Acute toxicity of two CdSe/ZnSe quantum dots with different surface coating in Daphnia magna under various light conditions : Daphnia magna의 급성독성 평가를 이용한 CdSe/ZnSe Quantum Dots의 광독성 영향 연구

Abstract

With an increasing use of quantum dots (QDs) in many applications, their potential hazard is of growing concern. However, little is known about their ecotoxicity, especially in vivo. In the present study, we employed freshwater macroinvertebrate, Daphnia magna, to evaluate toxicity characteristics of cadmium selenide/zinc selenide (CdSe/ZnSe) in relation to surface coatings, e.g., mercaptopropionic acid QD (MPAQD), and gum arabic/tri-n-octylphosphine oxide QD (GA/TOPOQD), and light conditions, i.e., dark, fluorescent light, environmental level of ultraviolet (UV) light, and sunlight. The results of the present study showed that D. magna was more susceptible to GA/TOPOQD exposure compared to MPAQD. The surface coating of QD appeared to determine the stability of QDs and hence the toxicity, potentially by size change of or the release of toxic components from QDs. However, GA/TOPOQD was still less toxic than the equivalent level of CdCl2. The toxicity of all the tested compounds increased by changing the light condition from dark to white fluorescence to UV-B light, and to natural sunlight. The effect of light condition on QDs toxicity could also be explained by photostability of the QDs, which would affect size of the particle, release of toxic component ions, and generation of reactive oxygen species. Considering increasing use of QDs in various applications, their environmental fates and corresponding toxic potentials deserve further investigation.

나노 물질의 한 종류인 양자점(quantum dots, QDs)은 최근 태양전지와 질병진단 시약 등 다양한 제품에 대한 사용량이 증가하고, 독특한 물리화학적 특성 때문에 잠재적인 위해성에 대한 우려가 커지고 있다. 그러나 최근까지 여러 가지 QDs에 대한 독성정보가 보고되고 있지만, In vivo측면에서의 생태독성 정보는 매우 제한적이다. 본 연구에서는 QDs의 표면 코팅 물질과 빛 조건이 국제 표준 물벼룩종인 Daphnia magna 에 미치는 급성 독성을 알아보았다. 연구에 사용된 실험 물질은 mercaptopropionic acid QD (MPAQD)와 gum arabic/tri-n-octylphosphine oxide QD (GA/TOPOQD) 로 표면이 코팅 된 cadmium selenide/zinc selenide (CdSe/ZnSe) QDs 와 CdCl2 이며, 네 가지 빛 조건 ① 빛이 없는 환경 ② 실험실 환경(형광등 조사) ③ 실제 환경에 조사되는 수준의 UV-B환경 ④ 태양광 환경에서 48시간, 96시간 급성 독성 실험을 수행하였다. 연구 결과 D. magna는 MPAQD에 비해 GA/TOPOQD 노출에 더 민감하고, CdCl2 보다 위 두 가지 QDs에 덜 민감한 것으로 나타났다. 이것은 QDs의 표면 코팅 물질은 독성성분의 방출을 막아주고 QDs의 안정성에 기여하기 때문으로 추측된다. 빛 조건에 따른 독성을 비교해 보면, 위 물질은 모두 태양광 환경에서 가장 민감한 반응을 보였고, 특히 MPAQD와 GA/TOPOQD는 UV-B 환경보다 약 13배와 8배씩 독성이 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 광분해로 인한 입자 크기 변화와 독성성분의 방출로 인한 영향이라 추측할 수 있고, UV-B 뿐 아니라 UV-A에 의해서도 독성이 증가할 수 있다는 것을 알 수 있다. 이러한 QDs의 독성 특징을 볼 때 일반 실험실에서 시행되는 독성 실험은 독성영향 평가 시 실제 환경에서의 독성을 과소평가할 우려가 있으므로 주의가 요구된다. 또한 QDs의 사용량이 점점 증가하는 것을 고려하여 앞으로 이 물질들이 수 생태계에 장기적으로 노출 되었을 때 나타날 수 있는 잠재적인 영향에 대한 연구가 필요하다.