Increase of Surface Expression of Mouse CD99L2 through the Interaction with Mouse CD99

Abstract

Mouse CD99 (mCD99) and its paralog, CD99L2 (mCD99L2), are widely distributed cell surface proteins that have been implicated in the cell adhesion and migration. Despite these similarities, physical or functional relationship between these two proteins has never been studied. Here, we demonstrate their physical interaction and the consequence for membrane trafficking of mCD99L2. The interaction was studied by bimolecular fluorescence complementation (BiFC) analysis. When mCD99-VN and mCD99L2-VC were co-transfected, fluorescence emanated by BiFC complexes formed between the two hybrid proteins was detected by flow cytomteric and confocal microscopic analyses. The interaction was confirmed by fluorescence resonance energy transfer (FRET) assay. In a cell that co-expressed mCD99 and mCD99L2, the two different dimeric BiFC complexes (mCD99-mCD99L2 heterodimer and mCD99-mCD99 homodimer) could be formed and co-exist. However, the mCD99-mCD99L2 heterodimers were localized more at the plasma membrane than intracellular vesicles, while the mCD99-mCD99 homodimer were localized rather near at perinuclear vesicles than plasma membrane. The interaction enhanced expression of mCD99L2 on the cell surface. Cytoplasmic domain mutant of mCD99 could not form BiFC complex with mCD99L2 and neither encourage the surface expression of mCD99L2, implying the cytoplamsic domain-mediated interaction of mCD99 with mCD99L2. The leukocytes from mCD99-deficient mice displayed reduced level of mCD99L2 on the surface, despite intracellular presence of mCD99L2. These results increase understanding of the biology of CD99 and CD99L2 and may provide useful insights into the possible functions of their human homologs and controlling of transendothelial migration of leukocytes.

마우스 CD99 (mCD99)와 이것의 paralog인 CD99L2 (mCD99L2)는 세포의 부착과 이동에 관여하는 것으로 알려진, 세포 표면 단백질이다. 이러한 두 단백질의 유사성에도 불구하고 이 둘 간의 물리적, 기능적 관계에 관해서는 연구된 바가 없다. 우리는 이들 단백질의 물리적 상호작용과 그로 인한 CD99L2의 세포막으로의 이동에 관해 연구하고자 하였다. 물리적 상호작용은 Bimolecular fluorescence complementation (BiFC) 분석법을 통해 연구하였다. mCD99-VN과 mCD99L2-VC를 함께 transfection 시켰을 때, mCD99-VN과 mCD99L2-VC 사이에 형성된 BiFC complex에 형광이 발현되는 것을 유세포분석기와 공초점현미경 관찰로 확인하였다. 또한 mCD99 과 mCD99L2 사이에 상호작용이 있음을 Fluorescence resonance energy transfer (FRET) assay로 재차 확인하였다. 하나의 세포에서 mCD99와 mCD99L2를 함께 발현시켜 two color-BiFC를 확인한 결과 mCD99-mCD99L2의 heterodimer와 mCD99-mCD99의 homodimer가 공존할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 그러나 mCD99-mCD99L2 heterodimer는 세포 내 vesicle보다는 세포막에 더 많이 위치하고 mCD99-mCD99 homodimer는 세포막보다는 핵 근처의 vesicle에 더 많이 존재한다. 또한 이들 단백질의 상호작용의 결과로 mCD99L2의 세포표면 발현이 증가됨을 밝혔다. mCD99의 cytoplasmic domain 돌연변이는 mCD99L2와 BiFC를 형성할 수 없었을 뿐만 아니라 이것의 세포표면 발현을 증가시키지도 않았다. 이는 mCD99의 cytoplasmic domain이 매개로 된 두 단백질의 상호작용을 암시한다. mCD99가 결여된 마우스의 백혈구는 세포 내 mCD99L2가 존재함에도 불구하고 이것의 세포표면 발현이 감소되어 있음을 유세포측정 결과로 확인하였다. 이상의 결과들은 mCD99와 mCD99L2의 특성을 이해하여 각 단백의 사람에서 발현되는 homolog의 기능에 대한 이해를 돕고 나아가 백혈구의 transendothelial migration을 조절할 수 있는 방법을 개발함의 기초 자료가 될 것이다.