경계물로서의 쓰레기

Abstract

재활용품 수거함이나 거리에 버려진 물건을 뒤지는 개개인들간의 영역 싸움과 경쟁, 청소노동자들과 업체의 쓰레기 처분 권리 다툼, 고물상의 증가, 중소 폐기물 수거 및 처리 업체와 대기업간의 경합과 산업 재편에 이르기까지, 쓰레기에 연루된 집단과 각자의 이해관계는 복잡하게 얽혀 있는 것으로 보인다. 비록 표면적으로 폐지 줍는 노인들의 일감이 사라지는 현실로 나타나지만, 그 이면에 놓인 사회적 과정을 들여다보았을 때 이것은 단순한 빈곤 문제가 아니라는 것을 확인하게 된다. 그렇다면 쓰레기에 대한 경쟁이 심화되는 맥락은 무엇이며, 쓰레기라는 물질을 둘러싼 환경의 변화가 사회관계에 가져오는 변화는 어떤 것인가?

이러한 경험적 관찰에서 두 가지 질문을 던질 수 있다. 첫째, 쓰레기를 무엇으로 볼 수 있는가? 골칫덩이거나 기피대상, 기껏해야 고물에 지나지 않았던 쓰레기가 자원으로 재호명되는 과정에서 우리는 쓰레기의 수명이 연장되는 것을 발견한다. 가전제품은 물론, 유기성 오니와 슬러지, 금속스크랩, 혹은 과잉생산으로 인한 재고와 폐기대상 전자제품이 모두 새로운 상품이 될 수 있다. 쓰레기로 규정되는 것의 속성은 단일한 것이 아니며, 중층적 의미 구조 속에 놓이게 되었다. 이는 곧 쓰레기 관련 사회집단의 다각화에 관한 두 번째 질문으로 이어진다. 쓰레기에 관련된 행위자와 사회집단이 발생하고 변화한 구조적 배경은 무엇인가? 지저분하고 고되고 천한 일이라는 편견에도 불구하고 쓰레기 주변의 사회집단의 종류는 오히려 증가한 것으로 보인다. 분리수거함을 뒤지거나 골목에 쌓아둔 종이더미를 뒤지는 사람들과 고물상의 수가 증가한 것은 물론, 대기업까지 폐기물 산업에 뛰어들기 시작하였다. 그러나 재활용 체계와 제도를 재편하는 데 놓인 환경오염문제, 폐기물 수출로 인한 자원유출논란, 국가적 통계 구축 필요성 등이 은폐하는 것은 무엇이며, 이는 어떤 결과를 가져오는가?

이러한 질문에 답하기 위해 본 논문은 비공식적인 재활용에 삶을 의존하고 있는 사람들의 관점에서 쓰레기를 둘러싼 사회 집단이 분화되는 맥락과, 그 원인이 되는 쓰레기의 의미구성을 살펴보았다. 이를 통해 쓰레기와 가장 밀접한 생활세계에서 쓰레기와 자원, 환경에 이르는 변화를 읽어내고, 이들을 사회적이고 환경적으로 포용할 수 있는 지점을 찾고자 하였다.

고물상에 대한 경험사례 분석을 토대로 본 연구는 쓰레기가 이질적인 사회집단 속에 경계적으로 존재하며, 그로 인해 쓰레기 자체의 물질적 변화와 관련 행위자의 분화를 매개하는 역할을 수행한다고 주장한다. 쓰레기를 둘러싼 해석적 유연성은 다양한 실행집단들의 의미해석방식을 조정하고 협력할 수 있는 가능성을 제시하지만, 이 연구의 사례에서는 오히려 제도권 내부에 존재하는 지배적인 해석방식들이 결합하여 고물상들의 쓰레기 해석과 실행방식을 비합리적이고 비효율적이며 환경에 피해를 주는 방식으로 규정하고 배제시킨다는 것을 발견하였다. 고물상 주변에서 형성된 쓰레기에 관한 해석과 실천방식은 공식화된 폐기물관리 체계에 의해 잔여적이고 주변적인 실행방식이나 범주로 간주된다. 그러나 환경문제와 자원고갈의 서사는 오히려 자원으로서의 쓰레기만을 강조함으로써 쓰레기와 가장 밀접하게 맞닿아 있는 고물상과 도보꾼들의 생활세계를 폐기처분하고 있다.

쓰레기의 가치와 재현방식이 변화한 것과 대조적으로 사회의 가장 밑바닥에서 쓰레기를 수거하는 일을 담당하는 고물상은 여전히 사회적, 환경적인 낙인에서 벗어나지 못하고 있다. 고물상과 도보꾼들은 친환경과 녹색산업이라는 수식어와는 거리가 먼 수거와 분리 노동을 수행한다. 이러한 작업은 쓰레기가 자원이 되기 위한 가장 기초적인 준비단계인 동시에 노동집약적인 특성을 지니기 때문에 고물상 주변의 사람들이 함께 살아갈 수 있는 생계수단을 제공하지만, 정작 고물상의 사회적인 역할은 제대로 인정받지 못하며, 제도와 담론에 의해 환경파괴와 자원유출의 주범으로 왜곡된다. 폐기물관리의 제도화 과정은 환경성과 경제성, 사회성이 충돌하는 것을 잘 보여주는데, 이러한 갈등은 버려진 사람들을 사회 속으로 끌어들이는 대신 적극적인 배제와 포섭의 전략을 구사하는 것으로 나타난다.

따라서 본 연구는 고물상과 도보꾼들을 배제와 억압의 대상으로 보는 대신 주변부의 삶을 사회적 망 속으로 끌어들일 필요성을 제기한다. 한 연구 참여자의 말처럼 자원도 순환되고 여기에 딸린 인력도 순환되는 체계를 구축하는 것은 쓰레기의 다중적 의미들 간의 조화와 협력을 이루어내고, 폐기물관리의 환경적이고 사회적인 지속가능성을 확보할 수 있는 방법이다. 그러나 여기서 다루는 쓰레기의 범위는 고물상에서 취급하는 재활용 가능한 쓰레기들로 국한되기 때문에 버려지는 쓰레기 전체의 물질적, 사회적 구성으로 일반화할 수 없다는 한계를 가진다. 또한 여기서 제시한 쓰레기의 의미들은 비공식 집단들의 입장을 중심으로 재구성했기 때문에 모든 사회집단에서 활용되는 방식을 포괄적으로 다루지 못했다는 점에서 관련 후속 연구의 필요성을 제시한다.

Competing on recycling bins or garbage on the street among ragman, claiming rights for selling wastepaper between sanitation workers and their employer, increasing number of junkshops, mergers and acquisitions in the waste management industry, these are only a few glimpses presenting intertwined interests on waste. Despite the increasing number of newspaper picking old people, looking into the social process underneath, we soon notice this is not simply a poverty issue. Then, in what context the competition towards trash get intensified and what changes will it bring?

Two questions now arise from the empirical observation above: (1) How can we identify trash? The trouble, the unwanted, or the used-up at best, we find that the life span of waste is extended as they are redefined as resource. Electronics as well as sludges, metal scraps, and excess inventory could be a new commodity. Waste do not have a singular characteristics, rather it is located in the multiple meanings. This multiplicity leads to the second question regarding the diversification of social groups around waste. (2) What are the structural backgrounds in the emergence of waste related actors? Despite the stereotypes being dirty, harsh and humble work, it seems the related social groups are even more increased. Rag pickers rummaging in recycling bins, dumpster divers, junkshops, even large corporations are jumping into waste industry. While environmental pollution, resource drain, and the need for establishing national waste statistics are strongly back up the need for rearranging institutional recycle system, what these good intentions cannot/do not show and what consequences will it provoke?

In order to find answers above, this study examines the context where the social groups surrounding waste are diversified and the meanings on waste are constructed. We are here concerned with revealing societal changes through waste, resource, and environment from the life-world perspective. By taking an empirical focus on the experiences of junkshops, it explores further how we facilitate a socially and environmentally inclusive waste management system.

Drawing on the work of Susan Leigh Star and James R. Griesemer, this study claims to frame waste as a boundary object which exists among heterogenous social groups and secondly, this boundary aspects mediates material changes of waste itself as well as differentiation of waste related actors. Interpretive flexibility on waste suggests that coordination and cooperation might occur among various practice groups in interpreting the meaning of waste. However, the case study shows that dominant interpretations exclude those of junkshops, by taking them irrational, ineffective, and environmentally harming. Waste management system impose junkshops way of interpreting and practicing waste a particular perception as residual or marginal. Narratives of environmental problem and resource depletion emphasize waste as resources and consequently denunciate the life world of junkshops and scavengers which is located at the very next to waste.

Whereas waste has acquired a specific value and its representation has accordingly stripped former identity, junkshops, who work at the bottom of waste hierarchical chain, still remain socially humble and environmentally threatening. Junkshops conduct collecting and sorting of discarded materials which is preparatory for making waste into resource. Though it could nevertheless be called as environment-friendly or green industry, due to highly labor intensive nature of the work, it contributes to income generation, survival strategy or the last chance for the maginalized and impoverished, providing livelihood to them. However, their contribution is not given proper recognition, instead junkshops are stigmatized as damaging environment and draining resources abroad. Institutionalization of waste manage system shows vivid collision of environment, economy and the social. These conflicts operate a specific strategy of social exclusion and only selective inclusion.

Is is claimed that instead of repressing and excluding junkshops and scavengers, we need to integrate them into formal waste management system. As it was mentioned by one informant, by recirculating people as well as recirculating resources, we could cooperate and harmonize multiple meanings of waste by way of ensuring environmental and social sustainability. As the purpose of this study is concerned, waste here remains within the limits of recyclable materials that junkshops deal with. Consequently, material and social construction of abandoned materials cannot be furthered to waste in general. Since the meanings of waste presented here are restricted to informal recyclers interpretations, it calls for further investigation incorporating competing understandings of waste in another social groups.