Electro-Active Polymer Brushes on Indium Tin Oxide Substrates Based on Surface Initiated-Atom Transfer Radical Polymerization

표면에서 개시되는 ATRP 방법을 기반으로 ITO 기판 위에 전도성 고분자 브러시의 형성에 관한 연구

Surface modification of indium tin oxide (ITO) has recently received great attention for improving the performance of devices.

Herein, we report a robust polymer brush system with aim of enhancing the hole transport properties into ITO substrates via surface-initiated atom transfer radical polymerization (SI-ATRP) and electropolymerization. A novel styrenic monomer carrying a 3,4-propylenedioxythiophene (ProDOT) group (ProDOT-sty) was synthesized and used to grow polymer brushes as a template to obtain well-defined polythiophene brushes after electrochemical polymerization of ProDOT side chain groups. SI-ATRP of ProDOT-sty was done to functionalize the surface of ITO substrate modified with phosphonic acid initiators. The surface initiated polymerization was controlled by ligand structure, amount of catalyst/ligand and reaction temperature and the kinetics of SI-ATRP of ProDOT-sty under identical reaction condition was also investigated. This polymer brush platform offers tunability of film thickness and molecular weight of polymer brushes, which was confirmed by atomic force microscopy (AFM) and scanning electron microscopy (SEM). Electropolymerization of ProDOT functional groups was conducted by cyclic voltammetry (CV), which helps to deposit cross-linked thiophene groups onto ITO electrode.

The present study provides films bound to ITO with well-defined composition and uniform morphology of tethered thin film and allows the clear pathway for efficient charge transport from active layer to ITO electrode. This novel electro-active polymer brush system may be appropriate for replacing commercial hole transport layers widely used in optoelectronic devices based on organic molecules, as current fabrication techniques often provide little control over film structure and morphology.

본 연구는 표면개시-원자이동라디칼중합 및 전기중합을 이용하여 향상된 정공수송 성질을 가지는 고분자 브러시 시스템 형성에 관한 연구로서, 새롭게 디자인된 프로돗-스티렌 당량체를 합성하고, 이를 이용하여 개시제로 치환된 산화인듐주석 투명전극 기판 위에서 전도성 고분자 브러시를 중합하였다. 잘 정렬된 고분자 브러시 중합을 위하여 리간드 구조와 반응 온도, 촉매의 사용량을 조절하여 알맞은 중합 조건을 조사하였으며, 프로돗-스티렌의 표면개시-중합의 중합과정을 관찰하였다. 이와 같은 방법으로 기판 위에서 중합된 프로돗-폴리스티렌 브러시 층은 투명전극의 표면의 거칠기를 줄여주며, 고분자 브러시의 분자량 증가에 따라 브러시 층의 두께가 두꺼워지는 경향을 보였으며, 전기중합을 통해 결합되는 프로돗 그룹의 지지층으로써 역할을 수행하여, 산화인듐주석 투명전극 기판 위에 잘 정렬된 폴리프로돗 층을 형성하였다. 이러한 시스템은 투명전극 기판 위에 잘 정렬된 구성과 균일한 형태를 지니는 박막을 형성하여, 정공이 효율적으로 전극으로 이동할 수 있도록 이동 통로를 제공해준다.