흰쥐 편엽 퍼킨지 세포의 내재적 흥분성 분류 : Intrinsic discharge patterns of floccluar Purkinje cells in rats

Abstract

학습과 기억 연구 분야의 주요한 궁금증은 어떻게 뇌가 외부 세계에서의 경험을 분자적 혹은 세포적 수준에서 기록을 남기느냐 하는 것인데, 소뇌에 의해 조절되는 안구 운동 모델이 이 궁금증의 해답을 얻을 수 있는 유용한 연구 도구 중 하나일 것이다. 하지만 지난 몇 십 년 동안 관련 분야에 대한 집중적인 연구에도 불구하고 안구 움직임 조절에 관여하는 것으로 알려진 소뇌 편엽에 존재하는 퍼킨지 세포의 내재적 흥분성에 대해서는 아직 연구된 바가 없다. 따라서 이 논문에서는 흰쥐에서 얻은 뇌 절편에서 소뇌 편엽 퍼킨지 세포의 수동적, 그리고 능동적 전기 특성을 전기 생리학적 접근 방법을 이용하여 밝히고자 한다. 소뇌 편엽의 퍼킨지 세포에 저분극 전류를 흘려주었을 때의 반응을 흥분 발사 형태에 따라서 네 가지 형태, 즉 저분극 펄스 동안 지속적인 활동 전압이 관찰되는 형태 (53%), 펄스 자극 초반의 소수의 활동전압만 관찰되는 형태 (29%), Na+, Ca2+ 통로에 의한 활동 전압이 복합적으로 발생하는 형태 (14%), 그리고 첫 번째 활동 전압과 두 번째 활동 전압 사이에 휴지기를 보이는 형태로 분류할 수 있었다 (4%). 과분극 혹은 저분극 전류 주입시 나타나는 세포의 반응을 가지고 퍼킨지 세포의 수동적, 능동적 전기 특성을 분석하였다. 세포막의 수동적 특성에서는 네 가지 형태의 퍼킨지 세포들 간에 차이가 없었고, 세포막의 능동적 특성에서는 다른 형태의 퍼킨지 세포 보다 펄스 자극 초반의 소수의 활동 전압만 보이는 세포의 흥분성이 낮은 경향을 보였다. 이번 실험 결과는 생체 밖 조건 하에서 소뇌 편엽 퍼킨지 세포의 내재적 흥분성을 처음으로 기록한 것으로, 밝혀진 전기생리학적 특성은 앞으로 안구 운동 조절에 있어서 편엽 퍼킨지 세포의 역할을 이해하는데 도움이 될 수 있을 것이다.

The main question in the field of learning and memory is how the brain encodes the pattern of experience into the molecular and cellular level. To answer this question, eye movement modulated by the cerebellum is one of the most used tools due to its well-defined and simple circuitry. However, in spite of extensive researches on the modulation of eye movement by the cerebellum during the last few decades, the intrinsic cellular properties of the floccular Purkinje cells (PCs) in the cerebellum, which is thought to be an important site for modulating eye movement, have not yet been defined. Therefore, we investigated the passive and active properties of the floccular PCs in slices prepared from rats (P21-23) by using whole-cell patch clamp technique. Four types of firing patterns were identified in response to depolarizing current injections in floccular PCs; tonic-firing showing continuous Na+ spikes throughout the current pulse (53%), initial-bursting showing short firing of few action potentials (29%), complex-bursting showing both Na+ spikes and Ca2+-Na+ bursts (14%), and gap-firing showing a pause of firing between the first and second spike (4%). The passive membrane properties were not significantly different over the firing patterns. As for the active membrane properties, initial bursting neurons had a tendency to exhibit lower excitability than other firing pattern neurons. Our result is the first that discusses about the intrinsic excitability of the floccular PCs in vitro. These electrophysiological properties may provide useful details for understanding how the floccular PCs integrate input signals to produce output signals, which modulate eye movement.