Yield and flow measurement of fine and coarse binary particulate mineral slurries : 미세입자와 조대입자로 이루어진 이원 입자계 슬러리의 항복 응력 및 유동 특성에 관한 연구

Abstract

The presence of coarse particulate components in tailings streams poses significant challenges to the mineral processing industry. Suspensions with fast-settling coarse fractions make traditional rheological measurements tedious and inaccurate. These measurements are critical to the design and operation of mixing, dewatering, pumping and tailings equipment and operations.

A methodology for predicting the gel point, close packing fraction and shear rheology of particulate slurries containing a binary mixture of fine and coarse material is presented. The model has validity subject to the constraint that the particle size of the coarse material is sufficiently distinct from that of the fine material. The model enables calculation of the gel point and close packing fraction of the mixture based on the gel points and close packing fractions of the pure fine and coarse materials in the suspension. The model predicts that the gel point (and close packing fraction) of the mixture increases with increasing coarse fraction until a maximum value is attained followed by decreasing to the gel point (or close packing fraction) of the coarse material.

This relationship provides a subsequent basis for a yield stress model to accurately predict the yielding behaviour of binary mixtures of fine and coarse material. The model is useful in determining whether a sample exhibits yield stress behaviour through knowledge of the gel point and close packing fraction of the constitutive fine and coarse components. The model is exemplified using particulate mixtures containing coagulated aluminium oxide, calcium carbonate and coarse sand.

미네럴 산업에서 미세 입자와 조대 입자로 이루어진 이원 입자계 슬러리를 수송, 저장 그리고 폐물 처리하는 과정을 효율적으로 운영하는 것은 중요한 이슈 중 하나이다. 위와 같은 과정을 효율적으로 설계하고 조작하기 위해서는 슬러리의 정확한 유변 물성을 측정하는 것이 중요하다. 하지만 조대 입자가 함유된 슬러리의 경우 입자 침전 및 응집과 같은 문제들이 발생할 수 있고, 이러한 문제들은 정확한 유변 물성을 예측, 측정하는데 어려움을 초래한다. 본 연구에서는 미세 입자와 조대 입자로 이루어진 슬러리의 정확한 유변 물성을 예측하고 측정하기 위한 방법론을 제시하였다.

미세 입자와 조대 입자로 이루어진 슬러리의 gel point, close packing fraction과 항복 응력 및 유동 특성을 측정하는 방법이 제시되었다. 이원 입자계 슬러리의 gel point 와 close packing fraction을 예측하는 모델식을 통한 예측이 이루어졌고, 이는 실험값과 잘 일치하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 슬러리의 gel point 와 close packing fraction을 사용하여 항복 응력을 예측하는 모델식을 구할 수 있었고, 이 예측값 또한 실험값과 잘 일치하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 모델식과 실험을 통하여 이원 입자계 슬러리에서 조대 입자가 슬러리의 항복 응력에 미치는 영향을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 이원 입자계 슬러리의 유동 특성을 알아보았다. 조대 입자의 비율이 낮을 때에는 실험값과 모델식에 의한 예측값이 잘 일치하는 경향을 보였지만, 조대 입자의 비율이 증가하면서 슬러리는 불안정한 유동 특성을 보이는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 조대 입자의 침전에 관한 모델식을 통하여 측정된 유동 특성의 신뢰도를 검증하였다.