Computational Screening of Chiral Aminotransferases and its Application to Enantioselective Production of Amino Acid

Abstract

Screening for enantioselective enzymes and producting chirally pure compounds have been an important issue ever since the discovery of stereochemistry of chiral compounds. In this study, I focused on computational screening of (R)-specific aminotransferases and application of chiral aromatic aminotransferase to producing chirally pure L-phenylalanine.

(R)-specific aminotransferases (R-AT) are believed to have traits of both D-alanine aminotransferase (DAAT) and branched-chain aminotransferase (BCAT). I created profiles of DAATs and BCATs using reference bacterial sequences from NCBI database which were annotated as either DAAT or BCAT. With these profiles, I compared homologies against whole bacterial sequences in NCBI database and plotted by their scores. I have selected some strains which were homologous to both DAAT and BCAT (just homologous enough to pass the threshold and make it to the plot), but not entirely DAAT nor BCAT. Cell-extract reaction revealed that aminotransferases from Hypomonas neptunium and Saccharopolyspora erythrea showed (R)-specificity.

Enantioselective aminotransferases can be used to achieve deracemization of phenylalanine (Phe) when coupled with enantiocelective oxidases. Among many known chiral enzymes, I decided to use D-amino acid oxidase (DAAO) from Arthrobacter protophormiae and aromatic aminotransferase (ArAT) from Paracoccus denitrificans since they were reported to show near-perfect stereoselectivity and decent activity towards their native substrates: D-Phe and phenylpyruvate (PhePyr) respectively. DAAO first specifically converts D-Phe into PhePyr, and then ArAT converts PhePyr into L-Phe thus converting racemate mixture into L-Phe rich solution. By using enzymes, deracemization can be done in mild conditions which can be an advantage over chemical method which often requires extreme temperature or pressure.

거울상이성질선택적인 효소들을 찾아내고 이를 이용하여 거울상이성질적으로 순수한 물질들을 합성하는 것은 일부 화학물질로부터 거울상이성질적인 특징이 보고된 이후부터 중요한 문제였다. 본 논문은 컴퓨터를 이용하여 (R)-거울상이성질선택적인 아미노기 전이효소를 찾아내는 것과 거울상이성질선택적인 아미노기 전이효소를 이용하여 거울상이성질선택적으로 L-페닐알라닌을 생산하는 것에 주안점을 두고 있다

(R)-거울상이성질선택적인 아미노기 전이효소가 D-알라닌을 기질로 받아들이는 아미노기 전이효소(DAAT)와 가지 달린 화합물을 기질로 받아들이는 아미노기 전이효소(BCAT)의 두 가지 특징을 모두 가지고 있을 것이라는 선행연구가 진행된 바 있다. NCBI의 데이터베이스에 있는 박테리아의 서열들을 이용하여 DAAT와 BCAT로 명명된 서열들을 바탕으로 프로파일을 작성하였다. 작성된 프로파일들을 이용하여 NCBI 데이터베이스 전체에 대하여 유사한 서열을 검색하여 매겨진 점수를 바탕으로 산점도를 작성하였다. 산점도에서 완벽한 DAAT와 완벽한 BCAT를 제외한 점들 중에 몇 가지를 선정하였다. 선정된 효소들을 추출하여 반응을 보낸 결과, Hypomonas neptunium 과Saccharopolyspora erythrea 유래의 아미노기 전이효소가 (R)-거울상이성질선택적인 반응성을 나타내는 것으로 드러났다.

거울상이성질선택적인 아미노기 전이효소들은 D-아미노산 산화 효소와 함께 사용되면 라세믹 페닐알라닌을 디라세미화 하여 거울상이성질적인 페닐알라닌을 생산하는 데에 응용될 수 있다. 많은 거울상이성질선택적인 효소들이 알려져 있지만 그 중에서 Arthrobacter protophormiae 유래의 D-아미노산 산화효소(DAAO)\와 Paracoccus denitrificans 유래의 방향족 아미노기 전이효소(ArAT)를 사용하였다. 이 효소는 거울상이성질선택적인 반응을 매개하고 각각 D-페닐알라닌과 페닐파이루베이트에 대한 반응성이 좋은 것으로 보고되었기 때문이다. DAAO가 먼저 D-페닐알라닌을 페닐파이루베이트로 전환시키고 ArAT가 이 페닐파이루베이트를 L-페닐알라닌으로 전환시킴으로써 라세미체였던 D/L-페닐알라닌 용액을 L-페닐알라닌 용액으로 바꾸어 줄 수 있다. 효소를 사용함으로써 상온, 상압, 중성 산도에서 디라세미화가 가능한데 이는 종종 극한 온도나 기압을 요구하는 화학적 방법에 비해 장점으로 작용할 수 있다.