Energy Use and Economic Growth The Case of Indonesia

Energy arguably plays a vital role in economic development. Hence many studies have attempted to test the causality between energy and economic growth. However, no consensus has emerged. The direct influence of energy in economic growth still remains an interesting question among researchers. Energy is a crucial ingredient for economic development. As both agricultural and industrial activity increases, the demand for energy similarly increases. In developing countries such as Indonesia, the provision of a greater access to energy has been suggested by some in order to help the economy to grow and improve the lives of the poor. This study investigates the relationship between energy consumption and economic output (GDP) of Indonesia by applying the techniques of Unit Root test, VAR and Vector Error Correction Model (VECM) of Pairwise Granger Causality model. The tests reveal that there is no directional flow from GDP to energy consumption and no causal relationship between GDP and energy consumption in Indonesia in the long term, though it does have a relationship in short the term. This indicates that there is a possibility to reduce the energy requirement (Energy saving) of producing a quantity of GDP without raising the use of other inputs. However, the long run relationship between the two (after 1997) has to be carefully dealt with. It is particularly true that an energy conservation program is feasible as a policy tool to make the Indonesian economy more competitive by reducing production costs, but any side effect from the reduction of energy use has to be considered too.

에너지의 소비는 경제성장에 필수적인 요소이다. 이에 경제성장과 에너지소비의 인과관계를 규명하려는 많은 연구들이 시도되었다. 하지만 분석결과는 실증 분석 사례에 따라 차이를 보여준다. 아직까지도 에너지소비가 경제성장에 미치는 직접적인 영향에 대한 의문은 주제로 남아있다. 농업과 산업활동이 활발해 지면 에너지의 소비는 증가하게 된다. 인도네시아와 같은 개발도상국가에서 에너지에 대한 접근은 극빈층의 생활개선에도 중요한 역할을 한다고 인식되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 인도네시아의 에너지소비와 경제성장과의 관계를 규명하였다. 연구 방법론으로는 벡터오차수정모형을 기반으로 인과관계 검정을 적용하였다. 연구 과정에서 단위근 검정과, 공적분 검정을 시행하였다. 분석결과 1997년 이후 인도네시아의 단기 경제성장과 에너지 소비 사이에 양방향 그랜져 인과관계가 존재하는 것으로 나타났다. 하지만 장기에서는 두 요소간에 인과관계가 존재하지 않았다. 이러한 결과는 에너지 절약 정책이 경제성장에 영향을 주지 않으면서 시행될 수 있는 가능성을 의미한다. 하지만 에너지절약 정책의 시행에 따른 부차적인 영향이 발생할 수 있음을 염두에 두고 결과를 해석해야 할 것이다.