도시농업 운영주체별 조성과 운영방식 비교연구 : A Comparative Study on Urban Agriculture Operating Agents :Construction and Operating System with a Focus on Community Allotment

Abstract

최근 도시화로 인한 기후변화 문제가 현실로 나타나면서 안전한 식량자원의 확보가 중요한 문제로 대두되고 있다. 또한 고령계층의 소외 문제와 근린공동체의 붕괴 문제 역시 중요한 도시문제로 제기되고 있는 실정이다.

이러한 도시문제를 해결하기 위한 대안으로 도시농업이 전 세계에서 부각되고 있으며 최근 우리나라에서도 이에 대한 관심이 증대되고 있다. 이런 도시농업이 삶으로서 지속성을 가지기 위해서는 텃밭 이용자가 활동에 재미를 느끼고 지속적으로 참여함으로써 서로의 가치와 생활방식을 공유하는 자립적 커뮤니티가 형성되어야 한다.

자발적 참여와 자립적 커뮤니티의 형성 정도는 도시농업의 운영방식에 따라 상이한 양태를 나타내며, 운영방식은 어떠한 역량을 가진 운영주체가 운영하는지와 밀접히 관련된다. 최근 국내에서는 NGO가 새로운 운영주체로 등장하고, 지자체와 NGO가 파트너쉽으로 텃밭을 운영하는 등의 움직임이 나타나면서 운영주체가 다원화되고 이에 따른 상이한 운영방식이 나타나고 있어 이러한 추세를 검토할 수 있는 운영주체별 운영방식의 비교연구가 필요한 시점이라 할 것이다. 하지만 기존의 선행연구의 대부분은 도시농업을 생산자, 이용자 중심으로 살펴보았을 뿐, 운영주체와 운영방식에 대한 연구는 제대로 이루어지지 않고 있는 실정이다.

따라서 본 연구는 도시농업 운영주체별 조성 및 운영방식을 비교분석함으로써 도시농업의 현황을 파악하는 동시에, 이러한 비교분석을 통해 운영주체별 문제점 및 원인을 파악하고, 개선방향을 제시하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

본 연구에서 도출된 주요 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 국내에서 가장 우세한 도시농업의 형태는 공동텃밭으로 나타났으며, 공동텃밭을 운영하고 있는 운영주체는 공공, 민관파트너쉽, 민간으로 분류할 수 있다. 각 운영주체별로 조성, 운영, 이용자 활동 측면에서의 비교분석을 통해 검토한 결과 운영측면에서 가치공유, 행위자간의 관계(수평적, 수직적), 조직구성에 따른 지역사회와의 유대, 공동활동이 운영주체별로 상이하게 나타났다.

둘째, 도시농업 운영주체별 조성·운영의 문제점과 그 원인을 도출하였다. 농장의 감소 및 부지확보의 어려움은 공통된 문제점으로 나타났다. 각 주체별로 살펴보면, 공공은 가치·규범에 대한 공통된 합의가 미약한 점, 농장주의 지도자로서의 역량 미흡, 농장주들의 서비스마인드 팽배, 이용자들의 공동활동 부재 등이 주요한 문제점으로 나타났으며 그 원인으로서 관의 권위적·행정적 태도와 농장주 역할의 중요성에 대한 인식부족을 도출할 수 있었다. 한편, 민·관파트너쉽은 행위자들의 소극적인 가치·규범방식, 민·관의 수직적 관계, 관의 과도한 서비스, 이용자들의 공동활동 부재 등이 주요한 문제점으로 나타났으며, 그 원인으로는 관의 관료적·성과주의적 태도와 미숙한 중재역할, 텃밭지도자의 부재를 도출할 수 있었다. 마지막으로 민간은 조직의 고립성, 텃밭지도자의 개인적 성향에 의한 운영, 텃밭 비이용자들을 위한 프로그램 부재가 주요한 문제점으로 나타났으며, 이러한 문제점은 시민단체의 폐쇄성에 기인하는 것으로 판단된다.

셋째, 운영주체별 개선방향과 이를 바탕으로 국내 도시농업의 대안적 방향을 제시하였다. 운영주체와 무관히 제시할 수 있는 공통된 개선방향으로는 부지확보를 위한 법적 제도개선 마련이 시급하다는 것이다. 운영주체별로 도출된 개선방향을 살펴보면, 공공은 규범이행을 위한 감시체제 마련, 농장주의 텃밭지도자로서의 역량강화 교육을 들 수 있으며, 민·관파트너쉽에서는 민·관파트너쉽의 개념 및 거버넌스에 대한 교육을 통한 공무원 리더쉽 및 역량강화, 텃밭지도자 양성시스템 마련을 도출할 수 있었다. 마지막으로 민간주체에서는 지방정부와의 네트워크, 민간주체와 공공주체가 수평적으로 만날 수 있는 협의체를 구성하는 것을 내용으로 하는 개선방향을 제시하였다.

또한, 위의 내용을 종합적으로 살펴본 바 국내 도시농업에서 시급하게 요구되는 대안으로서 민과 관이 대등한 역할을 할 수 있도록 조정역할을 하는 연합조직을 제시하였다.

국내 도시농업의 운영주체의 변화된 흐름을 파악하여 명시하였다는 점, 그 동안 활발하게 이루어지지 않았던 운영주체별 운영방식의 비교분석을 시도했다는 점, 도시농업의 다양한 2차적 효과 중 커뮤니티형성 관점에서 문제점 및 개선방향을 제시하였다는 점 등은 본 연구의 의의라 하겠다.

Securing safe food is an important issue as urbanizations effects on climate change materialize. Marginalization of the elderly and collapse of the neighborhood communities are other urban issues as well.

Urban agriculture is singled out as an alternative solution for such urban problems, both worldwide and in Korea. In order to sustain urban agriculture, an independent group of community allotment users who enjoy urban agriculture and continue to participate and share common values and lifestyle is imperative.

Voluntary participation and communitys degree of independence depend on the operating system, which is closely related to the operating agents capacities. Types of operating agents and systems are increasingly diversified as non-governmental organizations (NGOs) appear the new operating agents in the domestic scene while the local governments also manage the community allotments in partnership with the NGOs. A comparative study of various agents operating systems is due in light of the recent developments.

There is a lack of domestic comparative study on urban agriculture by different operating agents and their systems. Most of earlier research reviewed urban agriculture from a producer-user oriented approach and not on the operating agent and systems. Purpose of this research includes: 1) conduct a comparative analysis of urban agriculture operating agents and their systems to understand the current state of urban agriculture, 2) identify the problems in each operating agent structure and the causes, and 3) make recommendations.

Findings of the research are summarized as follows:

First, urban agriculture operating agents can be categorized into public, partnership between the public and NGOs, or community-based. A comparative review of each operating agents organization, operating system and user participation is undertaken. Differences are particularly notable in the operating systems in terms of means to share common values, relations between members (horizontal or vertical), relations with the local community, and collective activities.

Second, the study identifies problems and their root causes in different operating systems. Reduced farmland and difficulties in securing the land are common problems. Under the public operating system, a lack of consensus on the rules and values, farm owners shortcomings as leaders, farm owners tendencies to provide additional services to the participants, a lack of collective activities are primary challenges. Bureaucratic attitude and a lack of understanding on the important role of the farm owners are the root causes.

In the public-NGO partnership, passive attitude in establishing rules, vertical relations between the public and NGOs, excessive assistance from the public sector, and a lack of collective activities are main problems. These problems are attributed to the public sectors bureaucracy and result-oriented approach, public administrators inability to be effective intermediaries, and absence of community allotment leaders.

Community-based groups are isolated as organizations, the operating system depends on the individual tendencies of the leaders, and lack programs for non-members. Such issues are due to the closed nature of the community-based groups.

Third, the research makes recommendations for each operating agent and an alternative path for urban agriculture. Legislative measures to improve urban agriculture operating agents access to farm land are imperative. Public operating agents must set up a monitoring system to ensure participants follow the rules and fulfill their responsibilities and develop capacity-building programs to train farm owners as (community allotment) leaders. Public and NGO partnership must train and develop civil administrators capabilities as leaders and train community allotment leaders. Community-based operating agents must develop network with the local governments and form a collaborative body where they meet with the civil administrators on more horizontal terms.

A comprehensive review of the above findings pointed out an alternative solution for urban agriculture which is an association that mediates and ensures the public and private are on equal terms.

This research contributes to the subject area by identifying and documenting the changes among the operating agents in urban agriculture, by attempting to conduct a comparative analysis of operating systems by different agents which was neglected in the past, and making recommendations by focusing on community formation as the secondary effect/benefit of urban agriculture.