전기증착법에 의해 아연산화물이 코팅된 타이타늄산화물 나노튜브의 적용에 따른 염료감응 태양전지의 성능 향상 : Improvement of Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells Efficiency by ZnO Coating onto Long Aligned TiO2 Nanotubes by Electrodeposition

Abstract

타이타늄 금속을 일정 전압에서 양극 산화시켜 20 µm 길이의 타이타늄 산화물 나노튜브 박막을 제조하였다. 이 박막에 Zn(NO3)2 수용액을 전해질로 사용한 전기증착법에 의해 아연 산화물을 증착하였다. 전계주사방출현미경 (field emission scanning electron microscopy, FE-SEM), 고배율투과전자현미경 (high resolution transmission electron microscopy, HR-TEM), X-선 회절 (X-ray diffraction, XRD), 에너지 분산 분석기 (energy dispersive spectroscopy, EDS), X-선 광전자 분광법 (X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy, XPS) 을 이용하여 아연 산화물이 증착된 타이타늄 산화물 나노튜브 전극과 증착되지 않은 타이타늄 산화물 나노튜브의 형태와 결정성을 분석하였다. 양극 산화법으로 제조된 타이타늄 산화물 나노튜브는 아나타아제 결정 상태를 이루고 있으며 2 단계 양극 산화를 통해 수직으로 정렬된 나노튜브를 얻을 수 있었다. 전기증착법에 의해 타이타늄 산화물 나노튜브의 깊이에 상관 없이 아연 산화물이 증착된 것을 확인할 수 있었으며 이는 타이타늄 산화물 나노튜브의 큰 기공 크기와 일차원으로 잘 정렬된 구조에 기인한다. 또한 전기증착 시 가해준 전류 밀도를 작게 하여 아연 산화물이 천천히 일정하게 증착되도록 하였기 때문이다. 아연 산화물이 코팅된 타이타늄 산화물 나노튜브 전극과 코팅되지 않은 타이타늄 산화물 나노튜브 두 가지 전극을 각각 적용하여 염료감응형 태양전지를 제조하였다. 아연 산화물을 코팅한 타이타늄 산화물 나노튜브 전극을 사용하였을 때, 타이타늄 산화물 전도띠 에너지의 변화와 전자 재결합의 감소로 인해 개방 회로 전압 (open circuit voltage, Voc) 이 0.60 V에서 0.67 V로 크게 증가하였다. 이는 아연 산화물과 타이타늄 산화물 두 물질 간의 전자 친화도의 차이로 인하여, 아연 산화물이 증착된 경우 타이타늄 산화물의 전도띠에서 전자 밀도가 변하였기 때문이다. 전자 재결합의 감소로 필 펙터 (fill factor) 역시 향상되었으며, 전체 효율은 4.02%에서 4.79%로 증가하였다. 개방 회로 전압 감쇄 방법 (open circuit voltage decay, OCVD) 과 전기화학적 임피던스 분석 방법 (electrochemical impedance spectroscopy, EIS) 을 이용하여 전자 재결합 속도와 저항을 분석하였다.

20-µm-long TiO2 nanotubes (TNTs) films were prepared by anodizing titanium metal foil under constant voltage. ZnO was electrodeposited on the surface of TNTs film from Zn(NO3)2 aqueous solution. The morphology and crystallinity of the TNTs film and ZnO coated TNTs film were studied by field emission scanning electron microscopy (FE-SEM), X-ray diffraction (XRD), high resolution transmission electron microscopy (HR-TEM), energy dispersive spectroscopy (EDS) and X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS). Anatase TiO2 nanotubes film, which is fabricated by 2-step anodization, was vertically ordered and highly aligned. ZnO was well coated by electrodeposition regardless of depth of the TiO2 nanotubes. This is attributed to well aligned and highly ordered structure and large pore size of TiO2 nanotubes. Also, low current density applied during electrodeposition enables ZnO to be deposited slowly and constantly. Dye-sensitized solar cells were fabricated using bare TNTs and ZnO coated TNTs (TNTs/ZnO) electrodes. Significant improvement in open circuit voltage (Voc) from 0.6 V to 0.67 V was observed when a ZnO thin coating was applied due to a shift of TiO2 conduction band and a decrease in charge recombination. This is attributed to a difference in electron affinity between the two materials causing a change of electron density in the TiO2 conduction band. The fill factor was also improved as a result of retarded charge recombination, and the overall efficiency of the cell was increased from 4.02% to 4.79%. The reduced charge recombination rate is confirmed by open circuit voltage decay (OCVD) and electrochemical impedance spectroscopy (EIS) that enable to analyze the electron dynamics.