Preparation and Characterization of N-doped TiO2 for he Photocatalytic Oxygen Evolution via Water Oxidation : 광촉매 물산화 반응에 사용되는 질소도핑 이산화티탄의 제조 및 특성 연구

Abstract

It is well known that green plant can harvest the solar light most efficiently among all of organic and inorganic materials in the earth. The green plant can evolve oxygen from water under the irradiation of solar light and it can also produce hydrocarbons from carbon dioxide with protons received by water oxidation under the dark condition, which are called photosynthesis. To mimic the natural photosynthesis that occurs in green plants, many researchers have been trying to develop an artificial photosynthesis system as an alternative energy producing system for converting solar energy into other energy sources. Developments that enable this conversion are a subject of great interest for the future. The most important part for developing an artificial photosynthesis system is the oxygen evolution reaction. The performance of the artificial photosynthesis system is strongly dependent on the amount of evolved oxygen and protons. Thus, fabrication of photocatalyst having high photocatalytic activity on water oxidation under the irradiation by solar light is a requisite to enhance the whole performance of this system.

TiO2 nanomaterials have attracted considerable interest due to their outstanding photocatalytic properties on water oxidation theoretically. Many researches to improve its photocatalytic activity on water oxidation have been proceeding actively. Especially, an intense research activity has been recently devoted to the preparation and characterization of titanium dioxide (TiO2) materials doped with nonmetal impurities. The goal is to produce an active photocatalyst which can work under visible light, rather than UV irradiation, so that sunlight can be more efficiently used in photocatalysis. One of the most promising and widely investigated systems in this respect is nitrogen-doped titanium dioxide, N-TiO2, which shows a significant catalytic activity in water oxidation performed under visible light irradiation. The studies referred to herein, containing characterization of N-TiO2 photocatalytic materials for the effective utilization of solar light, with a focus on finding the optimum band structure and the effect of shape of N-TiO2 nanoparticle corresponding to the water oxidation reaction.

The findings show that nitrogen atom is clearly incorporated into the TiO2 framework. The photocatalytic activity of the N-TiO2 is increased compared to pure TiO2 (anatase) under the irradiation of the visible light. The concentration of nitrogen dopant could be readily adjusted by controlling the temperature of ammonia treatment. The value of Eg tends to become narrower with increasing amount of nitrogen dopant in N-TiO2 nanoparticle due to the increase in excess electrons in the design of a strong n-type semiconductor. A N-TiO2 having 2.8 atomic % of nitrogen dopant showed outstanding performance on the oxygen evolution reaction from water under the irradiation of visible light, compared to other photocatalysts, including pure anatase TiO2.

Finally, 2.8 atomic % of N-TiO2 nanoparticles with controlled particle shapes, such as sphere and long ellipsoidal rods with a high aspect ratio (high AR), were compared to examine the effect of the shape of N-TiO2 particles. It is well known that the properties of anatase TiO2 crystals are largely determined by exposed external surfaces such as {001} and {101}. A high percentage of reactive facets in photocatalysts by crystal facet engineering have been actively pursued due to the competitive advantages in optimizing photocatalytic reactivity and selectivity. It was observed that the surface of N-TiO2 nanorod has much larger amount of {101} and {001} facets than those of sphere-shape nanoparticles. Furthermore, time-resolved photoluminescence was carried out to directly evaluate the life time of the photo-induced holes from N-TiO2 nanoparticles. The result showed that time decay of the N-TiO2 nanorod is slower than that of nanosphere, meaning that more chances to convert water molecules to oxygen are given to nanorod than nanosphere. Thus, we concluded that the synergic effect of exposed specific facets having high reactivity and longer lifetime of photo-generated holes from extended space charge region of N-TiO2 nanorod resulted in the outstanding conversion efficiency in oxygen evolution compared with nanosphere. The findings reported herein describe an innovative route to harvesting energy by mimicking natural photosynthesis, and is independent of fossil fuels.

녹색식물은 지구상에 존재하는 모든 유기물들과 무기물들 중에서 가장 태양빛을 효율적으로 사용한다고 알려져 있다. 녹색식물은 광합성작용을 통해서 에너지를 얻게 되는데, 명반응에서는 물이 산화되어 산소를 발생시키고 암반응에서는 명반응으로부터 발생된 수소이온과 전자를 사용하여 이산화탄소를 연료의 일종인 탄화수소로 전환시킬 수 있다. 많은 과학자들은 이러한 녹색식물의 광합성작용을 모방하여 태양에너지를 다른 에너지원으로 전환시킬 수 있는 인공광합성 시스템을 개발하고자 노력해왔다. 이러한 태양에너지 전환작용 가능성은 가까운 미래에 녹색성장을 동반한 대체에너지 시장을 변화시킬 수 있는 큰 역할을 할 것이라고 기대된다. 인공광합성을 개발하는 데에 있어서 시스템의 효율에 가장 큰 영향을 줄 수 있는 부분은 물로부터 산소를 발생시키는 반응이다. 인공광합성 시스템의 성능은 전체 시스템의 메커니즘 중 첫 번째 반응단계인 명반응 (물 → 산소 + 수소이온) 의 효율에 크게 의존한다. 따라서, 전반적인 시스템의 효율을 높이기 위해서는 태양에너지 빛을 받아서 높은 효율로 물을 산화시킬 수 있는 광촉매의 개발이 굉장히 중요한 요소로 주목받고 있다. 이산화티탄 (TiO2) 기반의 나노 물질은 가장 널리 사용되는 광촉매 물질로서

이론적으로 물을 산화시킬 수 있다고 알려져 있다. 따라서, 이산화티탄의 물산화반응에 대한 광촉매적 활성을 향상시키기 위한 여러 시도들이 활발히 진행되어 왔다. 그 중에서도 비금속 이물질을 도핑시킨 이산화티탄의 제조와 특성분석에 대한 연구가 집중적으로 진행되고 있다. 비금속 도핑을 하는 목적은 보다 효율적으로 태양빛을 광촉매에 사용하기 위해서 자외선보다는 가시광선영역을 활용하기 위함이다. 이런 측면에서 가장 혁신적이고 널리 알려져 있는 물질은 질소가 도핑된 이산화티탄 (N-TiO2)이다.

이 물질은 가시광선 조사조건에서 물을 효율적으로 분해시킬 수 있다고 알려져 있다. 본 논문에서는 효과적인 태양빛 활용을 위한 N-TiO2에 대한 특성분석을 수행한 내용을 수록하고 있으며, 물로부터 산소를 발생시키는 산화반응에 적합한 밴드갭 에너지를 제시하였고 N-TiO2 나노입자의 형태에 따라서 반응성이 어떻게 달라지는지에 대해 집중 분석하였다. 합성된 N-TiO2에서 질소원자가 TiO2 격자내에 잘 도핑 된 것을 확인하였으며, 가시광선 조건하에서 N-TiO2가 순수한 TiO2 보다 광촉매 활성이 월등히 좋다는 결과를 얻었다. 이 때, 암모니아 열처리 온도에 따라서 질소 피치환도핑원자들의 농도가 조절되었다. 강력한 n-타입 반도체의 설계로 인해 발생된 과잉 전자 때문에 N-TiO2의 질소함량이 증가할수록 밴드갭에너지가 줄어드는 것을 확인하였다.

결과적으로, 2.8 atomic %의 질소 피치환도핑원자를 지녔을 때의 N-TiO2가 산소발생 반응에서 가장 뛰어난 활성을 보임을 증명하였다. 마지막으로, 2.8 atomic %의 N-TiO2 나노입자의 모양을 구와 막대형태로 제조하였고, 그 모양이 광촉매의 활성에 어떠한 영향을 줄 수 있는지에 대해서 알아보고자 하였다. 일반적으로 anatase 상의 TiO2 표면결정상은 (001) 과 (101)로 이루어져 있다. 최근 들어 표면결정공학의 일부분으로서 광촉매에서 반응성이 좋은 표면결정상을 많이 드러나는 TiO2 입자를 제조하는 것이 광촉매적 활성과 선택도를 최적화시키는 데에 있어서 경쟁력 있다는 보고가 계속되고 있다. 본 학위논문의 연구내용에서는 N-TiO2 나노막대는 나노구보다 (101) 과 (001) 표면결정상이 표면에 훨씬 많이 노출되어 있음을 밝혔다. 또한 광여기된 전자의 수명시간을 측정해 본 결과 나노막대가 나노구보다 그 수명이 더 긴 것으로 나타났으며, 산소를 발생시키는 물산화반응에 더 유리하다는 결론을 얻게 되었다. 따라서, 이 두 가지 장점을 가진 질소도핑 나노막대가 가시광선 응답형 광촉매로서 구형태보다 물산화반응에 훨씬 유리하다는 것을 증명하였다.