선유도공원의 공간 소비 양상과 변화 연구

A Study on the Transition of Consumption of Space

본 연구의 목적은 선유도공원 이용자의 공간 이용 양상을 공간 소비의 관점에서 시계열적으로 고찰하고 그 이면에 내재하고 있는 공원이용자와 공간의 다양한 상호관계를 파악하는 것이다.

2000년 이후 선유도공원을 기점으로 조성된 대규모의 집객형 도시공원들은 이전의 공원들과 달리 현대사회의 공간 특성이 반영되는 도시공간으로서, 공원 이용자는 단순한 공간 이용을 넘어 자신만의 방식으로 소비하는 양상을 보이게 된다. 공간 소비란 일반적인 소비가 물질적 재화의 효용가치를 판단하여 재화의 효용성을 소멸시키는 활동을 통하여 만족을 찾는 것과 같이 공원을 방문하는 자체를 공간의 소비 행위로 간주하며, 사용자의 특정 행위를 통하여 공간에 새로운 가치를 부여하고 그 의미를 소비하는 것을 말한다. 연구는 선유도공원을 현대 사회의 중요한 특성인 소비라는 개념이 확장된 공간으로 상정하는 것에서 출발하였다. 한강 내부에 위치한 섬(島)형 공원으로, 역사적·문화적 컨텍스트를 풍부하게 지니고 있으며 공간구조, 입지, 방문 목적 및 행태에 있어 일반적인 근린공원과 그 결을 달리하고 있는 선유도공원의 공간 소비 과정은 어떠한 양상으로 전개되었을까?

선유도공원의 공간 소비 양상을 고찰하기 위한 이론적 틀로써 르페브르(Lefebvre)의 공간생산이론을 도입하였다. 도시공간이 사회적 생산관계의 작용에 따라 생성되는 결과라는 인식에서 공간생산이론은 현대도시의 빠르게 변화하는 공간을 생산과 소비라는 키워드로 읽어 나가는 배경이 된다. 이는 공간에 관한 연구의 대상을 추상적 영역이나 현상학적 관점의 물리적 공간으로 제한하는 것을 넘어 사회적 관계 속에서 공간 자체의 의미에 대해서 고찰하기 위한 것이다.

르페브르는 자본주의적 헤게모니를 바탕으로 사회 전체를 기술적으로 지배하는 현대 사회에서 공간은 공간적 실천(Spatial Practice), 공간의 재현(Representations of Space), 재현의 공간(Spaces of Representation)의 단계들이 상호 작용하는 과정 속에 생산된다고 주장한다. 공간적 실천과 공간의 재현 차원의 일상은 구조화되고 동질화, 위계화 되는 과정을 보이게 된다. 현실의 모순이 심화되면서 일상의 균형이 무너질 때 사람들은 자발적인 주체로서 규범화된 공간을 자유로운 상상력과 예술적 의지에 의해서 회복하고 전유(appropriation)하는 과정을 거치게 된다. 이것은 재현의 공간의 단계를 의미하며, 수동적인 경험으로 가득한 일상생활을 저항적인 차이를 생산해내는 실천적인 공간으로 바꿔나가는 과정이자 공간의 능동적인 주체가 되는 과정이다.

연구의 방법은 다음과 같다. 집객형, 목적형공원의 공간 이용의 특징을 개략적으로 파악하여 공간 소비의 키워드를 도출한다. 공간 소비의 키워드를 중심으로 대상지인 선유도공원의 실질적인 공간 소비 양상을 고찰하기 위하여 문헌조사, 설문조사, 인터뷰 및 웹이미지 분석의 방법을 시행하였다. 선유도공원 부지는 자연 경관인 선유봉에서 규범화된 공간인 선유정수장으로 조성되었다가 선유도공원으로 리모델링된 곳이다. 초기에 공간적 실천의 목적으로 조성된 선유도공원은 설계 과정에 있어서 재현의 공간으로 전유될 수 있는 가능성을 지니게 되었고 이후 이용주체의 다양한 활동을 통해서 다양한 방식으로 공간을 소비하게 된다.

목적형 공원의 공간 소비의 특징으로는 일시성과 가변성, 역공간적 공간이용, 공간의 이미지화를 통한 경관적 이용이 있으며, 공간 소비에 영향을 준 요인으로 여가 트렌드의 변화와 디지털 기기의 발달과 같은 외부적인 요소가 복합적으로 작용하고 있음을 알 수 있었다.

이러한 특징들을 바탕으로 선유도공원의 공간 소비 양상을 다음과 같이 정리할 수 있다. 첫째, 특정 계층의 이용자가 반복적으로 나타남과 동시에 설계상에서 의도되지 않은 이용행위나 목적이 정해진 공간들의 일시적이고 가변적인 이용이 다양하게 나타났다. 둘째, 디지털기기의 발달과 함께 더욱 심화된 양상으로, 공원 공간의 노마드적 이용과 공간이용의 피드백 과정으로 즉각적인 재생산화 과정이 이루어졌다. 셋째, 공간 자체를 이용의 대상으로 하는 것에서 공간의 이미지화를 통한 경관적 이용의 심화를 들 수 있다.

본 연구는 기존의 공공공간의 이용에 대한 관점을 벗어나 이용 행태를 공간의 소비의 차원으로 인식하였다는 점에서 의의를 가진다. 급변하는 현실의 차원에 맞는 새로운 담론의 시각을 제시하고 공간의 소비가 일어나는 장으로서 공원을 바라보았다. 물론 선유도공원에서 일어나는 위의 특성들이 우리나라의 현대 공원에 일어나는 일반적인 현상이라고 하기에 각각의 공원이 가지는 조건과 상황에 대한 고려가 부족하다는 점은 본 연구의 한계점이라고 할 수 있다. 그러나 르페브르가 언급한 것처럼 공간에 대한 이해는 자신들의 공간과 이 공간에서 주체로 활약하는 자신들의 특성을 파악하는 과정이 될 것이며, 선유도공원의 공간 소비 행태에 대한 연구는 도시 공간 소비가 나아가야 할 실천적이고 다양한 전략을 모색하는 데 있어서 하나의 물리적인 사례로 확인될 수 있을 것이다.

The study aims to consider change of consumption of space of users' behavior with the change of time in Seonyudo Park and to understand inter-relationships between the user and the space. Since the 2000s in a large park, the users consume the space on their own way unlike simply using the space. Visiting the park is defined as consumption of the space, the concept of general consumption is to look for satisfaction through activities to use benefits of goods. In addition, they might give a new value and take meaning through a user's specific actions in the space.

Research based on Seonyudo Park is assumed the space extended the notion of 'consumption' which is one of the most important character of modern society. Seonyudo Park is island-type park, located within Han river. It has many historical and cultural context and has different spatial structure, location, purpose of visit and behavior from the general neighborhood park. If so what is the transition of consumption of space on Seonyudo Park?

The study will discuss appropriateness of introducing Lefebvres theory to widen the level of perception toward parks as social spaces. Users behaviors occurred in Seonyudo Park can be regarded as one of productive processes, which can be identified as a case for the concept of the production of space later. Consumption of space is the keyword to read the space of the fast-paced contemporary modern society space under awareness that urban space is produced the results between social relations.

This is a way for discussion about space in the social relations of space itself to overcome an abstract of the study area or a phenomenological point of view. Lefebvre referred to the space of contemporary society is produced in the process of the interaction of Spatial Practice, Representations of Space and Spaces of Representation and the process in the capitalist mode of hegemony. The everyday life is structured and the real world is same, fragmented and hierarchical based on 'Spatial Practice' and 'Representations of Space'. This 'space of representation' is the process the everyday full of passive experiences turned to practice space with resistance, difference. The step is they turned to an active subjects of space.

Methods of research are as follows: conclude the characteristic of the park that have special purpose and figure out the keywords of 'consumption of space' in park. Use the keyword of consumption in the park, research methods were used such as documentary survey, interviews and analysis of web-image. At first, the site was beautiful natural landscape 'Seonyu-mountain'. and next it was turned to 'Seonyu water purification plants' and finally renovated into Seonyudo park.

In the first step Seonyudo Park had the purpose of 'spatial practice', but in the design process the park reproduced the potential of the space turned to 'spaces of representation'. Since then the users consumed with in a number of different ways.

Features of consumption of the space in the goal-oriented park is temporality, liminal space, imagification of space , and use nomadic using, the process of self-production. This is a process that uses a variety of landscapes which properties and morphological characteristics of Seonyudo park itself appears. Derived by integrating the above factors consumption of space in Seonyudo park can be summarized as follows. First, a number of ways of using the space appeared variable the subject and the users in the design process. Second, the opposite tendency shows mixed pattern of space consumption. Third, further intensified the turn of the late 2000s as an aspect, the park space use and space utilization nomadic space uses and immediate reproduction.

Of course, The matter that the above-mentioned characteristics are common phenomena occurring in the contemporary urban park or not and lack of consideration about the conditions and circumstances in each park can be referred to the limitation of this study. However, as mentioned Lefebvre, understanding of space will become the process of identifying their characteristics as a user. Also the study on the Transition of consumption of space in Seonyudo Park is practical case to develop strategies in real world.