합정전략정비구역 기본계획 및 설계

합정역, 상수역 특별계획구역 일대를 중심으로

한강변은 지역의 공공성 회복에 있어 위치적으로 가장 중요한 역할을 하고 있다. 하지만 주민들이 쉽게 이용할 수 있는 공공공간이 부족한 현실이며, 초고층의 주거동이 조밀하게 들어선, 세대수 최대 확보를 위한 건물 중심의 기존의 개발로는 주거환경의 질을 높이는데 한계가 있다.

합정지구는 서울시가 한강변 공공성 재편을 위해 지정한 5개의 전략정비구역 중 하나이다. 현재 한강변 개발은 사유지 위주의 개발에서 공공성을 확보한다는 것인데 합정지구의 경우 한강변과 사유지 사이에 공공의 공간이 존재한다. 즉, 한강변에 공공영역의 개발 기회가 있다는 점에서 타 지역보다 잠재력이 높은 곳이다.

당인리 화력발전소의 공원화 계획에 따라 타 지역보다 큰 잠재력과 가능성을 가지고 있으며 본 연구는 한강과 사유지 사이의 공공공간이 대상지 내외의 주요 역사·문화·상업자원들과 조화를 이루는 개발을 제안하는 것을 목표로 하였다. 산재된 공공공간을 네트워킹하고 지역의 특성을 한강변으로 연장하여 공공성을 강화하는 것이다.

본 대상지 설계는 다음 세 가지 이슈를 토대로 목표를 설정하여 기본계획 및 설계를 진행하였다.

세 번째, 당인리 발전소 개발에 따른 토지이용변화 및 타 지역 재개발과의 차별성

주요 거점 간의 접근성을 해결하는 역할로써 당인리 문화공원을 통해 선유도공원에서부터 한강을 지나 홍대문화지구까지 연결되도록 하여, 주민들에게는 대규모 오픈스페이스를 제공하고, 근대문화유산 재활용을 통한 도시재생을 모색하여 방문자들에게는 대상지 일대에서 역사·문화·생태를 모두 경험할 수 있는 기회를 제공한다. 또한 토지이용의 변화가 거의 없는 기존의 정비사업에서 벗어나 추후 지역에 요구되는 홍대문화의 기존 도시 맥락과 한강변이 연계될 수 있도록 하였다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 한강변 재개발 주거단지에 국한된 것이 아니라 대규모 오픈스페이스 및 문화공간 조성의 수혜자는 누가 될 것이며, 이를 어떻게 도시 맥락(Context)으로 만들어 줄 것인지 중요하게 고려했다. 현재 한강변 공공성 확보의 비전을 가지고 진행 중인 전략정비 계획안에 대해 보다 광역적인 시야로 살펴보는데 의의가 있다.

그 동안 단절되었던 지역의 목적지가 연결되면서 더 많은 사람들이 안전하고, 쉽게 공공공간을 이용할 수 있게 되기를 바란다.

Han Riverside plays the most important role geographically in recovering the publicness of the region. However, there is not enough public space that residents can easily use, and the conventional development focusing on high and densely located buildings to secure the maximum number of households has limitations in improving living environment.

Hap-jeong District is one of the five strategic Improvement District designated by Seoul City to reorganize the publicness of the riverside. Currently, the Han Riverside development aims to provide publicness, and there is public space between the riverside and private properties in Hap-jeong District. In other words, it has more potential than other districts in a sense that public space can be developed on the riverside.

The park development plan around Dangin-lee Power Plant brings more potential and possibility compared to other areas, and this study aims to suggest development of public space between the riverside and private property that creates harmony with major historical, cultural, and commercial resources around it. It is to enhance publicness by networking the scattered public spaces and extending the regional characteristics to Han River.

Third, Change in land usage according to development of Danginri Power Plant and differentiation from other regional redevelopment

To improve accessibility with major destinations, there should be a link from Seonyudo Park through Dangin-lee Culture Park and Han River to Hongdae Culture District, and it should provide a large open space for residents, while giving visitors an opportunity to experience history, culture, and ecosystem of the subject area by using the modern cultural heritage. Also, unlike conventional redevelopment projects that hardly change land usage, it will link the urban context of Hondae culture with Han Riverside.

Therefore, this study has considered who will benefit from the large open space and cultural space and how this will be created in the urban context, rather than limiting it to Han Riverside redevelopment residential area. It is meaningful because the study looks into the strategic improvement district plan from a broader viewpoint.