Enhanced neuronal differentiation of pheochromocytoma 12 cells by culture on 3, 4-dihydroxy-L-phenyl-alanine-modified surface : 3, 4-다이하이드록시-L-페닐알라닌이 처리된 표면에서 배양에 의한 PC12 세포의 신경 분화 향상

Abstract

Cell adhesion is one of the most important factors that influence neuronal cell behavior. To induce neuronal differentiation of pheochromocytoma 12 (PC12) cells, serum free N2-medium supplemented with nerve growth factor is usually used, and this can decrease cell viability. Therefore it is important to improve cell viability to achieve maximum differentiation of PC12 cells into neuronal cells. 3, 4-dihydroxy-L-phenyl-alanine (DOPA) has the potential to be used as a cell- or tissue-adhesive. We hypothesized that DOPA-coated surface would enhance viability and neuronal differentiation PC12 cells in vitro through improving cell adhesion. To test the hypothesis, cell adhesion, viability and neuronal differentiation of PC12 cells cultured on DOPA-coated glass coverslips were examined. Cells culture on gelatin, the most frequently used cell-adhesion material for PC12 cell culture, served as a control. DOPA coating, compared to gelatin coating, provided more adequate environment to increase cell adhesion. Such enhancement of cell adhesion consequently prevented cells from anoikis, and promoted neuronal differentiation of PC12 cells by improving cell viability.

신경세포 행동에 영향을 주는 다양한 요인 중에, 세포 부착은 가장 중요한 요인 중 하나이다. PC12 세포의 신경분화를 유도할 때 주로 무혈청 N2-배지가 신경성장인자와 함께 사용되며, 이러한 조건에서 세포들의 생존력이 감소한다. 그러므로 세포 생존력 개선은 PC12 세포의 신경분화 효율을 높이는데 중요한 요인이다. 3, 4-다이하이드록시-L-페닐알라닌은 세포와 조직을 부착시키는 능력을 가지고 있다. 본 논문에서 3, 4-다이하이드록시-L-페닐알라닌 코팅된 표면이 in vitro에서 PC12세포 부착능력을 향상시켜 세포 생존력을 높이고 이에 따라 신경 분화를 증가시킬 수 있다고 가정하였다. 이러한 가설을 증명하기 위해, 3, 4-다이하이드록시-L-페닐알라닌을 코팅한 유리판에 PC12 세포를 키우고 세포 부착, 생존력과 신경분화를 조사하였다. 대조군으로 PC12의 배양에서 세포 부착 물질로 일반적으로 사용되는 젤라틴이 코팅된 세포 배양 표면을 사용하였다. 젤라틴 코팅에 비해서 3, 4-다이하이드록시-L-페닐알라닌 코팅은 세포부착을 증가시키는 더 적절한 환경을 제공하였다. 이러한 세포부착의 증가는 결과적으로 세포의 아노이키스를 방지하고, 세포 생존력을 향상시켜 PC12 세포의 신경분화를 촉진시켰다. 3, 4-다이하이드록시-L-페닐알라닌은 줄기세포의 신경분화 증진을 위한 코팅 물질로 사용될 수 있을 것이다.