아토피 자녀를 둔 여성의 모성경험 : Mothering experience of Woman of Children with Atopic Dermatitis - focused on mother-blame and gender politics

Abstract

본 논문은 아토피 자녀를 둔 여성에 대한 모성 경험을 당사자인 여성들의 목소리와 경험을 토대로 어머니 비난과 젠더 정치를 중심으로 살펴보았다. 아토피 엄마들은 아토피 치료와 관리에 대한 대안적 이해, 나아가 아토피를 2000년대 건강과 환경을 상징하는 대표적 질환과 사회문제로 만들었다. 아토피 엄마의 사회적 재현은 기존 모성 규범들과 교차하며 이루어지는데, 아토피 엄마의 신화화, 전문화로 재현된다. 이는 아토피를 치료할 수 있다는 희망을 주면서도, 역설적으로 아토피 치료에 중요한 것은 어머니의 노력이라는 인식을 심어주었다. 이러한 선택적 재현은 이상적 어머니라는 규범으로 개별 여성들에게 강요된다.

아토피 자녀를 둔 여성에 대한 어머니 비난은 아토피라는 질병의 특성과 한국사회 성별화된 양육책임이 교차하며 구조적으로 발생된다. 첫째, 경합하는 질병인 아토피의 모호한 병인, 치료법의 불확실성이라는 특징을 아토피 경험자들은 질병의 불확실성으로 이해한다. 모호한 진단은 아이마다 아토피 원인이 다르다로, 불확실한 치료법은 내 아이에 맞는 치료법과 관리법을 찾아야 한다는 신화를 만든다. 여성들은 다양한 의료 상품을 현명하게 선택하도록 기대되는데, 각종 치료법 사이에서 갈등하면 중심을 못 잡는 어머니로, 서양의학을 선택하면 독한 약을 쓰는 어머니로, 한의학이나 민간요법을 선택하면 무식한 어머니로 비난받는다. 둘째, 환경병·생활병인 아토피는 아토피를 악화시키거나 가려움증을 유발하는 음식물과 주위환경 등 각종 알레르겐을 피해야 한다. 이는 그 어떠한 상황에서도 자녀의 아토피를 유발하는 요인들을 적절히 차단하라는 신화로 연결된다. 여성들은 자녀의 증상이 완화되지 않으면 완벽한 환경을 제공하지 못한 게으른 어머니로, 알레르겐을 유발하는 요인들을 차단하기 위해 노력하면 유난스러운, 예민한 어머니로 비난받는다. 셋째, 만성피부질환인 아토피는 2000년대 대표적 어린이 질환으로 부상하였다. 여성들은 정상적이지 않은 피부의 가시성으로 인하여 공공의 감시를, 빨리 깨끗한 피부를 만들라는 공공의 훈육을 경험하며, 여성들과 아이들은 공동체에서 격리된다.

어머니 비난의 수용은 첫째, 일차양육자이며 건강 관리자인 어머니 역할, 둘째, 자녀 돌봄의 과중한 부담에 대한 불만, 좌절감을 토로하면 나쁜 엄마라 낙인찍는 모성 이데올로기, 셋째, 어머니 비난이 자책감으로 전환 등으로 이루어진다. 자책감과 뒤섞인 어머니 비난은 여성들의 특정한 경험들을 검열하고, 말하기 주저하게 하고, 기억하고 싶지 않아하는 기제로 작동한다. 아토피 자녀를 둔 여성들은 어머니 비난을 일방적으로 수용하는 것이 아니라, 수용과 저항을 지속하며 어머니로서 투쟁을 지속한다. 여성들은 첫째, 자신의 이전 경험 혹은 타인의 경험과 비교하며 상대화를 통해 사소화하며 별 일 아닌 것으로 해석하거나, 둘째, 개인적 문제로 개별화되며, 셋째, 자신에게 정당치 못한 비난을 하는 사람들을 향해 무시하기, 이해하지 못한 척하기, 거짓 순종 등 일상적 저항을 한다. 여성들의 다양한 투쟁도 불구하고, 어머니 비난에 대한 협상, 저항, 대항서사는 기존 담론 안에서 포착되지 않고 있다.

아토피 자녀를 둔 여성에 대한 어머니 비난과 이의 비가시화는 기존의 불평등한 젠더 관계를 강화하는 데 기여한다. 첫째, 어머니 비난은 여성들에게 주양육자인 어머니 역할의 극대화·내면화를 수용하게 한다. 둘째, 어머니 비난은 가족관계에서 어머니의 역량을 훼손시킨다. 셋째, 어머니 비난은 여성의 돌봄 책임을 재강화한다. 집중적 돌봄이 필요한 질환인 아토피는 집중적 어머니노릇으로 연결된다. 넷째, 어머니 비난은 여성의 사회적 발언과 활동을 통제한다. 이는 아이들과 어머니들, 한 개인의 건강에 영향을 주는 사회적, 경제적, 정치적, 문화적 측면들을 비가시화하며 사회적 개선 방안의 모색을 가로막는다.

아토피라는 질환의 특성과 한국 사회의 모성 실천이 갖는 구조적 특성이 맞물려 어머니 비난이 더욱 강화되고 내면화되면서 젠더 규범의 억압적 성격을 증폭시키고 있다.

This study explores the mothering experience of caring their children with atopic dermatitis based on in-depth interviews and examines the mother-blame and the gender politics. Atopy moms created alternative understanding of atopy treatment and management, which further led to emerge atopy itself as a social problem symbolizing health and environment issues in the 2000s. Social representations of Atopy moms, which are revealed as mythologization and professionalization of the mothers, are intersecting with existing motherhood norms. Despite their hope for curability, ironically, it established a specific perception that the mothers effort plays a crucial role in treating atopy. This limited representation imposes gender norms to individual women as a ideal mother.

Mother-blame for women raising children with atopy is located in the intersection between disease characteristics of atopy and the gendered parenting responsibility in Korean context. First, being a contested illness, ambiguous etiology and uncertain treatment regime, which are the characteristics of atopy, are understood as the uncertainty of illness itself. Ambiguous diagnosis leads to the faith that cause of atopy is different from the children, and uncertainty of treatment mythologize finding the appropriate methods for treating and managing my child. Given this context, women are supposed to have sensible choice among diverse medical products. If the mothers are confused among various treatment, they are blamed as lack of center mother. Choosing western medicine is blamed as the mother using a bitter pill, and choosing oriental medicine or folk remedy is blamed as uneducated mother. Secondly, being an environmental illness, Atopy moms have to keep away from the irritants such as food and allergens that inducing itching or aggravating symptoms. The recognition is interconnected with a myth that may force the mother to shield their children with atopy from the exacerbating elements in any situation. Women, who have not made a perfect environment for their children, are accused of idle mother when the symptom of atopy does not getting better. They are, also, accused of sensitive mother when struggling to cut off the irritants. Thirdly, being a chronic dermatitis, atopy has emerged as a representative childrens disease in the 2000s. Being experienced in public surveillance and discipline demanding to make a clean skin, women and children are isolated from their community due to the abnormal skin. Being experienced in public surveillance and discipline demanding to make a clean skin, women and children are isolated from their community due to the abnormal skin.

An acceptance of mother-blame has an effect on i) a role of mother, which is a primary caregiver and health care aide; ii) an ideology of motherhood, which is marked as a bad mother when she has expressed her dissatisfaction and frustration with a heavy burden of child care; and iii) being troubled by feeling of guilty. Mother-blame alongside self-guilt operates as a mechanism which censors womens specific experiences, prevents the mothers to talk about it, and dares to remember. Far from accepting the mother-blame unilaterally, women who have a child with atopy continue to struggle against it through acceptance and resistance. The reactions of women are i) to compare with their prior or others experience and construe it as a trifle; ii) to make it a personal problem; and iii) to withstand the people who blame them unfairly. Despite of various struggles of women, the negotiation, resistance, and counter-narration against the mother-blame is not contained in an existing discourse.

The mother-blame on the women having a child with atopy and its invisibility can trigger to strengthen the existing unequal gender relationship. First, due to mother-blame, women have taken to maximize and internalize the role of mother. Second, mother-blame undermines the capacity of mother in the family relationship. Third, mother-blame reinforces mothers care responsibility. Atopy demanded the intensive care is associated with the intensive mothering. Fourth, mother-blame controls voices and activities of women to the society. It makes the social, economic, and cultural aspects that affect a health of the children and mothers invisible and hinders in searching of socially improve these situation. Engaged with the characteristics of atopy and the social structure of mothering in Korean society, the mother-blame is ever more strengthened and internalized, which eventually reinforces the oppressive nature of gender norms.