독립형 지역사회 중심 가정간호사업의 비용-편익 분석

Abstract

가정간호사업은 보건의료체계에서 가정간호사가 가정방문을 통해 재가환자들에게 예방적, 지지적, 치료적 서비스를 제공하는 사업으로 노령화와 그에 따른 만성퇴행성질환 및 정신질환이 증가로 가정간호 서비스 수요는 지속적으로 증가하고 있다. 가정간호서비스는 의료소비자 측면에서는 이용의 편의를 도모할 수 있고, 공급자 측면에서는 병상 회전율을 높일 뿐만 아니라 환자 요구에 적합한 서비스를 제공하여 만족도를 증진시키고, 나아가 국가적 차원에서는 보건의료자원의 효율적 활용과 의료이용의 형평성 및 의료비 절감을 가져올 수 있다. 이에 본 연구는 독립형 가정간호사업의 비용과 효과를 분석하고, 비용 편익분석을 통해 사업의 경제적 타당성을 검토하였다.

2006년부터 2010년까지 5년간 서울대학교 내에 위치한 독립형 가정간호사업소에 등록된 349명의 환자를 대상으로 실적자료와 대상자 건강자료를 이용하여 비용과 사업의 효과 및 편익을 분석하였다.

비용분석에 포함된 항목은 가정간호사업 비용과 의료서비스 비용이었고, 사업의 효과는 가정간호사업을 의뢰한 목적에 따라 욕창관리, 피부상처관리, 카테터 관리의 효과로 평가하였다. 욕창관리 효과는 욕창 단계에 따른 경과수준으로 평가하였고, 피부상처 관리는 상처 호전률과 상처감염률, 카테터 관리는 카테터 관련 감염률과 평가하였다.

본 연구결과 연구대상자는 1인당 평균 1.4개의 건강문제를 가지고 있었으며, 욕창, 카테터 관리, 상처문제 순으로 나타났다. 대상자 건강상태를 살펴보면, 활력징후는 정상범위였고, 거동에 제한이 있는 대상자가 68.2%에 해당했다. 가정간호대상자 분류기준을 적용한 결과 가정간호대상자에 해당하는 Level Ⅱ는 30.1%, 입원대상자에 해당하는 Level Ⅲ는 69.9%로 나타났다.

가정간호 방문건수는 월 방문건수는 평균 4.8건이었고, 평균 서비스 기간은 8.8개월로 나타났다. 서비스 종결사유는 사망과 입원이 24.9%, 24.3%로 높게 나타났고, 그밖에 타기관 전환(20.2%), 의뢰문제가 해결(13.6%), 요양원입소(7.6%), 행정적인 문제(3.0%) 순으로 나타났다. 욕창/상처문제가 가장 빈번함에 따라 이에 해당하는 서비스가 가장 빈번하게 제공되었다.

본 사업의 연평균 비용은 가정간호서비스 1억 1,092만원, 의료서비스1,537만원으로 총 1억 2,629만원이었고, 연평균 편익은 의료비 절감편익 1억 1,170만원, 교통비 절감편익이 308만원, 생산성 손실 절감편익 1,180만원, 생명연장편익 5,741만원으로 총 1억 8,399만원으로 산출되었다. 따라서 총 5년간 투입비용은 총 6억 3,145만원이었고, 편익은 9억 1,994만원으로 산출되어 순편익은 2억 8,849만원, 편익비용비는 1.46으로 도출되었다. 경제성 평가 결과 순편익이 0보다 크고, 편익비용비가 1보다 크게 나타나 본 사업이 경제성이 있는 것으로 평가되었다.

Home health care programs provide preventive, supportive and treatment service to community members who are vulnerable to health. The demand for a good home health care service continues to grow due to increases in chronic diseases because of aging. This service brings convenience from the consumer perspective, and increases bed turnover as well as patient satisfaction in the provider perspective. Moreover, at the national level, this program benefits all by the efficient use of healthcare resources, equity of medical use and reduction of medical cost. Therefore, this study examines the costs and benefits of a home health care program to evaluate the economic feasibility of the program.

The study subjects included 349 participants who registered at the home health care center in the College of Nursing of Seoul National University for a duration of 5 years from 2006 to 2010. The costs and benefits of the program were analyzed using the performance data from the home health care center and the health date of participants.

The cost was classified into home health care service cost and medical service cost. The benefit of the home health care service was classified into the effect of pressure ulcer care, skin wound care and catheters management. The benefits of pressure ulcer care were evaluated on the change of progress according to pressure ulcer staging. Moreover, to estimate the benefit of skin wound care and catheter management, wound improvement rate, wound infection rate and catheter related infection rate from the participants' health data was evaluated.

Participants had an average of 1.4 health problems. The pressure ulcer accounted for the largest proportion, followed by the wound problem, and then by catheters management. According to the classification of the home health care participants presented by the Ministry of Health and Welfare, level 3, which is admission target, accounted for the largest proportion (69.9%), followed by level 2, the home health care service target (30.1%).

The number of visits was an average of 4.8 per month, and the service duration was 8.8 months. The skin care service involving pressure ulcer care and skin wound care were provided 4.5 times per month.

The average annual cost was 126.3 million KRW involving 110.9 million KRW of home health care service and 15.4 million KRW of medical service. The average annual benefit was 184.0 million KRW which includes 111.7 million KRW of medical cost saving, 3.1 million KRW of transportation cost saving, 11.8 million KRW of productivity loss saving and 57.4milion KRW of life extension. Therefore, the total cost from 2006 to 2010 was estimated at 631.5 million KRW and the total benefit for 5 years was estimated at 919.9 million KRW. Thus, the net benefit for 5 years was 288.5 million KRW, and benefit cost ratio was 1.46. The net benefit was over 0 and benefit cost ratio was over 1, based on which the community based home health care program was evaluated to be economical.