인천항 공장이전적지 활용계획 및 설계 : Planning and Design for the Utilization of the Relocation Site used for the factory at Incheon port

Abstract

대표적인 인천의 낙후지역으로 꼽히는 인천시 중구는, 지난 몇 년간 문화관광도시로 변모하기 위해 여러 가지 노력을 시도해왔다. 하지만, 정작 지역의 중심에 놓여있는 공장부지에 대해서는 개발의 밑그림을 그리지 못하고 있다. 지역의 중심에 놓인 대상지가 공장부지로 활용되면서, 지역의 주요 공간들은 이질적인 곳으로 인식되어왔다. 하지만, 대상지의 개발은 지역을 통합적으로 바라볼 수 있는 기회를 제공한다. 현재 인천시 중구는 주요공간들의 성격을 강화 및 연계하려고 다양한 사업을 계획 중이며, 대상지는 지역의 중심에 놓여있다는 지리적 여건 때문에 지역이 추구하는 주요과제가 복합적으로 얽혀있는 상황이다.

이에 본 논문은 지역의 중심에 놓인 선창산업 일대가 공간의 장소성을 살리면서 지역역량을 강화할 수 있도록, 대상지를 해양문화공간으로 조성하고자 한다. 대상지에 지역의 주요과제를 종합적으로 풀어내 동떨어진 공간들의 성격을 유기적으로 연계하고, 지역이 제시하는 개발방향을 강조한다.

이를 위해 분석을 통해 나타난 지역의 주요과제를 바탕으로 다음의 세 가지를 설계의 기본방향으로 설정한다.

첫째, 적극적인 바다체험의 공간을 조성한다. 2025 인천도시기본계획에서 지역이 해양․문화의 거점으로 선정된 것과 관광객의 인식 조사에서 인천의 이미지가 바다로 선정된 것은, 바다 활용의 중요성을 보여준다. 바다를 개방해 시민들이 쉽게 바다에 다가갈 수 있도록 하고, 지금까지 조망 위주였던 바다활용에서 벗어나, 적극적인 바다 체험방안을 도입해 지역의 활력소를 불어넣는다.

둘째, 산업시설을 활용한 다양한 문화활동의 공간을 창출한다. 개발예정지에 포함된 산업시설들은 도시이미지 쇄신을 이유로 철거되는 경우가 많다. 하지만, 대상지에 존재하는 수많은 산업시설들은 인천의 발전을 이끌어온 중요한 역사자원이다. 따라서 이를 활용하여 지역이 추구하는 역사․문화도시 조성에 발맞춰야 한다.

셋째, 열린 녹지공간을 확보한다. 해안매립지 위에 조성된 인공환경은 한때 지역의 발전을 이끌었지만, 오랜 시간동안 생활환경을 악화시키는 주범이기도 하었다. 그렇기에 대상지의 개발은 생활환경의 개선에 주목할 수밖에 없으며, 대상지에 조성된 인공환경을 자연환경으로 대체하는 것이 반드시 필요하다. 단순히 녹지면적을 늘리는 것이 아니라 시민 누구나 편히 쉬고 즐길 수 있는 열린 녹지공간을 조성한다.

본 연구는 대상지가 기존에 가지고 있던 부정적인 이미지를 벗어나 도시민에게 지속가능한 환경적 가치를 제공하는 것을 가능하게 한다. 그리고 지역의 중심에 위치한 산업시설에 대한 조경의 가능성을 모색하며, 지역의 거점으로써 대상지에 대한 재인식 가치를 지역과의 공존 속에서 발견하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

Jung-gu Incheon, the representative underdeveloped region in Incheon has strived in different aspects to put an effort transform to be the city of culture and tourism. Even so, the Sunchang Corporation area, a factory site located in the center of the region has been disregarded. Main spaces of the region has been recognized as the disparate things since the site is used as a industrial site. But, the development of the site provides the opportunity to see the region polysynthetically. Jung-gu, Incheon has made variety of the projects to strengthen the character and connect the main regions. And the site is involved in many major tasks that the region have pursued because of the geography. So, this design plan is to revive the space of the factory while concentrating on the regions capability.

For this, Main issues of the region will be made to three different basic direction.

First, The site will be made as a sea experiential space. Try to re-establish the boundary between land and water for a more active procurement of waterfront and enhancement of contact by the sea. Also try to use the change in sea level try to dynamically perceive the geography.

Second, Using the industrial heritage, try to remove the boundary between the old and new architectural structures. In the context of landscape level of contribution, physical value, historical and cultural value, decide on the criteria of tearing down or using it.

Third, There will be many open green spaces. Though the artificial environment on the reclaimed land lead the development of the region, it also be the mainly responsible for of living environment deteriorating. So, the development of the site should take more interest in the improvement of the living environment.