계획요소의 종류, 결정도에 표기된 계획요소, 규제기준의 내용이 대부분 동일하다. 2) 중심지 체계가 다름에도 계획요소의 종류, 결정도에 표기된 계획요소, 규제기준의 내용이 대부분 동일하다.

이러한 정의에 따라서, 먼저 각 중심지 위계에 속한 대상지에서유사하게 사용된 계획 내용을 추출하고, 이를 서로 비교하였다. 이를 통해 동일한 중심지 위계지만 위치가 다른 지역들에서 유사하게 사용되고 있는 지구단위계획의 내용들을 확인하고, 다음으로는 중심지체계와 관계없이 동일하게 사용된 계획내용을 알아볼 수 있었다.

본 연구는 지구단위계획의 계획내용을 전반적이고 상세하게 분석함으로써 대상지 전체에서 유사하게 사용되는 지구단위계획의 내용들의 특성을 파악하고자 했다.

분석을 통해 대부분의 지구단위계획이 유사한 계획요소와 규제기준으로 구성되어있음을 알 수 있었다. 특히 지구단위계획구역만이 아니라 도시 전역에 필요한 보행자의 편의, 안전, 도시의 미관등의 내용이 다수 지역에서 유사하게 사용되었다.

즉 도시 전역에 적용되어야 할 보편적인 내용이 도시 전역을 대상으로 하는 용도지역지구제에서 다뤄지지 못하여 지구단위계획에 포함되었고, 이러한 내용이 증가하면서 지역적 특성을 반영한 계획보다는 일반적인 규제들이 지구단위계획의 전반적인 내용으로 자리 잡은 것이다. 더불어 지구단위계획구역으로 지정되지 않은 도시지역에는 이러한 일반적인 도시문제를 해결할 수 있는 규제수단이 없다는 이중적인 문제가 발생하고 있다.

용도지역지구제를 상세하게 운용하고 있는 대표적인 사례로 뉴욕시가 있다. 뉴욕의 용도지역지구제 내 도시설계장에서는 가로, 광장 등에 대한 구체적인 디자인 지침을 두고 있고, 이를 통해 도시전역에서 나타나는 일반적인 도시설계적 문제를 해결하고 있다. 우리나라도 지구단위계획의 획일성을 해결하고, 도시 전역에 나타나는 도시설계문제에 대한 규제수단을 마련하기 위해서는, 지구단위계획에서 획일적으로 사용되고 있는 규제들의 특성을 중심으로, 용도지역지구제와 지구단위계획의 역할을 재

This study started at that the underlying causes of Uniformity of Districtt Unit Plan is from unsuitable role sharing of the Land-Use Planning Regulations and Districtt Unit Plan.

The Land Use Plan targets whole of city does not handle many kinds of urban design regulations, because common urban problems are covered by the District Unit Plan targeting specific regions. So Districtt Unit Planning has no choice but to uniformity, because the planning has to handle the common issues.

To identify these problems, this study is aimed to reaffirm the uniformity of the Districtt Unit Plan and to find out which plan is being used in a similar. Accordingly, 12 districtts are selected as the targets of the analysis. These districtts redesigned the Districtt Unit Plan in from 2005 to 2010. Among 12 districtts, 6 belong in the Center of Districtts and other 6 belong in the Center of Neighborhoods centers on Urban Center System of Seoul. This study analyzed the similarity of the elements and contents in 12 Districtt Unit Plans.

Prior to analysis, the similarity of the Districtt Unit Plan could be defined as the following two things. 1) Despite the difference in the locations, the kind of plan element, the contents of regulatory standards, and the kind of plan elements marked regulatory location on the map are largely the same. 2) Despite the differance in the levels of Urban Center System, the kind of plan element, the contents of regulatory standards, and the kind of plan elements marked regulatory location on the map are largely the same, too.

According to this definition, it is the first to extract the items used similarly in the kind of plan elements, the contents of regulatory standards and the kind of plan elements marked regulatory location on the map by the each hierarchy of center. And the second phase is to compare with each other. The first step of analysis is to make sure that what contents of plan were used similarly in the different districtts in same Urban Center System. And the second step of analysis is to confirm which contest of plan were used similarly regardless of the Urban Center System..

Throuh the analysis, it was confirmed that many Districtt Unit Plans consists of similar regulatory plan elements and the contents of regulatory standards. Particularly the contents associated with the common issues like pedestrian convenience, safety and aesthetics of the streetetc. have been used in many areas.

In other words, the Land Use Plan targeting the whole urban area could not handle common issues associated the whole urban area. And these issues are included in the Districtt Unit Plan, too. So Districtt Unit Plan has not been worked as plan reflected local characteristics. Also in the other unspecified areas as a Districtt Unit Plan area, there are not any regulations handling the common urban issues.

As a prime example, New York City operates more detail zoning regulations than Korea does. In New York Zoning, there is an Urban Design chapter including the specific design guidelines. Common urban problems in New York City are solved by these guidelines.

To solve the uniformity of the Districtt Unit Plan and reserve way the common issues in whole area, we should find way to balance the role between the Land Use regulations and the Districtt Unit Plan is necessary to examine ways to rebalance based on the uniform regulations of the Districtt Unit Plan.