동적 모사를 통한 Dimethyl Carbonate 생산 공정에 대한 제어 : Dynamic simulation for DMC production process control

Abstract

최근 지구온난화 대비책의 일환으로 직접 이산화탄소를 원료로써 활용해 물질을 합성하는 공정이 연구되고 있으며, 동시에 기존의 화학공정에서 발생하는 환경오염원을 줄이거나 기존의 화학공정을 환경 친화적이고 에너지 소비가 적은 공정으로 대처하기 위한 연구가 적극적으로 추진되고 있는 시점에 있다.

이러한 관점에서 reactive distillation column(RD)에서 dimethyl carbonate(DMC)를 생산하는 공정은 DMC 자체가 친환경물질이라는 사실 이외에도 반응물인 ethylene carbonate(EC)이 공업적으로 ethylene oxide와 이산화탄소에서 합성되어지기 때문에 잉여 이산화탄소 소모를 할 수 있다는 이점을 가지고 있다. 또한 본 공정에서는 methanol(MeOH)와 DMC 분리를 위한 친환경적인 entrainer로써 aniline을 선택했다.

본 연구에서는 주생산물인 DMC와 부생산물인 ethylene glycol(EG)의 순도를 각각 99.5 mol%로 제한한 후 steady state simulation을 하여 RD, extractive distillation column(ED), 그리고 entrainer recovery column(ER)의 최적 공정 조업 조건을 찾았다.

동적모사를 위해 적합한 조작변수들과 제어변수들의 선택을 singular value decomposition(SVD)을 통하여 하였다. 동적상태에서는 PID controller를 이용하여 공정으로 들어오는 다양한 외란에도 순도를 유지할 수 있는 control strategies를 제시 하였다. 온도의 Controller tuning은 Tyreus-Luyben rule을 이용한 simulation test 결과를 이용하였다.

이와 같은 control tuning 결과 ±20%의 feed 유량의 변화와 feed 조성의 변화에도 안정적으로 생산물의 순도를 유지하였으며 공정의 operability와 controllability를 향상 시킬 수 있었다.

In this study an economical separation process via reactive distillation(RD) column and extractive distillation(ED) column is simulated to obtain pure dimethyl carbonate(DMC) product by using aniline as an entrainer. DMC can be produced by a transesterification reaction in RD column efficiently, and co-product ethylene glycol(EG) is also produced. In the steady state simulation, optimal operating condition and location of stage for temperature control were found. Particularly this work focuses on evaluation of criteria for selecting controlled and manipulated variables in distillation columns by several open-loop analysis. To select sensors locations and reasonable manipulated variables, singular value decomposition(SVD) analysis can be a more effective method. Because it considers the degrees of freedom and individual sensor interactions in more detail. However, the SVD analysis cannot always choose right locations. So slope criterion and sensitivity criterion also be considered.

As comparing results, selection of an appropriate sensor(s) location is critical to the success of the control system. For the more, fixing the reflux to feed(R/F) ratio is significantly improve the process operability and controllability.