도시공원과 공공복지 인프라의 통합적 연계 전략

Abstract

도시공원은 물리적 공간을 넘어서 사회적 기능이 일어나는 인프라로 제공될 수 있는 공간이다. 공원은 자연, 환경적 기능 외에 사람들이 공원으로 인해 건강한 사회와 환경을 가지게 될 때, 공원의 가치와 기능을 더한다고 할 수 있다. 도시공원의 유용성은 사람들의 이용과 쓰임에 있다고 해도 과언이 아니다. 새로운 도시공원에서 사회적인 쓰임을 적극적으로 끌어낼 수 있는 인프라를 만드는 것은 중요한 이슈라 할 수 있다. 오늘날 복지 인프라는 사회 환경에 대한 참여와 연대로 나아가고 있다. 그리고 도시공원과 복지 인프라는 통합적으로 설계되는 흐름을 띠고 있다. 도시공원에서 사회적인 혜택을 창출하기 위해서는 지역 인프라를 적극적으로 이용한 공원의 계획을 만들어 내야 할 것이다.

본 연구는 위의 배경을 바탕으로 다음의 문제의식을 가지고 시작하였다. 첫째, 도시공원은 사회적인 기능, 역할이 지속적으로 일어나야 하는 공간임에도 불구하고 이를 위한 연구가 턱없이 부족한 상황에 있다. 둘째, 현재 일어나고 있는 도시공원에 지역, 연대의 참여는 일부 한정되어 있는 프로그램으로 나타나고 있고 지속적인 인프라를 창출하고 있지 못하다. 때문에 이에 대한 연구가 필요한 시점이다. 셋째, 지역사회의 복지 인프라는 그들의 시스템을 이용해서 도시공원에 관련된 문제들에 참여적인 인력을 이끌어 내고 있지만 도시공원에 대한 체계적인 접근이 부족한 실태이다.

위의 문제의식을 통해 본 연구는 복지 인프라를 통해 도시공원의 사회적 기능을 창출 할 수 있는 방안으로 모색했다. 이를 위해서 연구는 다음 세 가지의 세부적인 목표를 갖췄다. 첫째, 연구를 통해 도시공원이 창출할 수 있는 사회복지적인 역할과 이점, 실천 분야를 연구하고 도시공원이 과거부터 진행되어 온 사회복지와의 연결점을 살펴보려 했다. 둘째, 도시공원 사례를 통해 복지적 인프라가 도시공원의 프로그램에 연결될 수 있는 실제적인 부분을 알아보았다. 셋째, 현재의 도시공원에서 사회복지 인프라와 연계되는 전략을 제시하고자 했다. 세부목표를 살펴보기 위해 연구의 내용은 기초적 이론 연구파트, 사례연구, 전략을 제시하는 부분으로 나눴다. 1장에서 연구의 개괄을 살펴보고 2장에서 이론적 접근이 있었다. 2장에서의 이론적 연구를 바탕으로 3장에서는 현재 일어나고 있는 해외 사례를 살펴보았다. 4장은 한국의 실태와 사례조사가 진행되었다. 5장은 전략을 도출해 보는 장으로 구성되었다.

본 연구의 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 도시공원은 복지적 이념의 실현 공간이며 복지적 이득의 창출의 공간이자 사회 복지를 실천하는 장으로서의 역할을 해왔다는 것이다. 둘째, 도시공원은 초기의 이상에서부터 도시민의 복지적 신장을 위한 발상이 있었고 역사적으로 이런 이상을 이루기 위한 노력을 계속 해왔다는 점이다. 셋째, 사례를 통해서 볼 때 도시공원의 프로세스에는 복지적 인프라의 역할이 다양하게 공급되고 있고 그 역할이 도시공원의 운영, 관리 등 시스템 변화와 프로그램 변화에 다양한 영향을 끼치고 있다는 점이다. 넷째, 전략적으로 현재 가지고 있는 복지적 인프라를 활용해 도시공원의 시스템을 보충해 나간다면 지속적인 공공복지 인프라를 도시공원 활용에 투입할 수 있고, 이로 인해 도시공원의 쓰임이 더 확장되는 선순환이 구상된다는 점이다.

본 연구의 제언점은 첫째, 본 연구가 공공복지 인프라와 도시공원과의 연계 가능성을 통합적으로 보았기 때문에 개별 물리적 조건과 프로그램마다의 문제점과 한계점을 담아 낼 수 없었다. 둘째, 본 연구에서 다루고 있는 인프라의 연계 효과에 대한 부분은 보편적인 복지적 혜택과 거시적인 효율성에 관한 이야기를 담고 있기 때문에 더 구체적인 효율성과 세분화된 논의가 계속적으로 일어나야 한다고 본다. 셋째, 본 연구의 전략이 실행되기 위해서는 많은 부분에서 여건 마련과 실제적인 연계의 실천이 있어야 할 것이다.

앞으로 지어지는 새로운 도시공원은 새로운 패러다임과 쓰임을 담아야 할 것이다. 공원과 복지의 새로운 패러다임이란 구성원들의 적극적인 참여와 활동과에 있다. 그동안 도시공원이 물리적 의미에서 복지적인 공간으로 역할을 해온 공원은 앞으로 사회 참여적 의미에서 복지적인 공간으로 쓰이게 될 것이다. 이런 흐름에 본 연구는 사회에 순기능적인 역할을 하는 공원을 창출하는데 본 연구는 방법론적인 지평을 열어줄 것이다.

Beyond its mere presence as a physical space, urban park is an infrastructure that allows social functions to occur. Its value as a public space is maximized not only through provision of natural features, but when its public is able to enjoy a more healthy social lifestyle and environment. It goes without saying that the usefulness of urban parks depend on the amount and the method of usage by the public. Creating an infrastructure in new urban parks capable of attracting social usage is an issue that is growing in importance. Today, social welfare infrastructure is moving forward towards participation and solidarity in social environment. Also urban parks and social welfare infrastructures are designed intergrately in these days. In pursuing an active generation of social benefits in urban parks, there is a need to consider the planning and usage that effectively utilizes local community infrastructures.

This study will be dealing with three issues. First of all, despite the role of urban parks as a place that should cater for constant urban function, lack of research in this field of study is the reality. Second, local participation in urban parks consist of programmes that are limited to certain groups, resulting in unsustainable infrastructures. Lastly, though local welfare infrastructure systems do encourage participation, it lacks systematic approach in dealing with urban parks.

With the issues mentioned above, this study seeks to find a way for urban parks to create social functions through the application of local welfare infrastructure. Three objectives are as follows. First of all, research into social role, transformation and function that makes urban parks possible will be studied. Second, case study into urban park programs being held by local welfare organizations will be conducted to examine the possibility of making a connection with the urban park. Lastly, the findings of the research will be applied to an actual site.

The research is divided into three parts. First part is basic research which involves finding the urban park and region welfare infrastructures. Second is to conduct a case study of recent welfare system and urban park program initiatives. Third part involves applying the case study findings to actual strategies to test the validity of the research.

In all, the first part explains the summary of this research and part 2 will consist of theoretical approach with literature reviews. Part 3 involves finding the relevant abroad cases and part 4 involves domestic conditions and cases. the final part is the application of the findings to new strategies based on the understanding of the theoretical and case study.

The conclusion of this study is as follows. First, the urban park has played a role as the realization space of welfare ideas or as the space for creating welfare benefit or as a place that practices social welfare. Second, the park has contained an idea for welfare extension of citizens from the initial ideal, and the effort for achieving this ideal has been continued historically. Third, the role of welfare infra is being variously supplied in the process of a urban park through a case, and the role has a diverse role on systematic change and programmatic change such as operation and management of the urban park. Fourth, if the system of a urban park has been replenished by utilizing welfare infrastructure that has strategically at present, the continuous public welfare infrastructure can be inputted in utilization of the urban park, and the virtuous cycle that the usage of the urban park is more expanded is conceived.

The goal of this study is to find a connection with social welfare system, which is a part of recent occurrence in urban parks networking with other fields. This study will offer a different, new perspective on the means of networking with other urban parks. New urban park need to include the new paradigm and usage. Going back to the basic principles and ideals of welfare, it will be possible to create a convincing methodology that allows a provision of urban parks that functions effectively and fosters a more healthy lifestyle for its citizens.