강동구 천호, 암사동지역 공공공간 개선을 위한 전략 및 계획구성

Abstract

공공공간은 도시의 삶에 중요한 공간으로 필요성이 매우 큰 부분이다. 세계적으로도 공공공간에 대한 가치를 발견하고, 새로운 시각으로 공공공간에 대한 관심이 높아졌다. 도시설계에 있어서도 공공공간은 계획의 궁극적인 목적으로 우선적으로 계획되고, 도시의 핵심적이고 중심적인 역할을 하는 곳으로 디자인 된다. 즉 과거의 강제적․일괄적 개발 패러다임이 변하고 있다.

따라서 이제 기존의 재개발․재건축 개발방식과 일회적인 환경개선이 아닌 공공공간에 주목하고, 철거 후 새로운 도시구조를 만드는 것이 아닌 기존의 도시구조에 순응하여 도시를 개선하는 세계적인 흐름인 패러다임에 맞는 도시디자인에 주목해야 한다. 이러한 패러다임의 연장선에서 우리 도시의 환경을 적극 고려한 도시디자인이 필요하다.

현재 우리의 도시에 있는 많은 다양한 공공공간은 분산․단절․고립되어 있어 그 역할을 제대로 못하고 있다. 기존 도시 구조에 어울리지 않은 것도 있고, 불필요하게 존재하는 것들도 있다. 하지만 모든 기존의 공공공간이 나쁘지만은 않기에 기존 공공공간에 대한 재구성을 한다. 기존의 공공공간은 도시적으로 본래의 역할을 회복할 수 있는 가치와 잠재력을 지니고 있다. 다시금 도시의 중요한 생활공간으로서의 가능을 담당하고, 건축물과 도시를 연계하는 중요한 매개체로서 작용하는 본래의 역할을 할 수 있다는 그 가능성에 주목을 한다.

본 연구에서는 도시주거공간의 공공성을 회복하고자 전면철거방식의 재개발․재건축이 아닌 도시설계적 대안을 찾아보고자 한다. 이를 위해 주거지역 내 커뮤니티 형성을 지원할 수 있는 물리적 공간의 확보와 개선에 초점을 두고 시설 및 공간에 대한 합리적인 계획을 제안하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

우선 공공공간의 가치에 주목을 하여 실천하고 있는 국내외 사례를 통해 우리 도시의 한계와 문제를 극복할 수 있는 해결의 실마리를 찾고, 우리 도시의 과거에서 현재까지 상황을 조사 및 분석하여 그 해결의 전략 및 방향을 제시하였다. 이는 기존 공공공간을 인정하고, 그 가치와 가능성을 찾아 새롭게 비전과 목표를 세우고 공공공간들을 재구성하여 새롭게 공공공간이 중심이 되는 마스터플랜을 계획구성 하는 것이다.

제안하는 전략과 방법을 실제 적용하여 실천하기 위해서, 실제 대상지를 선정하여 그 대상지 상황을 고려하고, 대상지에서 나타난 문제해결을 위해 적절하다고 판단되는 대안으로서 공공공간의 마스터플랜을 수립하였다. 대상지는 강동구 천호․암사동 지역으로서 공공공간이 부족하고, 주거환경이 좋지 않은 곳으로 기존의 전면철거식 재개발을 추진하고 있어 이를 극복하는 주거환경개선이 필요한 지역이다. 시대별로 다양한 주거형태가 지역 내에 얽혀있어 서울의 주거역사를 한눈에 볼 수 있다.

각각의 공공공간은 설정된 루트를 통해 상호 연결이 되고, 주변의 주거지역과도 연계가 되어 공공공간으로의 접근성향상을 지향한다. 또한 대상지의 물리적, 사회적, 역사적 상황과 거주민들의 특성 및 요구를 파악하여 공공공간 연결루트 및 개별적인 공공공간의 개선과 함께 기존 학교의 공원화와 새로운 공원도 제안하여 부족한 공공공간을 보완하고자 하였다. 쇠퇴하고 열악한 대상지내의 가로공간을 커뮤니티의 중심공간으로서 재구성한다. 이를 위해 가로공간을 보행중심으로 공간으로 개선하고, 가로에 면하고 있는 상점과 연계하여 가로공간에 특성과 정체성을 부여한다. 물리적인 개선과 다양한 프로그램, 콘텐츠와 연계되는 비물리적인 개선이 조화를 이루는 것이다. 이를 통해 가로공간에서 다양한 계층의 주민들이 머물며 다양한 활동을 할 수 있고, 다양한 어메니티를 얻을 수 있으며 서로 소통하게 될 것이다. 과거에는 번성하였지만 지금은 쇠퇴하고 있는 지역 내 구천면길과 재래시장 등을 다시 활성화시키고자 한다. 구성된 공공공간의 프레임워크는 대상지역의 범위를 넘어 강동구 전체로 확장되어 도시적 차원의 마스터플랜으로 발전되기를 희망한다. 이러한 내용으로 마스터플랜이 구성되었다.

본 연구는 우리도시에서 진행되고 있는 기존의 일회적이고 근시안적인 공공공간개선방식과는 다르게 접근한다. 공공공간의 가치가 높아지고 있는 시점에서 공공공간개선과 도시환경개선을 위해 공공공간이 중심이 되는 마스터플랜을 통한 접근의 중요성이 커지고 있어, 최근의 국내 선행연구와 해외사례에서 알 수 있듯이 이러한 중요성이 강조되고, 주목받고 있다. 본 연구는 이를 인식하고, 우리 도시의 현황과 특성에 적합한 전략 및 방향을 도출하여, 해외사례처럼 실제 대상지에 공공공간 및 도시주거환경 개선을 위한 새로운 계획구성을 제시했다는 점에서 의미가 있다.

과거의 주거공간계획 메커니즘은 양적 성장을 지향하는 것이었다면, 현재와 앞으로 요구되는 것은 질적 성장이다. 과거의 메커니즘에서 공공공간은 중요한 요소가 아니었고, 장기적인 안목에서 체계적으로 접근하는 계획이 아니었다. 현재의 공공공간현황과 그 개선방법도 과거 메커니즘의 연장선이라 할 수 있다. 이에 대한 질타를 면하려면 계획의 메커니즘의 변화가 필요하다. 공공공간은 주거와 도시를 연결시키는 공간이기도 하며, 주민들의 커뮤니티를 형성하는 중요한 촉매제 역할을 한다. 공공공간은 더 이상 주거공간의 부속시설이 아니다. 공공공간은 주거공간계획에 있어 가장 우선적으로 고려되어야할 요소이다. 향후 공공공간계획에 있어 비전수립을 통한 장기적인 안목에서, 시설중심의 계획이 아닌 지역과 나아가 도시차원에서 통합적으로 계획이 되어야 할 것이다.

Public spaces are very necessary as important spaces of the urban life. In the world, the value of public spaces is emerging and interest of public spaces is increasing in a new light. Also in urban design, public spaces are planned first with the ultimate goal of the plan and designed as vital and central places of cities. Therefore past mandatory and batch development paradigm is changing.

So now, public spaces have to receive attention rather than development methods of the redevelopment․reconstruction and one-off environmental improvement, and it should be noted that urban design improve cities in compliance with the existing urban structure meets global trend rather than creating a new urban structure after demolition. In line with this paradigm, it is necessary urban design that is considered our urban environment.

Currently, many variable public spaces in our cities cannot play a role because they are distributed, disconnected and isolated. Also they do not fit in the existing urban structure, and there are unnecessary things that exist.

However, existing public spaces are to reconsider because all existing public spaces are not bad. Existing public spaces have the value and the potential that can recover original urban roles. Possibility of public spaces receive attention that serve function as important urban living spaces and can play original roles as the important media architecture in connection with the city.

In this study, we try to look for an alternative based on urban design approach for recovery of the publicity of urban housing spaces rather than redevelopment and reconstruction of urban housing demolition. To this end, we focus securing and improving of physical spaces can support to form the community in residential areas and aim to offer a reasonable plan about facilities and spaces.

First, we found solving clues that overcome limit and problem of our cities through domestic and international practices that pay attention and practice the value of public spaces, and researched and analyzed our city's past to the present situation and suggested strategy and directions of its solution. These are recognizing existing public spaces, finding its value and the possibility, laying a new vision and goals, reconfiguring public spaces and planning new masterplan central public spaces.

To apply and practice suggested strategies and methods, we selected actual target places, considered the situation of target places and planned masterplan of public spaces with suitable alternatives for solving problems of target places. Target places are Chunho-Dong and Amsa-Dong, Gangdong-Gu, there are the lack of public spaces, poor living environment and necessary residental environmental improvement, not demolition. Because a variety of housing types for each period are intertwined in the area, housing the history of Seoul can be seen at a glance.

Each public space is interconnected through the established routes, in conjunction with the surrounding residential area and aim improving accessibility to public spaces. In addition, we found physical, social and historical context of target places and the characteristics and needs of residents, suggesting public spaces connection roots, improvement of each public space ,public park of existing school and new park, we tried to supplement the lack of public spaces. Severe declined the horizontal space in target places is reconstituted as a central space. For this, the horizontal space is improved the space of walking and connection with horizontal bounded stores for the character and identity. Physical improvements, variable programs and non-physical improvements connecting contents will be harmonious. Through this, in horizontal space inhabitants of the various layers will stay, do activities, get a variety of amenities and communicate with each other. Gucheonmyeongil and the traditional market in target places that thrived In the past but decline now be tried to reactivate. We hope framework of constituted public spaces is beyond the scope of the target area as a whole expand Gangdong-gu and be masterplan for the city. These contents were constituted as the masterplan.

This study is take a different approach from the existing one-off and short-term space improvement way that is going on in our city.

At this point the worth of public spaces is growing, importancy of assessment through the masterplan of central public spaces for improvement of public spaces and urban environmental improvement, this importancy is being emphasized and received attention as in internal precedent study and abroad cases. This study is significant that we recognized this, attributed strategies and direction that are appropriate for our city's status and identify and suggested new plan for improvements of public spaces and the urban residental environment in actual target places like abroad cases.

Residential space planning mechanisms of the past-oriented aimed the quantitative growth, but that of current and future aimed the qualitative growth. In past mechanism, public spaces were not important contents and didn't plan with long term systemic approach. Current state of public spaces and the improving methods are also extensions of past mechanism. For escape to criticize about this, mechanism of plan need to change. Public spaces connect houses with the city, and are important catalysts that people form a community. Public spaces are not adjuncts to residental spaces any more. Public spaces are first considered contents in residental spaces. In future public spaces planning, with a long-term view through establishing vision, it is necessary the plan that integrate region furthermore the city, does not focus facilities.