서울 삼성동 한국전력 부지 일대 기본계획 및 설계

The Urban Design Proposal for the Site of the Korea Electic Power Corporation in Samsung-Dong

계획 대상지인 삼성동 한전부지는 서울의 대표적인 업무지구인 테헤란로, 코엑스 인근에 위치하고 있다. 그리고 대상지는 서울을 대표하는 지역의 각 컨텍스트들의 연결점에 위치하고 있어, 지역의 잠재성을 표출할 수 있는 전략적 위치라고 할 수 있다. 대상지 서쪽으로 한국무역센터의 코엑스 몰과 선릉이 인접해 있고, 동쪽으로는 탄천, 한강, 잠실 종합운동장이 인접하여 대상지의 도시적 잠재성과 지역의 컨텍스트와의 연계, 확장 가능성이 강하다. 또한, 설계 대상지는 여의도 국제금융업무지구, 용산 국제업무지구와 더불어 강남 국제컨벤션지구로서 여겨지고 있으며 그 프로젝트가 진행되고 있어 서울의 대표적인 국제업무지구로서의 지역적 의미를 가지고 있다.

최근 서울에서는 지역의 발전과 환경개선, 도시경쟁력을 위해 도시정부차원에서 대규모 도시개발 사업들이 진행되고 있다. 이러한 상황에 한전과 서울의료원, 한국감정원이 지방으로 이전함에 따라 그 이전적지에 대한 계획안이 요구되며 2030 서울도시기본계획에서 삼성동 일대에 대한 개발의 방향을 제시하고 있다.

이러한 추세에 도시개발 차원에서 살펴보면, 앞서 비슷한 상황으로 계획되었던 용산이나, 여의도의 경우, 도시개발시 공공성의 확보에 대한 의무가 없는 민간개발업체 중심으로 진행되어, 상충되는 두 개념인 수익성과 공공성 중 수익성 중심의 일방적인 계획으로 진행되어 왔으며, 이에 따라 수많은 도시적 문제점을 발생시켜 왔음을 지적할 수 있다. 이러한 상황에 공공기관의 개입이 요구되며, 공공기관의 입장에서 수익성 중심의 도시 설계를 제한 할 수 있는 가이드라인 성격의 설계안을 제시하고자 한다.

또한, 60-70년대 모더니즘 도시설계이론과 산업화 패러다임의 일방적인 도시계획으로 조성된 강남일대는 시대의 흐름과 패러다임이 변화함에 따라, 도시의 계획, 조성 당시 무시하거나 소홀이 하였던 설계요소들로 인해 야기되었던 차량중심의 도시체계, 낮은 녹지율, 자연과의 단절과 같은 물리적 환경 문제나 인간성 실종, 커뮤니티 부재 같은 사회적 문제들이 도시 계획과 설계뿐만 아니라 사회 전반에 걸쳐 중요 이슈로 자리잡게 되었다. 이에 기관의 이전이 도시환경 개선의 기회로서 쓰일 수 있는 중요한 상황이 되었다.

따라서 본 연구는 대상지의 도시환경에 대한 문제 파악과 방향제시를 통해 도시환경을 정비하며, 수익성 중심의 민간개발에 대한 공공성 중심의 가이드 라인을 제안한다. 또한 주변 컨텍스트를 고려한 통합적인 개발 방안의 제시로 주변의 잠재성을 실현하며, 실질적인 개발방식을 위해 필지별 획지 구성 및 획지 기반의 단계별 개발 방식을 제안한다. 그리고 공공성과 수익성이 조화 된 계획안을 제시하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

시설 계획에 있어서는 컨벤션 시설의 증축 필요성에 따라 기존 컨벤션 시설과 연계된 국내 최대 규모의 컨벤션 센터의 조성으로 국제 경쟁력을 가질 수 있도록 한다. 그리고 현 삼성역에 계획 중인 GTX, KTX, 경전철, 지하철9호선 역과 도심공항 터미널을 연계하여 통합 환승터미널을 계획한다. 이를 통해 삼성역의 교통영향력의 범위가 전국으로 확대될 수 있을 것이라 기대한다. 또한, 대상지의 계획안이 경제성과 수익성을 창출 할 수 있도록 기존 코엑스몰과 차별화된 UEC시설을 도입하여 기존 시설과 조화를 이룰 수 있도록 한다. 그리고 결과적으로 이와 같은 복합시설계획으로 각 시설이 상호간의 시너지 효과를 낼 수 있도록 유도한다.

계획 단계에 있어서는 실질적인 공공성 중심의 도시 공간의 확보와 효율적이고 합리적인 시설의 배치를 목표로 하였으며 그 진행은 다음과 같다.

1. 주변 어메니티의 배치와 연계를 고려하여 선릉에서 탄천방향으로 메인 그린웨이를 설정하고, 주변의 각종 컨텍스트를 고려하여 그린웨이와 오픈스페이스의 위치를 설정한다.

2. 주변 컨텍스트의 분석과 도시적 요구사항을 고려한 토지이용계획과 시설별 클러스터링을 통해 대상지에 가장 합리적이고 적절한 시설을 배치한 후, 시설별 요구 면적을 파악하여 도시 공간 형성에 적절한 밀도 규모와 매스의 크기를 산정한다.

3. 이렇게 설정된 오픈스페이스와 매스의 형태를 기본으로 매스의 위요성과 주변 시설 배치의 조정을 통해 실질적인 행위가 형성되고 유지될 수 있는 커뮤니티 공간을 형성한다.

이러한 과정을 통해 탄천, 한강변으로 열려있는 게이트웨이의 성격으로서 전체적으로 계획 및 설계를 진행한다. 대상지 내부로는 보행자 중심의 도로체계를 구축하고, 도시 공간을 형성하는 도시 건축으로서 합리적인 시설과 매스를 배치한다. 이를 통해 일반적인 상업시설 중심의 설계가 아닌 공공오픈스페이스 중심으로 대상지의 계획이 유지 될 수 있도록 하여, 개발에 있어서 수익성과 공공성이 조화를 이룰 수 있도록 한다.

The site for plan: the Site of the Korea Electric Power Corporation in Samsung-Dong is located near the Tehran street and the COEX which are the representative business districts. The site is the node which connects the context of the region which represents the Seoul. Therefore, the site will be the strategic site for express the potential of the region. To the south from the site, the COEX mall of the Korea Trade Center and the Suneng are adjacent. Moreover, Tanchen, Hangang, and Jamsil Sport Complex are close by the east of the site. Therefore, the urban potential of the site has strong connection and possibilities of extension to the regional context. Furthermore, the site is regarded as the Gangnam International Convention District be coeval with the Yeo-ui do International Financing District and Yongsan International Business District.

Recently, in the Seoul, the large-scale urban planning project is proceeded with the city government for the re-developing of the region, the improving urban environment or the urban competitiveness. In this situation, being moved the Korea Electric Power Corp, the Seoul Medical Center, and the Korea Appraisal Board, it is require the plan and development for the left site. Moreover, the direction of the plan around the Samsung Dong is proposed by 2030 Seoul Urban Fundamental Scheme.

With this tendency, in the case of the Yongsan and Yeo-ui Do development which planned resemble situation in Samsung Dong, a private enterprise which doesnt have the duty for public developed with the private benefit not for the public. Consequentially, it is possible to indicate that the this situation have produced umpteen urban problems. Therefore it is required the plan with intervene of the government, and the plan is needed to proposed which is possible to restraint the development that chase only the private benefit in urban development or design as the guideline.

As the era and the paradigm have been changed, in the site around Gangnam which had been developed by the unilateral urban planning based on the 60-70s modern urban planning theory and the industrialization paradigm. The physical environmental problems like the vehicular urban system, the low green rate or the rupture of nature and the social environmental problems like the disappearance of the humanity, the absence of community from the design principles which had been disregarded or negligence when the urban was designed will be the important issues from not the urban planning and design but also all around the society.

Fundamentally, according to the secure of the public spirit based on the urban for people, finally, it is proposed that the making the sustainable urban environment is the essential value for urban design. And, as the design issues for it, there are the synthetic master plan allow for regional contexts, the composition of public space, the city based on usable greening, the greenway for walkable city and the city for community. With this, the essential value for urban design can be spaced and proved.

Accordingly, this thesis is to understand for the problem of the urban environment of the site, to maintain the urban environment with the proposed direction, and to propose the guideline for the public. Moreover, the potential of the context around the site will be realize, according to the unific development for the context, and it is proposed the phase development with the planned site for the substantial development. And it is the purpose to present the design plan for the reconciliation the public and the private.

In the facility plan, according to the requirement of extension for convention center, the development of the greatest convention center which related with the exist convention center is developed, and it will have the international competitive power. Moreover, the integrated transfer terminal is planned with GTX, KTX, monorail, subway no.9 station, and the city airport terminal. With this, it is expected that the range of transit influence of the Samsung Station will be extended to the whole country. Besides, UEC which is different from exist coex mall will be made to create the economical efficiency and profitability. As a result, according as the integrated facility plan, each facility is induced for the synergy from each other.

In the development plan, there are the purpose to secure the urban space for the public, and to arrange the facilities for efficiency and reasonable.

1. Setting the main Greenway from Suneng to Tancheon with the consideration for the arrangement and relation from the amenities around the site.

2. Arranging the reasonable and appropriate facilities according to the land use plan and the facility clustering which consider the analysis of context and the urban requirement. And then, the suitable density and mass for the shape of urban space are estimated from the understanding the facility require space.

3. With this open space and the shape of the mass, adjusting the surround of the mass and the arrangement of facilities, the community space will be formed to the actual behaving and the maintenance of the space.

From these phases, the plan and design are proceeded as the condition of the gateway to Tancheon, and Hangang. Inner site, the flow system for the pedestrian is constructed, and the suitable facilities and mass are arranged as the urban architecture which forms the urban space. From these consideration, it will be reconciliation between the profitability and the public with the plan and design of the site is formed and maintained as the public open space not for the ordinary commercial in this development.