Effect of temperature, pH, and NaCl on the inactivation kinetics of murine norovirus : 온도, 산도, 염도의 환경 조건 변화에 따른 뮤린 노로바이러스의 불활성화 평가

Abstract

We investigated the resistance of murine norovirus (MNV) and coliphage MS2, a culturable human norovirus surrogate, to temperature, salt, and pH. Virus inactivation was measured by plaque, real-time TaqMan RT-PCR, and long template (LT) RT-PCR assays. Both MNV and MS2 were rapidly inactivated at temperatures above 60°C. Similarly, MNV tolerated low salt concentrations (0.3% NaCl) to a greater degree than high salt concentrations (3.3-6.3% NaCl). MNV was relatively resistant to strong acidic conditions (pH 2), and was more tolerant of slightly acidic (pH 4) or neutral (pH 7) pH values. In contrast, MS2 was resistant to high salinity. Overall, temperature had a greater effect on infectivity than salt or low pH. Additionally, temperature and low pH had a synergistic effect on MNV infectivity. Both real-time and LT RT-PCR assays significantly underestimated the inactivation by temperature, salt, and pH. The inactivation kinetics of both MNV and MS2 under various environmental conditions gave a good fit by the Weibull model (R2>0.9). This study suggests both the capacity of infectious human norovirus to persist in the face of various environmental conditions and its sensitivity to high temperatures, which will provide a mechanism of protection against this virus.

인체 노로바이러스(HuNoVs)는 비세균성 장염의 약 90 % 이상의 발병원인으로 보건학적 연구 대상의 중요성에도 불구하고 배양이 불가능해 숙주에 감염성을 잃는 바이러스를 정량 할 수 없는 제한점이 있다. 이에 이를 대체할 수 있는 뮤린 노로바이러스(MNV)와 박테리오파지인 MS2를 통해 온도, 산도, 염도의 다양한 불활성화 조건 아래 바이러스의 감염력을 평가할 수 있는 plaque assay 기법과 더불어, 분자생물학적 방법인 long template (LT) RT-PCR, short template (ST) real-time TaqMan RT-PCR 등을 사용하여 비교 분석하였다. 그 결과 뮤린 노로바이러스와 MS2 모두 60C 이상의 온도에서 빠르게 저감되는 효과를 보였으며, MS2보다 뮤린 노로바이러스가 염도 저항력이 약한 것을 확인하였다. 또한 뮤린 노로바이러스는 0.3% 농도에서 3.3-6.3% 염도에서보다 저항력을 보인 반면 강산인 pH 2에서는 저항력이 강하였다. 전체적인 결과로는 염도와 산도의 영향보다 온도의 영향을 더 크게 받는 것으로 나타났으며, 본 연구의 주어진 조건 내에서는 온도와 염도, 혹은 온도와 산도의 시너지 효과의 극대화를 기대하기는 어려웠으나 비교적 MNV가 MS2보다는 효과적으로 나타났음을 알 수 있었다. 분자생물학적인 방법으로는 불활성화 연구에서 바이러스의 저감 효과를 과소평가하는 것으로 나타났으나, enzyme PCR과 더불어 1kb에 달하는 증폭 부위의 시도를 통해 plaque assay 방법과 비교 분석하는 연구가 인체 노로바이러스의 감염력 분석 기초자료로서 활용 될 것으로 기대되었다. 마지막으로 저감 연구의 불활성화 현상을 수식적인 체계적 표현 방식으로 옮기기 위해 열처리에 있어 가장 보편적으로 제시된 D-value 선형 방식에서 나아가 저감 곡선에 더 일치되는 비선형 모델인 Weibull 모델을 사용하여 연구의 객관성을 더했다. 이 결과로 실제 인체 노로바이러스의 다양한 조건 아래 불활성화 되는 정도를 제안할 수 있는 가능성과 바이러스의 특성 연구 혹은 감염예방에 따른 정책 등에 유용하게 사용될 것으로 기대한다.