Modeling Scattered Radiations from Multi-leaf Collimators for In-air Output Factor

공기중출력계수 정확도 향상을 위한 다엽콜리메이터로부터 생성되는 산란방사선 모사

It is important to accurately calculate in-air output factor in both the independent verification program and treatment planning system (TPS). For small and irregular fields employed in intensity-modulated radiation therapy (IMRT), the contribution of scattered radiations from multi-leaf collimators (MLCs) is not negligible to calculate the in-air output factor. The purpose of this study is that extra-focal source for scattered radiations from MLCs was modeled and then, added to the conventional dual-source model to achieve the best agreement on the in-air output factor calculation. The model (named as MLC scatter source in this study) is designed as combined two Gaussian functions located at the center of the MLC depth, based on the empirical analysis. The interface defined by secondary collimators at the center of the MLC depth is named as a scatter interface to determine the combined Gaussian functions for each case. Because area-to-perimeter (AP) ratio as a specifier of an arbitrary field size defined by secondary collimators was provided, these parameters can be determined as quadratic functions of AP ratio of the collimator-defined field. Optimal parameters were determined by comparing the measured and calculated in-air output factors for the square fields defined by MLC with a certain collimator-defined fields of 10X10 cm2, 20X20 cm2 and 30X30 cm2. The model was evaluated with measured in-air output factors for MLC-defined square and irregular fields at 6 MV from Varian 2300 IX Clinac. Three MLC-defined irregular fields were designed, namely, a cross shaped, a mirror E shaped, a maze shaped. MLC-defined irregular fields have different sizes according to collimator-defined field sizes of 15X15 cm2, 20X20 cm2 and 25X25 cm2.

For MLC-defined irregular fields within fixed collimator settings of 15X15 cm2, 20X20 cm2, 25X25 cm2, the average discrepancy between the measured and calculated in-air output factors using only dual-source model was 0.33+-0.26%, 0.11+-0.10%, 0.35+-0.12%, respectively, while that using the MLC scatter source model in conjunction with dual-source model was 0.12+-0.21%, -0.24+-0.05%, -0.15+-0.20%, respectively. The agreement between measured and calculated dose values is within 1.37% for the dual-source model and 0.86% for the dual-source model in conjunction with MLC scatter model.

The MLC scatter source model in conjunction with dual-source model is more accurate for calculating the in-air output factors than the conventional dual-source model.

By adding the MLC scatter source model to the conventional source model (i.e., dual-source model, three-source model), the accuracy of the RTP and independent dose calculations can be improved.

정확한 방사선량 계산을 하기 위해서는 공기중출력계수를 정확히 계산하는 것이 중요하다. 특히 세기조절 방사선치료(Intensity Modulated Radiotherapy, IMRT)에 사용되는 작고 불규칙한 영역에 대한 다엽콜리메이터(Multi-leaf Collimators, MLC)에서 발생되는 산란방사선의 기여도는 공기중출력계수를 계산함에 있어서 무시 할 수 없다. 이번 연구의 목적은 다엽콜리메이터에서 오는 산란방사선을 모사하여 기존의 듀얼 소스 모델(Dual-source Model)에 추가한 뒤, 정확한 공기중출력계수를 산출하는 것이다. 우리가 개발한 모델은 MLC scatter source이며, 다엽콜리메이터가 있는 높이에 위치한다. 그 위치에서의 콜리메이터가 정의한 Beams eye view 교차 부분을 scatter interface로 규정한 뒤, scatter interface 안쪽 부분과 바깥쪽 부분에 각각 두 가지의 가우시안 함수를 결합한 합동 가우시안 함수를 정의한다. 이 scatter interface는 콜리메이터가 정의한 영역크기에 따라 달라지기 때문에 이는 area-to-perimeter (AP) ratio를 적용하여 scatter interface의 크기가 달라지도록 하였다. 모델의 최적화된 파라미터는 특정 콜리메이터의 영역(10X10 cm2, 20X20 cm2, 30X30 cm2)에 대해 다엽콜리메이터가 정의한 정사각형 영역의 공기중출력계수 측정 값과 계산 값을 비교함으로써 얻을 수 있었다. 이번 연구에서는 Varian 2300 IX Clinac에서 발생되는 6 MV 광자 선을 사용하였고 개발한 모델을 평가하기 위하여 다른 콜리메이터의 영역(15X15 cm2, 25X25 cm2)에 대해 다엽콜리메이터가 정의한 정사각형 영역과 세 가지의 불규칙한 영역을 추가하여 사용되었다. 이 때 세 가지의 불규칙한 영역은 콜리메이터의 영역(15X15 cm2, 20X20 cm2, 25X25 cm2)에 따라 확장된다.

이번 연구에서 개발한 소스 모델은 다엽콜리메이터에서 오는 산란방사선을 모사하여 기존 듀얼 소스 모델에 추가하여 공기중출력계수를 보다 더 정확한 계산에 기여 할 수 있을 것이다.