학부모의 문화예술 인식에 따른 자녀의 미술 사교육 참여 관계

본 연구는 미술 사교육 수요의 원인을 알아보고자 문화예술 교육의

필요성이 제기 된 배경, 사교육 수요의 원인, 그리고 미술 교육에 대한 사회적 인식의 형성 배경에 대한 기존의 이론들을 점검하고 학부모를 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하여 검증해보고자 하였다. 기존에 이루어진 연구들에서는 수요자의 입장에서 미술 교육이 필요한 이유를 알아보려 했다기보다 교육을 제공하는 쪽의 관점을 취하고 있었던 것이 대부분이기 때문에 학부모의 미술 교육에 대한 인식에 대한 연구 역시 부족한 실정이다. 그러나 교육이 사회적 지위를 획득하는데 필요한 도구로 인식되면서 학부모의 자녀 교육에 대한 관심과 참여는 늘어나고 있으며 이것이 학생들의 교육의 결과에 큰 영향을 주기 때문에 고찰해야 할 필요가 있다. 설문조사는 서울 시내의 초등학교 3 곳의 1~4 학년 자녀를 둔 학부모 353 명의 응답을 분석자료로 사용하였다. 설문문항은 기존 연구들에서 사용한 설문지와 연구의 개념들 중 본 연구의 목적에 맞도록 내용을 재구성 하였는데, 설문지의 내용은 학부모 자신의 문화예술 활동 및 인식에 대한 내용, 그리고 자녀의 문화예술 활동에 대한 학부모의 인식에 대한 것이었다. 수집한 자료는 통계 프로그램을 이용하여 요인 별상관분석을 실시하고 학부모 집단을 나누어 문화예술 인식 점수의 평균 차를 분석하는 방법을 이용하였다.

이를 통해 도출 한 주요 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 문화예술에 대한 학부모의 인식은 자녀의 미술 사교육 지원 여부와 관계가 있었다. 학부모의 자신과 자녀의 삶에서 문화예술을 중요하게 인식하고 있을수록 자녀에게 미술 사교육을 시키는 경우가 많았다. 둘째, 문화예술에 대한 학부모의 인식은 소득에 따라 차이가 있었다. 소득이 높은 집단이 낮은 집단에 비해 문화예술의 중요도를 높게 인식하였다. 셋째, 자녀 학년에 따라 학부모의 문화예술을 중요하게 인식하는 정도가 달라졌다. 자녀의 학년의 높은 학부모 집단이 자녀의학년이 낮은 학부모 집단보다 상대적으로 문화예술을 덜 중요하게 인식하고 있는 것으로 조사 되었다.

이 같은 조사 결과는 아동이 미술 사교육의 경험이 학부모의 문화예술

인식에 따라 달라질 수 있다는 점, 학부모들이 문화예술 경험 및 교육을 중요하게 인식하면서도 실제 자녀의 문화예술 교육은 자녀가 아동이 어린시기인 4 학년 이전에 집중적으로 이루어진다는 점, 그리고 그 원인이 초등학교 때부터 시작 되는 학업에 대한 부담에 있다는 점 등을 밝혔다는데에 학술적 의미가 있다.

In this paper I attempt to investigate the factors that influence the demand for private art education. For this purpose I reviewed studies on Koreans interest in arts and cultural education based on their social background, the rise of shadow education in Korea, and the social development of art education in Korean society. I also conducted a survey of parents of children in elementary school to compare the findings with the results of the aforementioned studies. Many previous studies focused on art education only from a supply point of view and not from the perspective of demand. However, it is important that the aspect of demand be considered because parents perception of education is one of the factors leading to childrens level of social status. The data utilized for this study was obtained from 3 elementary schools in Seoul, Korea. The respondents were 353 parents who had a child in the first, second, third, or fourth grade. The questionnaire consists of questions about parents awareness of arts and cultural activities as well as questions about parents thought for their children s arts and cultural activities. By using a statistical computer program, data was analyzed by way of correlation factor analysis and independent-sample comparison. The results are summarized below. First, children s participation in private art education is related to parents awareness of arts and culture. When a childs parents perceive that an awareness of arts and culture is important, they enroll their children in private art education. Second,income is an influential factor on parents perception of the importance of arts and culture. Parents in the high-income bracket regard arts and culture to be significantly more important than parents in the low-income bracket. Third, parents assign a different level of importance to arts and cultural activities and knowledge according to what grade their child is in. The findings of this study have implications for the art education field. Parents awareness of arts and culture affects their children s educational experience. Many parents think knowledge of arts and culture is important for their children, but actually parents usually stop enrolling art education when children become teenagers due to their heavy workload in other subjects.