도시 내 절개지를 활용한 입체도시공원 설계

Abstract

전 세계의 인구 과반 수 이상이 도시에서 거주하는 시대이다. 한국의 경우는 현재 전체 인구 중 도시지역에 거주하는 인구 비율이 90.9%에 육박하고 있고, 급속한 산업화, 도시화 현상으로 인구 집중 현상은 과거로부터 지금까지 지속적으로 심화되고 있다. 도시 내 주요 토지들은 그 물리적 한계로 인하여 포화상태에 이르렀고, 지가는 급상승하게 되었다. 그에 따라 도시기반 시설에 대한 필요와 요구는 높아져 가지만, 그 용지확보는 어려워졌다. 결국 지자체의 토지 보상비에 대한 부담과 재산권 침해로 인한 주민들의 반발 등으로 인하여 사업추진은 장기화되거나 취소되는 경우가 생기고, 도시 기반시설들은 결국 부족해지는 현상을 야기하였다.

미집행 도시기반 시설의 가장 큰 부분을 차지하고 있는 도시 공원은 특히 일몰제의 시행으로 기 지정되었던 것들마저 공원에서 해제될 우려가 있으며, 공원에 대한 개발 필요성은 있지만 당장 설치하지 않아도 된다는 생각으로 인해 타 시설에 비해 지자체의 자금투입이 부진한 실정으로, 도시공원 비율을 높이는 방안을 연구해야 할 시점이다.

입체도시공원이란, 기존에 존재하거나 추가하는 일정 공원 연면적과 충분한 연결성을 충족 시, 어떤 높이를 기준으로 상ㆍ하에 다른 용도의 시설을 도입하는 도시공원이다. 특히, 대상지의 구 채석장터의 절개지, 또는 개발로 인해 생겨난 도시 내 높은 옹벽이나, 산과 도시와의 경계부분 등으로 도시 내에 존재하는 레벨차로 인한 상하 수직적으로 단절된 지역에, 건물형 공원을 설치함으로서 생활권 도시공원으로의 수직적 접근성을 확보하고, 인공대지를 지닌 산지형 공원 등의 새로운 형태의 도입으로 도시공원의 지역성뿐만 아니라 도시 내 공원의 다양성을 확보할 수 있는 개발방안이기도 하다.

입체도시계획을 바탕으로 조성되는 입체도시공원은, 한 민관 협력 방식을 통해, 공원 내에 존재하게 될 비공원시설의 민간 임대 및 활용으로 공원 조성비 및 유지관리비용을 충당하고자 한다. 도시공원 일몰제에 대한 해결방안으로 수익형 공원으로 계획, 복합적인 용도의 새로운 유형의 도시공원을 제안하고, 또한 공중권, 개발권 양도제(TDR) 등을 통하여 민간소유 대지를 보상, 활용하는 방식을 사용하고자 한다.

본 논문의 대상지는 남태령 근린공원 일대로, 구채석장 부지로서 높이 약 30~50m의 높은 암석 절개지가 드러나 있는 상태로 약 30년 건축폐기물 집하장으로 방치되어 도시 미관을 해친다는 지적을 받아왔던 곳이다. 현재 산 밑 공터 일부만을 2012년까지 공원으로 만들기로 한 계획안이 나와 있지만, 강남순환고속도로가 대상지 북측 절개지를 관통하는 터널의 형태로 조성된다는 점, 공원 동측으로 새롭게 조성되는 사당IC의 램프가 인접하다는 점 등에 대한 고려가 이루어지지 않은 설계안으로 사료되며, 공원은 심리적 물리적으로 단절된 고립된 녹지에 그치지 않을 것으로 판단되어, 이곳에 절개지의 수직적 연결을 위한 입체도시공원을 도입하여 인프라스트럭처와 연계된 새로운 도시공원의 형태를 제시하고자 한다.

According to the statistics, more than half of the world's population lives in the city nowadays. Especially in South Korea, The population of urban areas has suddenly increased and been up to 90.9 percent of the entire population. Because of the country's rapid industrialization urbanization the cityward tendency of the population has been deepened. The densely populated areas in the city with the physical limits have been saturated and the land value has harshly risen. Therefore, the needs and wants of urban Infrastructure have been increasing, but acquisition of site for the local governments has been more difficult. The local governments who have been imposed a heavy burden on had to cancel the projects or the projects have been extended over a long period of time and consequently the city lacks urban infrastructures.

Because of sunset law unexecuted city parks which occupy the largest portion of the unexecuted urban planning facilities can be lifted because of not enough cash injection as local governments think that creating the city parks is not their top priority. It is about time to find out the way that makes the proportion of city parks higher.

Multi-dimensional city park, which is considered more useful for the mountainous cites like Seoul in Korea, is to make architectural structures on cutting areas in the city, such as at the abandoned quarry site, or the edge between city and mountain. Basically where the city area has the disconnection with the natural park multi-dimensional city park reconnects the surrounding area vertically with the structure. Then, the city having multi-dimensional city parks has a variety of forms of the city park with artificial land, hanging deck or etc.

As borrowing and adapting Japan's Multi-dimensional city park' law, designing under the park as the private capital project which is placed in the structure makes profitable city park to supplement the park construction and maintenance cost. When local government makes the city park on the private site, to compensate the value of private site is necessary and I introduce the 'air right' and 'TDR(Transfer of Development Right)' as a compensation or a reparation method for the private capital loss.

The proposed site is Namtaeryeong neighborhood park and surrounding area which is located on the quarry site abandoned more than 30 years ago after the works was discontinued. The site has been told that its 30-50m cutting area made of stone which has not been maintained well destroys urban landscape. Currently, small portion of the vacant lot at the bottom part of the site has a plan to be changed to the neighborhood park. However, the established plan does not concern the environmental perception and the sense of place, such as having the 'Gangnam urban expressway' facilities near in the future, contacting a 'Sadang interchange' ramp on the east border of the site, cutting edge of rock having strong character, and so on. Also, the established plan shows stereotyped and two-dimensional result both psychologically and physically isolated as an ineffective green space in the city. Since these existing facts make the potentiality of multi-dimensional using plan exceptionally better, I try to promote making the multi-dimensional city park functioning as the reconnecting the cutting area in the site.