Microbial Population Dynamics in Membrane Bioreactor with Quorum Quenching : 하수처리용 분리막 생물반응기에서의 정족수 기작 억제에 따른 미생물 군집 분석

Abstract

Quorum sensing gives rise to biofilm formation on the membrane surface which causes loss of water permeability in membrane bioreactor (MBR). Quorum sensing has been successfully inhibited through the decomposition of signal molecules, N-acyl homoserine lactone (AHL) by quorum quenching enzyme (Acylase). The aim of this study was to elucidate mechanisms of quorum quenching in terms of microbial population dynamics and proteomics.

Microbial communities in MBRs with and without quorum quenching enzyme were analyzed using pyrosequencing and compared with each other. Some microorganisms (Enterobacter, Pseudomonas, Acinetobacter, Bradyrhizobium, and unclassified Cytophagales) were confirmed to play quorum sensing with AHL signal molecules in the biofilm formation. The portion of these microorganisms in the biofilm was less in the quorum quenching MBR (26%) than that in the control MBR (39%). It was because they produce less extracellular polymeric substances (EPS) which play the key role in the attachment of microorganisms on the membrane surface.

Furthermore, proteomics data with Enterobacter cancerogenus ATCC 35316 showed that the quorum quenching enzyme, i.e., acylase could depress the protein expressions related to the attachment of microorganisms on solid surfaces (outer membrane protein, Flagellin) or to the agglomeration of microorganisms (ATP synthase beta subunit). These changes in quorum sensing bacteria, EPS production and protein characteristics facilitated the detachment of microorganisms from the membrane, resulting in less biofouling in the quorum quenching MBR.

하폐수 처리용 분리막 생물반응기 (MBR)에서, 분리막 표면에 생성되는 생물막은 미생물들간 신호전달 물질(signal molecule)을 사용하여 대화하는 정족수 감지(Quorum sensing) 기작이 관여를 한다는 사실이 밝혀졌다. 따라서 신호전달 물질 중 하나인 N-acyl homoserine lactone (AHL)을 Acylase 효소로 분해한다면 (quorum quenching) 생물막 형성을 억제할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 이 논문의 목적은 정족수 감지 억제의 기작을 미생물 군집분석 변화와 단백체학 기술을 통해 확인하는 것이다.

미생물 군집 분석을 pyrosequencing으로 진행하여 생물막 형성에 기여하는 미생물을 확인하였다. 실제로 생물막에서는 정족수 기작을 수행하는 미생물이 관여하는 것을 확인하였고 (Enterobacter, Pseudomonas, Acinetorbacter, Bradyrhizobium, and unclassified Cytophagales), 이들의 총 합을 비교해 본 결과 효소 acylase를 투입한 반응기 내에 생성된 생물막 에서 더 낮게 나오는 것을 확인 하였다(39% : 26%). 이것은 미생물이 표면에 부착하는데 중요한 역할을 하는 체외 고분자 물질(Extracellular Polymeric substances, EPS)이 적게 분비 되었기 때문인 것으로 확인 되었다.

또한 Enterobacter cancerogenus 을 사용하여 단백체학 분석을 진행해 본 결과, 정족수 감지를 억제하면 미생물의 표면 부착과 관계 있는 단백질(Outer membrane protein, Flagellin)이나 미생물들이 뭉치는 현상에 관여하는 단백질 (ATP synthase beta subunit)의 생성이 줄어드는 것을 확인하였다. 따라서 정족수 감지 억제에 따른 단백질의 성질 변화와 체외 고분자 물질의 감소가 생물막 내에 정족수 감지를 수행하는 미생물들의 비율이 줄어든 원인이며, 분리막 생물반응기 성능 향상을 향상시킨다고 할 수 있다.