Does China Need Further Patent Reform? : 중국의 특허법 개정 더 이상 필요 없는가? 중국의 특허정책 비교 연구

Abstract

With the development of a knowledge based economy and the globalization of the economy, more and more attention has been focused on the area of intellectual property, especially patents. Patent policy has been regarded as not only an instrument to accelerate technological progress but also as a national strategy for the whole society. However, the more attention is imposed on patents and patent policy, the more new issues appear and challenge our traditional ideas relevant to the patent regime. As one of the largest developing countries, China particularly faces such challenges. Since the first patent law became effective, China has speeded up its running on the path and changed direction sometimes through patent reforms. By literature review, this study tries to synthesize the previous studies concerning patent policies and their impact on society. Then on the basis of a literature review, this study tries to evaluate Chinese patent policy longitudinally and latitudinally. Through reviews of history of Chinese patent law reforms and cross-country comparisons based on basic dimensions, we find that China has already established a modern patent system and has adopted a stronger patent policy that is in harmony with international standards advocated by developed countries, however on the other hand there still remain some things to be improved. Therefore, we conclude that China does need further patent reform and the emphasis on patent reform shall focus on the implementation and utilization of patent policy in order to well match the actual socio-economic conditions, overall technical level and national innovation capacity. Finally, for the further patent reform we provide detailed suggestions relevant to legislation issue, implementation issue, economic development status issue, traditional knowledge issue and TRIPS controversy issue.

지식기반경제의 발전 및 세계화가 진행되면서 지적재산권, 특히, 특허에 대한 관심이 갈수록 증가하고 있다. 특허 정책은 기술 진보를 가속화시킬 수 있는 유일한 제도일 뿐만 아니라 전체 사회를 위한 국가적 전략으로 여겨지고 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고 특허와 특허 정책에 관심이 집중될수록 새로운 문제가 지속적으로 나타나 특허 제도와 관련된 기존의 생각들은 힘겨운 도전에 맞닥뜨리고 있다. 특히, 가장 큰 개발도상국 중 하나인 중국이 이와 같은 도전과제에 직면해있다. 중국에서 첫 번째 특허법이 발효된 이래, 중국 당국은 특허법 개정을 통해 종종 방향을 전환시키면서 발전속도를 가속화 시켜왔다. 본 연구에서는 문헌연구를 통해 특허 정책 및 사회적 영향과 관련된 기존의 연구들의 통합을 시도한다. 또한, 문헌 분석을 바탕으로 중국의 특허 정책을 심도 있고 폭넓게 평가하고자 한다. 중국의 특허법 개정 역사에 대한 검토와 기초적 차원을 기반으로 한 국가별 비교에 따르면 중국은 이미 근대적 특허 시스템을 확립하였고, 선진국에서 지지하는 국제적 표준과 어우러지는 보다 강력한 특허 정책을 채택하였다는 것을 알 수 있다. 그러나 한편으로는 아직 개선해야 할 부분들이 여전히 남아있다. 이에 따라, 중국의 특허법 개정은 향후에도 필요하며, 전반적인 기술 수준, 국가 혁신 역량 그리고 실질적인 사회 경제적 조건에 적합하도록 특허법 개정의 역점을 실행 및 활용에 두어야 한다는 주장으로 본 연구의 결론을 맺는다. 마지막으로, 추가적인 특허법 개정을 위해 제도적인 문제와 실천적 문제, 경제 발전의 단계적 문제, 전통적인 지식관련 문제 그리고 TRIPS논쟁과 관련하여 세부적인 사항들을 제안한다.