Development of highly alloyed PtRu/C catalyst for direct methanol fuel cell

Abstract

직접메탄올 연료전지는 보관과 운송이 용이한 메탄올을 연료로 직접 사용하여 높은 에너지밀도를 갖으며 상대적으로 낮은 온도에서 작동한다. 여기서는 보통 카본 위에 담지된 백금이 산화극과 연료극의 전기촉매로 사용된다. 이때 추가로 다른 물질을 첨가하여 백금을 변형시켜 좋은 CO 내피독성과 높은 전기화학 촉매활성을 얻기 위한 제안들이 있어 왔다. 그 중에서 PtRu 합금이 산화극 물질 중 최고의 대안으로 알려져 왔는데, 이는 PtRu 합금이 일반적으로 CO에 대한 내피독성이 뛰어나고 메탄올 산화반응에 대한 촉매활성이 높기 때문이다. 그러나, Pt 전구체와 Ru 전구체의 환원속도 차이가 존재하기 때문에 PtRu 합금을 제조하는데 어려움이 있다. 이 연구에서는 PtRu 나노입자의 합금화도를 높이는 두 가지 변형된 폴리올 환원법을 제안하였다. 변형된 폴리올법에 의하면 높은 온도에서 반응이 일어날수록 합금화도가 증가하였다. 따라서 모든 촉매는 에틸렌 글라이콜의 끓는 점에 가까운 190 °C에서 합성하였다. 뜨거운 NaOH EG-용액에 전구체 용액을 투입하여 합금화시키는 변형된 폴리올법 I을 이용하여 20 wt% PtRu/C 촉매를 성공적으로 제조하였다. 변형된 폴리올법 I로 합성된 PtRu/C의 합금화도는 56%에 달하였다. 한편, 변형된 폴리올법 II에서는 뜨거운 EG-용액에 전구체 용액과 NaOH 용액을 같은 시간 동안 투입하였으며, 이로부터 84%의 합금화도를 달성하였다. 이는, pH 조작에 의한 전구체 염의 형태 변화가 일어나지 않고 바로 환원되었기 때문이었다. 합성된 촉매는 XRD, HR-TEM, CV, CO stripping 및 chronoamperometry로 특성분석을 하였다. 그 결과, 변형된 폴리올 환원법으로 합성된 촉매들이 표면에서도 합금이 형성되었고, 강한 CO 내피독성을 나타내는 것이 확인되었다. 개발된 촉매는 메탄올 산화에 대한 전기화학적 활성이 상용 촉매보다 30% 이상 우수하였다.

Direct methanol fuel cell (DMFC) is a promising portable power source owing to its many advantages including direct use of methanol for easy storage and transportation, high energy density, and low operating temperature. Pt supported on carbon is generally used as both cathodic and anodic electrocatalysts. Modification of Pt by the addition of a second material has been suggested as a solution to achieve both enhanced activity and preventing CO poisoning. PtRu alloy is known to be the best choice as DMFC anodic electrocatalyst because PtRu alloy generally shows excellent CO tolerance and high activity for methanol oxidation. However, there are some obstacles to prepare highly alloyed PtRu nanoparticles over carbon support because of different reduction rates of Pt and Ru precursor ions. In this study, two different modified polyol methods (I and II) were proposed to improve the alloying degree of PtRu nanoparticles. Higher reaction temperature enhanced the alloying degree of PtRu/C in the modified polyol method. Therefore, we synthesized all the catalysts at 190 °C near the boiling point of ethylene glycol (EG). 20 wt% PtRu/C catalyst was successfully synthesized by modified polyol method I where metal precursor EG-solution was injected into hot NaOH EG-solution. Alloying degree of PtRu/C reached 56 % using the modified polyol method I. In modified polyol method II, metal precursor and NaOH EG-solutions were simultaneously injected into hot EG-solution achieving the alloying degree of 84 % due to skipping the change of original precursor salt forms and subsequent pH control of the reaction mixture. The catalysts prepared by each modified method were characterized using XRD, HR-TEM, CV, CO stripping, and chronoamperometry. From the analyses, it was verified that the catalysts prepared by the modified polyol methods had highly alloyed surfaces which gave strong CO tolerance and enhanced activity. The electrochemical activities for methanol oxidation of the developed catalysts were higher than that of commercial PtRu/C in terms of mass-normalized current density.